Wandering Girl trionfa a Tallinn
- Il film franco-colombiano ha vinto il premio come miglior film e miglior musica nella selezione ufficiale, mentre altri premi sono andati a Head Above Water, As I Fall, Summer Survivors e Werewolf
Questo articolo è disponibile in inglese.
Colombian director Rubén Mendoza's Wandering Girl [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Rubén Mendoza, Sofía Paz J…
scheda film] has triumphed at the 22nd Black Nights Film Festival in Tallinn (16 November-2 December), winning the Grand Prix for Best Film, and Best Music for Las Ānes.
The Best Director Award went to South Korea's Jang Woo-Jin for Winter's Night, and the film also garnered its lead, Seo Young-hwa, the Best Actress Award.
Best Actor was shared by Navid Mohammadzadeh from the Iranian film Sheeple, directed by Houman Seyedi, and Dar Salim from the Danish-Swedish co-production Until We Fall [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Samanou Acheche Sahlstrøm
scheda film] by Samanou Acheche Sahlstrøm.
Indian filmmaker Rajat Kappor won the Best Script Award for Kadakh, and Jean Pierre St-Louis received the Best Cinematographer Award for his work on Canadian director Bernard Emond's A Place to Live.
The Polish film Werewolf [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Adrian Panek
scheda film] by Adrian Panek won the Ecumenical Jury Award and shared the Audience Award with The Guest by Egypt's Hadi El Bagoury.
In the First Feature Competition, French filmmaker Margaux Bonhomme won the Best Film Award for Head Above Water [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film], as well as the FIPRESCI Award.
The jury also gave out two Special Prizes – to As I Fall [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Magnus Meyer Arnesen
scheda film] by Norway's Magnus Meyer Arensen and Cronofobia [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Francesco Rizzi
scheda film] by Switzerland's Francesco Rizzi.
The Lithuanian movie Summer Survivors [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Marija Kavtaradzė
scheda film] by Marija Kavtaradze triumphed in the Baltic Film Competition, and Jaanis Valk's documentary Ahto. Chasing a Dream [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film] won the Best Estonian Film Award.
Mira by Russian director Denis Shabaev triumphed in the Rebels With a Cause section, and the Award for Best Asian Film by the Network for the Promotion of Asian Cinema (NETPAC) jury went to Kejal by Iran's Nima Salehiyar.
Here is the full list of award winners:
Official Selection
Grand Prix for Best Film
Wandering Girl [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Rubén Mendoza, Sofía Paz J…
scheda film] - Rubén Mendoza (Colombia/France)
Best Director
Jang Woo-jin - Winter’s Night (South Korea)
Best Script
Rajat Kapoor - Kadakh (India)
Best Actress
Seo Young-hwa - Winter’s Night (South Korea)
Best Actor
Navid Mohammadzadeh - Sheeple (Iran)
Dar Salim - Until We Fall [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Samanou Acheche Sahlstrøm
scheda film] (Denmark/Sweden)
Best Cinematographer
Jean Pierre St-Louis - A Place To Live (Canada)
Best Music
Las Ānes - Wandering Girl
Ecumenical Jury Prize
Werewolf [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Adrian Panek
scheda film] - Adrian Panek (Poland/Netherlands/Germany)
Audience Award
Werewolf - Adrian Panek
The Guest - Hadi El Bagoury (Egypt)
Award for Best Asian Film from the NETPAC jury
Kejal - Nima Salehiyar (Iran)
First Feature Competition
Best Film Award
Head Above Water [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film] - Margaux Bonhomme (France)
Special Jury Prize #1
As I Fall [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Magnus Meyer Arnesen
scheda film] - Magnus Meyer Arensen (Norway)
Special Jury Prize #2
Cronofobia [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Francesco Rizzi
scheda film] - Francesco Rizzi (Switzerland)
FIPRESCI Award
Head Above Water - Margaux Bonhomme
Baltic Film Competition
Best Baltic Film Award
Summer Survivors [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Marija Kavtaradzė
scheda film] - Marija Kavtaradze (Lithuania)
Estonian Film Competition
Best Estonian Film Award
Ahto. Chasing a Dream [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film] - Jaanis Valk (Estonia)
Rebel With a Cause Award
Mira - Denis Shabaev (Russia)
Just Film Youth and Children’s Film Festival
Best Film in the Youth Competition
Hope You’ll Die Next Time :-) [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film] - Mihály Schwechtje (Hungary)
PÖFF Shorts
Best Short Film
All Inclusive - Corina Schwingruber Ilić (Switzerland)
Best Animated Film
Egg - Martina Scarpelli (Italy)
Lifetime Achievement Awards
Liv Ullmann (Norway)
Ivars Seleckis (Latvia)
Mark Soosaar (Estonia)
(Tradotto dall'inglese)
Ti è piaciuto questo articolo? Iscriviti alla nostra newsletter per ricevere altri articoli direttamente nella tua casella di posta.