email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

KARLOVY VARY 2018 Premi

Radu Jude vince il Globo di Cristallo a Karlovy Vary

di 

- KARLOVY VARY 2018: Tre coproduzioni ceche sono state premiate alla cerimonia di chiusura del festival

Radu Jude vince il Globo di Cristallo a Karlovy Vary
Il regista Radu Jude con il suo Globo di Cristallo (© KVIFF)

Questo articolo è disponibile in inglese.

Romanian filmmaker Radu Jude has won the top honour at the 53rd edition of the Karlovy Vary International Film Festival for his modern take on Hannah Arendt’s notion of the banality of evil, “I Do Not Care if We Go Down in History as Barbarians” [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
. “As we are in the Czech Republic and my film was made as a Czech co-production, I would like to thank all of the Czech people involved, primarily Jiří Konečný [the Czech co-producer],” said Jude. 

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)

The jury of the Main Competition decided to award a Special Jury Prize to Ana Katz’s Sueño Florianópolis [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
, while the leading actress, Mercedes Morán, received the Best Actress Award. Moshe Folkenflik, of the Israeli film Redemption [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
, received the Best Actor Award, and Slovenian-born, Prague-based filmmaker Olmo Omerzu picked up the Best Director Award for his coming-of-age road movie Winter Flies [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
. The jury also decided to hand out two Special Mentions: one to Ivan I Tverdovsky’s Jumpman [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 and the other to Sonja Prosenc’s History of Love [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]

The East of the West Award went to Elizaveta Stishova’s debut drama, Suleiman Mountain [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
, and László Csuja’s punk road movie Blossom Valley [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 took home the Special Jury Prize. The latest documentary by provocative filmmaker Vitaly ManskyPutin’s Witnesses [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
, made in co-production with the Czech Republic, won in the Documentary Competition. Meanwhile, Daniel Zimmerman’s Walden [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
was crowned with the Documentary Special Jury Prize.

The 53rd edition of the Karlovy Vary International Film Festival welcomed a total of 13,080 accredited visitors, of whom 10,857 were festival pass holders, 403 filmmakers, 1,190 film professionals and 630 journalists. The festival screened 501 films (with 140,135 tickets sold), broken down into 143 feature-length fiction films, 38 short fiction films, 35 feature-length documentaries and 20 short docs. 

The 54th edition of the Karlovy Vary International Film Festival will take place from 28 June-6 July 2019. 

Here is the full list of award winners:

Official Selection – Competition

Grand Prix – Crystal Globe
“I Do Not Care if We Go Down in History as Barbarians” [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 – Radu Jude (Romania/Czech Republic/France/Bulgaria/Germany)

Special Jury Prize
Sueño Florianópolis [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 – Ana Katz (Argentina/Brazil/France)

Best Director Award
Olmo Omerzu – Winter Flies [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 (Czech Republic/Slovenia/Poland/Slovakia)

Best Actress Award
Mercedes Morán - Sueño Florianópolis

Best Actor Award
Moshe Folkenflik – Redemption [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 (Israel)

Special Jury Mention
Jumpman [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 – Ivan I Tverdovsky (Russia/Lithuania/Ireland/France)
History of Love [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 – Sonja Prosenc (Slovenia/Italy/Norway)

East of the West competition

Grand Prix
Suleiman Mountain [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 – Elizaveta Stishova (Russia/Kyrgyzstan/Poland)

Special Jury Prize
Blossom Valley [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 – László Csuja (Hungary)

Documentary Films – Competition

Grand Prix
Putin’s Witnesses [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 – Vitaly Mansky (Latvia/Switzerland/Czech Republic) 

Special Jury Prize
Walden [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 – Daniel Zimmermann (Switzerland/Austria)

Právo Audience Award
Rain Man – Barry Levinson (USA)

Crystal Globe for Outstanding Artistic Contribution to World Cinema
Tim Robbins
Barry Levinson 

Festival President’s Award
Robert Pattinson

Festival President’s Award for Contribution to Czech Cinematography
Jaromír Hanzlík

Non-statutory awards 

International Film Critics’ Award
Sueño Florianópolis – Ana Katz 

Ecumenical Jury Award
Redemption – Joseph Madmony, Boaz Yehonatan Yacov 

Commendations
Winter Flies – Olmo Omerzu
Miriam Lies [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 – Natala Cabral, Oriol Estrada (Dominican Republic/Spain)

FEDEORA Award
Suleiman Mountain – Elizaveta Stishova

Europa Cinemas Label
“I Do Not Care if We Go Down in History as Barbarians” – Radu Jude

(Tradotto dall'inglese)

Ti è piaciuto questo articolo? Iscriviti alla nostra newsletter per ricevere altri articoli direttamente nella tua casella di posta.