email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

ODESSA 2020

Odessa se déplace en ligne mais conserve sa séance de plein air sur les marches du Cuirassé Potemkine

par 

- La 11e édition du plus grand événement cinématographique d’Ukraine se déroulera du 25 septembre au 3 octobre

Odessa se déplace en ligne mais conserve sa séance de plein air sur les marches du Cuirassé Potemkine
The Barefoot Emperor de Peter Brosens et Jessica Woodworth

Cet article est disponible en anglais.

The 11th edition of the Odesa International Film Festival (OIFF) is due to unspool its digital edition at a completely different time to its usual mid-July dates on the coast of the Black Sea, as this year it will run from 25 September-3 October.

Despite the new format, OIFF will retain its traditional open-air performance, which will take place in its “physical” location at the Potemkin Stairs, where the silent horror film The Golem: How He Came into the World by Carl Boese and Paul Wegener will be screened, marking the 100th anniversary of the early German Expressionist oeuvre. The screening of the film on 2 October will be accompanied by a chamber orchestra, which will perform a soundtrack written by Israeli composer Betty Olivero.

(L'article continue plus bas - Inf. publicitaire)

On the first day of the festival, the political comedy The Barefoot Emperor [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Jessica Woodworth
fiche film
]
by directorial duo Peter Brosens and Jessica Woodworth will serve as the opening film. This is the sequel to the couple’s previous feature, King of the Belgians [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Jessica Woodworth, Peter B…
fiche film
]
, which received the Grand Prix at the eighth OIFF. Furthermore, the festival will close with the Berlinale-screened biographical drama Charlatan [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Agnieszka Holland
fiche film
]
by Polish director Agnieszka Holland, who received the OIFF Golden Duke for Lifetime Achievement in 2017.

More than 960 films were submitted to take part in the competition programmes. The festival's International Competition consists of 12 movies that will be competing for the OIFF Grand Prix, the Golden Duke, and other awards. As usual, the majority of the selected films are European co-productions, and among them are: Guillaume Brac’s À l'abordage [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Guillaume Brac
fiche film
]
(France), Fabrice du Welz’s Adoration [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Fabrice du Welz
fiche film
]
(Belgium/France), Márk Bodzsár’s Comrade Draculich [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Márk Bodzsár
fiche film
]
(Hungary), Ignas JonynasInvisible [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Ignas Jonynas et Kristupas…
fiche film
]
(Lithuania/Latvia/Ukraine/Spain), Maura Delpero’s Maternal [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Maura Delpero
fiche film
]
(Italy/Argentina), Ivan Ostrochovský’s Servants [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Ivan Ostrochovský
fiche film
]
(Slovakia/Romania/Czech Republic/Ireland), Ulrich Köhler and Henner Winckler’s A Voluntary Year [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Henner Winckler
fiche film
]
(Germany), Amjad Abu Alala’s You Will Die at 20 [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Amjad Abu Alala
fiche film
]
(Sudan/France/Egypt/Norway/Germany/Qatar), Valentyn Vasyanovych’s local production Atlantis [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Valentyn Vasyanovych
fiche film
]
(Ukraine), Kim Yong Hoon's Beasts That Cling to the Straw (South Korea) and Adam Rehmeier’s Dinner in America (USA).

The international jury will be headed up by Canadian composer Howard Shore, who will be joined by Icelandic actress and theatrical director Halldóra Geirharðsdóttir, Portuguese actress Joana Ribeiro, Ukrainian theatre, film and voice actress Larysa Rusnak, and Armenian-born French actor and director Serge Avedikian.

For the third year in a row, Ukrainian documentarian Serhiy Bukovsky has curated the European Documentary Competition, which comprises eight films: Conductivity by Anna-Karin Grönroos (Finland), Gevar's Land by Qutaiba Barhamji (France/Qatar), I Am the Sun by Ilaria Gambarelli (Spain), I Want You If You Dare [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
by Dagmar Smržová (Czech Republic), Las Hermanas de Rocinante by Alexandra Kaufmann (Germany/Switzerland), The Pageant [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Eytan Ipeker
fiche film
]
by Eytan Ipeker (Turkey/France/Israel/Germany), The Prophet and the Space Aliens [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
by Yoav Shamir (Israel/Austria/South Africa) and Summerwar by Moritz Shulz (Germany).

The members of the European Documentary Competition jury are artistic director of the Prague International Film Festival – Febiofest, FIPRESCI and European Film Academy member Nikolaj Nikitin, Ukrainian film director Iryna Tsilyk, and Syrian journalist and director Waad Al-Kateab.

(L'article continue plus bas - Inf. publicitaire)

(Traduit de l'anglais)

Vous avez aimé cet article ? Abonnez-vous à notre newsletter et recevez plus d'articles comme celui-ci, directement dans votre boîte mail.

Privacy Policy