email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

LES ARCS 2018 Industria

Il Village des Coproductions di Les Arcs svela la sua selezione

di 

- 20 progetti firmati fra gli altri da Spiros Stathoulopoulos, Boudewijn Koole, Jonas Matzow Gulbrandsen, Peter Monsaert, Anne Zohra Berrached, Carla Simón e Meritxell Colell

Il Village des Coproductions di Les Arcs svela la sua selezione
Il regista Spiros Stathoulopoulos

Questo articolo è disponibile in inglese.

After revealing its programme (read the article here), Les Arcs Film Festival (the 10th edition runs from 15 to 22 December) unveiled a component of its highly-acclaimed Industry Village with a list of 20 projects in development at the Village des Coproductions and the eight winners of its brand new Talent Village (read the news here). The Work in Progress selection will be announced soon.

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)

At the Village des Coproductions, a team led by Pierre-Emmanuel Fleurantin and Jérémy Zelnik selected 20 projects (mixing talented and promising filmmakers) from 12 European countries, including 11 first feature films, with six projectsby women directors and €4,000 in prize money up for grabs – to be awarded by ArteKino Festival.

Among the selected projects (see the complete list below) are those by the Greek Spiros Stathoulopoulos (in competition at Berlin in 2012 with Meteora [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
and the Directors' Fortnight in 2007 with PVC-1), the Norwegian Jonas Matzow Gulbrandsen (discovered with Valley of Shadows [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Jonas Matzow Gulbrandsen
scheda film
]
), the Poles Piotr Domalewski (a multi-award winner with Silent Night [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Dawid Ogrodnik
intervista: Piotr Domalewski
scheda film
]
) and Jagoda Szelc (revealed with Tower. A Bright Day [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Jagoda Szelc
scheda film
]
), the Dutchman Boudewijn Koole (appreciated with Beyond Sleep [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
and Disappearance [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Boudewijn Koole
scheda film
]
), theIcelandic Ása Helga Hjörleifsdóttir (to her advantage with The Swan [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Ása Helga Hjörleifsdóttir
scheda film
]
), Belgium's Peter Monsaert (Flemish Heaven [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Peter Monsaert
scheda film
]
), France's Marylise Dumont (with her first feature-length project, in English, to which Gemma Aterton is already attached) and the trio composed of the German Anne Zohra Berrached (in competition at Berlin in 2016 with 24 Weeks [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
Q&A: Anne Zohra Berrached
scheda film
]
), the Spanish Carla Simón (Best First Film last year at Berlin with Summer 93 [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Carla Simón
scheda film
]
) and Meritxell Colell (Facing the Wind [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
).

Launched this year to encourage the emergence of a new generation of ambitious European filmmakers, the Talent Village has selected eight young filmmakers (listed below) with their feature film projects. Sponsored by the Danish director Thomas Vinterberg, who will also be giving a masterclass, the lucky winners will participate in a development workshop at La Cinéfabrique school in Lyon, during the week preceding the festival, before joining Les Arcs to present their projects at the Village des Coproductions. A jury will award the Talent Village BNP Paribas Award to the best project with a cash prize of €5,000.

List of Village des Coproduction projects:

Armand - Halfdan Ullman Tøndel (Ape&Bjørn/Norway)
Ashes and Snow
- Jonas Matzow Gulbrandsen (Oslo Pictures/Norway)
Capturing Sami -
Adi Voicu (Axel Film Echipamente/Romania)
Chien noir
- Marylise Dumont (Shellac)
Each of Us -
Anne Zohra Berrached, Carla Simón, Meritxell Colell (Alhena Production/Spain)
Godard Knows The Truth -
Spiros Stathoulopoulos (Neda Films/Greece)
Heart’s Ease -
Igor Poplauhin (Kinokult Producers Center/Russia)
I Feel Blood -
Dean Puckett (Grasp The Nettle Films/UK)
I Never Cry
 [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Piotr Domalewski
scheda film
]
- Piotr Domalewski (Akson Studio/Poland)
Illusion -
Marta Minorowicz (Alter Ego Pictures/Poland)
Les magnétiques  -
Vincent Cardona (Easy Tiger and SRAB Films/France)
Meis
- Boudewijn Koole (Witfilm/the Netherlands)
Mister Sirocco et le royaume des courants d’air -
Benoît Chieux (Sacrebleu Productions/France)
Other People -
Aleksandra Terpinska (Madants/Poland)
Pantylover(dot)com -
Niclas Larsson (MostFilm/Sweden)
Reply to a Letter from Helga -
Ása Helga Hjörleifsdóttir (Zik Zak Filmworks/Iceland)
The Delicate Balancer of Terror -
Jagoda Szelc (Nur/Poland)
Thierry -
Peter Monsaert (Lunanime/Belgium)
Rascal
 [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Peter Dourountzis
scheda film
]
- Peter Dourountzis (10:15! Productions/France)
Woken -
Alan Friel (Fantastic Films/Ireland)

Talent Village selection:

Dawid Bodzak (Poland)
Alexandra Brodski (UK)
Monica Lima (Portugal)
Renato Muro (Italy)
Hania Ourabah (France)
Joan Vives Lozano (Spain)
Bernhard Wenger (Austria)
Miki Polonski (Israel) – selected for the T-Port Prize – Les Arcs

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)

(Tradotto dal francese)

Ti è piaciuto questo articolo? Iscriviti alla nostra newsletter per ricevere altri articoli direttamente nella tua casella di posta.

Privacy Policy