email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

PREMI Francia

Le nomination ai Lumières

di 

- Pupille, Les Frères Sisters, Amanda, Guy e Mademoiselle de Joncquières si disputeranno il titolo di miglior film

Le nomination ai Lumières
Pupille di Jeanne Herry

Questo articolo è disponibile in inglese.

Similar to the Golden Globes, in that they are handed out to the best artists in French and French-language cinema by foreign journalists working in Paris, the 24th Lumières Awards will be handed out on 4 February 2019 at a ceremony set to be held at the Arab World Institute. 

Among the hopefuls are three titles that have racked up four nominations each and will be duking it out for the Award for Best French Film of the Year: In Safe Hands [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 by Jeanne HerryThe Sisters Brothers [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 by Jacques Audiard and Mademoiselle de Joncquières [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 by Emmanuel Mouret. In this, the most important category, they will be going head to head with Alex Lutz’s Guy [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
 (which has notched up three nominations in total) and Mikhaël Hers’ Amanda [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 (two nods, all in all). Interestingly, Jacques Audiard is the only one who has already won this particular trophy (in 2006, for The Beat That My Heart Skipped [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
). We should also note that Custody [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 by Xavier Legrand (nominated for Best Director, among others) has also accumulated four nominations, while three other features can boast three: Shéhérazade [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 by Jean-Bernard MarlinLittle Tickles [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 by Andréa Bescond and Eric Métayer, and The Trouble With You [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
by Pierre Salvadori.

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)

Receiving nominations for the Best Actress gong are Elodie Bouchez (for In Safe Hands), who is the only one to have already won the prize (in 1999, for The Dreamlife of Angels), Cécile de France (Mademoiselle de Joncquières), Léa Drucker (Custody), Virginie Efira (An Impossible Love [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
) and Mélanie Thierry (Memoir of War [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
).

Among the five hopefuls for the Lumière Award for Best Actor are two former winners: Vincent Lindon (running with At War [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
), who was crowned in 2016, and Romain Duris (Our Struggles [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
), who was victorious in 2006. The other male thesps in the running are Vincent Lacoste (Amanda), Alex Lutz (Guy) and Denis Ménochet (Custody).

Here is the full list of nominees:

Best Film
Amanda [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 - Mikhaël Hers
The Sisters Brothers [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 - Jacques Audiard (France/Spain/Romania/USA/Belgium)
Guy [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
 - Alex Lutz
Mademoiselle de Joncquières [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 - Emmanuel Mouret
In Safe Hands [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 - Jeanne Herry (France/Belgium)

Best Director
Jacques Audiard - The Sisters Brothers 
Jeanne Herry – In Safe Hands
Xavier Legrand – Custody [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]

Gaspar Noé – Climax [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 (France/Belgium)
Pierre Salvadori – The Trouble With You [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]

Best Actress
Elodie Bouchez – In Safe Hands
Cécile de France – Mademoiselle de Joncquières
Léa Drucker – Custody 
Virginie Efira – An Impossible Love [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 (France/Belgium)
Mélanie Thierry – Memoir of War [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 (France/Belgium)

Best Actor
Romain Duris – Our Struggles [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 (Belgium/France)
Vincent Lacoste – Amanda
Vincent Lindon – At War [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]

Alex Lutz – Guy
Denis Ménochet – Custody 

Best Screenplay
Andréa Bescond and Eric Métayer – Little Tickles [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]

Jeanne Herry – In Safe Hands
Thomas Lilti – The Freshmen [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]

Emmanuel Mouret – Mademoiselle de Joncquières
Pierre Salvadori, Benoît Graffin and Benjamin Charbit – The Trouble With You

Best Cinematography
Benoît Debie – Climax
Benoît Debie – The Sisters Brothers 
Laurent Desmet – Mademoiselle de Joncquières
Julien Hirsch – One Nation, One King [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 (France/Belgium)
David Ungaro – To the Ends of the World [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 (France/Belgium) 

Best New Actor 
Anthony Bajon – The Prayer [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 (France/Belgium)
William Lebghil – The Freshmen 
Andranic Manet – A Paris Education [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]

Félix Maritaud – Sauvage [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]

Dylan Robert – Shéhérazade [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 

Best New Actress 
Ophélie Bau – Mektoub, My Love: Canto Uno [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 (France/Italy)
Galatéa Bellugi – The Apparition [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]

Andréa Bescond – Little Tickles 
Jeanne Cohendy – Head Above Water [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]

Kenza Fortas – Shéhérazade 

Best Debut Film
Little Tickles - Andréa Bescond and Eric Métayer
The Wild Boys [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 - Bertrand Mandico
Custody - Xavier Legrand
Sauvage - Camille Vidal-Naquet
Shéhérazade - Jean-Bernard Marlin

Best Film from a French-speaking Country
Capernaum [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 - Nadine Labaki (Lebanon/France)
Chris the Swiss [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 - Anja Kofmel (Switzerland/Germany/Croatia/Finland)
Girl [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 - Lukas Dhont (Belgium/Netherlands)
The Insult [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 - Ziad Doueiri (Lebanon/France/Belgium/USA)
Our Struggles - Guillaume Senez 

Best Animated Film
Asterix: The Secret of the Magic Potion - Louis Clichy and Alexandre Astier
Dilili in Paris [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
 - Michel Ocelot (France/Germany/Belgium)
Mutafukaz [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
 - Shojiro Nishimi and Run (France/Japan)
Pachamama - Juan Antín (France/Luxembourg/Canada)

Best Documentary
Cassandro the Exotico! [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 - Marie Losier
Each and Every Moment [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 - Nicolas Philibert
No Man Is an Island [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
 - Dominique Marchais
Young Solitude [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 - Claire Simon
Samouni Road [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
- Stefano Savona (Italy/France)

Best Music
Camille Bazbaz – The Trouble With You
Vincent Blanchard and Romain Greffe – Guy
Alexandre Desplat – The Sisters Brothers 
Pierre Desprats – The Wild Boys 
Grégoire Hetzel – An Impossible Love

(Tradotto dal francese)

Ti è piaciuto questo articolo? Iscriviti alla nostra newsletter per ricevere altri articoli direttamente nella tua casella di posta.