email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

OSCAR 2019

Sei (co)produzioni europee pre-selezionate per il miglior film in lingua straniera

di 

- The Guilty, Never Look Away e Cold War guidano il contingente europeo, presente anche nella shortlist dei documentari

Sei (co)produzioni europee pre-selezionate per il miglior film in lingua straniera
The Guilty di Gustav Möller

Questo articolo è disponibile in inglese.

After having closed the submission period for the Best Foreign-language Film Oscar in October, the 91st Academy Awards has selected nine films that will advance to the next round of voting in the category. A total of 87 films, five fewer than last year, had been submitted to the Academy (see the news). 

The submissions from three European countries have been selected: Denmark’s The Guilty [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
, directed by debutant Gustav Möller and one of the year’s biggest hits since its world premiere in the World Cinema Dramatic Competition at Sundance; The German Venice competitor Never Look Away [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
, the second German-language film by Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck, who previously won this very statuette with his 2006 title The Lives of Others [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
, one of the most-awarded European titles of its decade; and Poland’s Cannes-awarded Cold War [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
, directed by Pawel Pawlikowksi, who also won the prize back in 2014 with his previous film, Ida [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
, also one of the most-rewarded films of recent years. 

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)

European input is also present in three other shortlisted submissions: Colombia’s Birds of Passage [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
, directed by Cristina Gallego and Ciro Guerra, is a co-production with Denmark; Kazakhstan’s Ayka [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
, directed by Sergey Dvortsevoy, is a co-production with Germany, Poland and Russia; and Lebanon’s Capernaum [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
by Nadine Labaki was co-produced by France. The selection is rounded off by favourites Roma by Alfonso Cuarón (Mexico), Shoplifters by Hirokazu Kore-eda (Japan) and Burning by Lee Chang-dong (South Korea).

The Academy has also announced the shortlist for Best Documentary Feature, which, although dominated by US titles, includes Communion [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
by Poland’s Anna Zamecka, The Distant Barking of Dogs [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
by Denmark’s Simon Lereng Wilmont, Of Fathers and Sons [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
by Syrian-born, Berlin-based filmmaker Talal Derki, The Silence of Others [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
by Spain’s Almudena Carracedo and the USA’s Robert Bahar, and Three Identical Strangers [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
by Brit Tim Wardle.

Here are the main feature-film shortlists that have just been announced:

Best Foreign-language Film

Colombia: Birds of Passage [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 - Cristina Gallego and Ciro Guerra (Colombia/Denmark/Mexico)
Denmark: The Guilty [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 - Gustav Möller (Denmark)
Germany: Never Look Away [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 - Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck (Germany/Italy)
Japan: Shoplifters - Hirokazu Kore-eda (Japan)
Kazakhstan: Ayka [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 - Sergey Dvortsevoy (Russia/Germany/Poland/Kazakhstan/China)
Lebanon: Capernaum [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 - Nadine Labaki (Lebanon/France)
Mexico: Roma - Alfonso Cuarón (Mexico/USA)
Poland: Cold War [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 - Pawel Pawlikowksi (Poland/UK/France)
South Korea: Burning - Lee Chang-dong (South Korea) 

Best Documentary Feature

Charm City - Marilyn Ness (USA)
Communion [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
- Anna Zamecka (Poland)
Crime + Punishment - Stephen Maing (USA)
Dark Money - Kimberly Reed (USA)
The Distant Barking of Dogs [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
- Simon Lereng Wilmont (Denmark/Sweden/Finland)
Free Solo - Jimmy Chin, Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi (USA)
Hale County This Morning, This Evening - RaMell Ross (USA)
Minding the Gap - Bing Liu (USA)
Of Fathers and Sons [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
- Talal Derki (Germany/Syria/Lebanon)
On Her Shoulders - Alexandria Bombach (USA)
RBG - Julie Cohen, Betsy West (USA)
Shirkers - Sandi Tan (USA)
The Silence of Others [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
- Almudena Carracedo, Robert Bahar (USA/Spain)
Three Identical Strangers [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
- Tim Wardle (UK)
Won’t You Be My Neighbor? - Morgan Neville (USA)

The final nominees for the Oscars will be revealed on 22 January 2019, and the awards ceremony will take place on 24 February in Los Angeles.

(Tradotto dall'inglese)

Ti è piaciuto questo articolo? Iscriviti alla nostra newsletter per ricevere altri articoli direttamente nella tua casella di posta.