email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

BERLINO 2019 Generation Kplus / Generation 14plus

Generation 2019 "dà voce agli oppressi"

di 

- Il programma della sezione dedicata ai film per bambini e ragazzi della 69ma Berlinale è ora completo, con un totale di 62 corti e lungometraggi

Generation 2019 "dà voce agli oppressi"
Cleo di Erik Schmitt

Questo articolo è disponibile in inglese.

From an impressive pool of nearly 2,500 submissions, a total of 32 short films and 30 feature-length titles representing 36 countries have been selected to make up the programme of the Generation section of the 69th Berlin International Film Festival (7-17 February 2019), dedicated to contemporary films exploring the realities and universes of children and teenagers, and divided into two competitions, Generation Kplus and Generation 14plus. They include 13 documentaries.

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)

This year, the growing number of viewers that this particular programme has garnered since its introduction – attendance figures have risen from 15,000 15 years ago to 70,000 today, as festival director Dieter Kosslick pointed out – will see works where special emphasis is placed on giving young people a voice. They are stories in which the young protagonists, feeling neglected and oppressed by the adult world surrounding them, face radical decisions. 

The opening films are two debut features: Makoto Nagahisa's We Are Little Zombies (Generation 14plus) and Erik Schmitt's Cleo [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
(Generation Kplus). Following his short films Rhino Full Throttle and Berlin Metanoia (14plus in 2013 and 2016), Berlin-based director Schmitt returns to delight audiences with striking stylistic choices and astonishing ingenuity. 

Section head Maryanne Redpath describes the selection as follows: “The stars in this year’s programme are self-determined beings who are often challenged by conservative traditions and who choose to set off on new paths”. She also underlines the fact that the state of "aimless boredom" can create an enormous potential for creativity, and adults in particular seem to have forgotten this. 

Here are all the features selected for Generation 2019: 

Generation 14plus 

We Are Little Zombies - Makoto Nagahisa (Japan), opening film
Stupid Young Heart [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 - Selma Vilhunen (Finland/Netherlands/Sweden) 
By the Name of Tania [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
- Bénédicte LiénardMary Jiménez (Belgium/Netherlands), documentary
The Magic Life of V [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 - Tonislav Hristov (Finland/Denmark/Bulgaria), documentary
Reconstructing Utøya [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
- Carl Javér (Sweden/Norway/Denmark), documentary
The Red Phallus [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
Tashi Gyeltshen (Bhutan/Germany/Nepal)
Ringside [+leggi anche:
recensione
scheda film
]
- André Hörmann (Germany/USA), documentary
The Body Remembers When the World Broke Open [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
 - Elle-Máijá TailfeathersKathleen Hepburn (Canada/Norway) 
Goldie - Sam de Jong (USA)
Knives and Skin - Jennifer Reeder (USA)
Your Turn ­Eliza Capai (Brazil), documentary 
Better Days - Derek Kwok-Cheung Tsang (Hong Kong/China)
The Crossing - Bai Xue (China) 
House of Hummingbird - Bo-ra Kim (Republic of Korea)
Bulbul Can Sing - Rima Das (India) 

Generation Kplus

Cleo [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
- Erik Schmitt (Germany), opening film
Louis & Luca - Mission to the Moon [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
 - Rasmus A Sivertsen (Norway)
Sune vs Sune [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
Jon Holmberg (Sweden/Denmark)
Daniel [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
- Marine Atlan (France)
Kinder [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 - Nina Wesemann (Germany), documentary 
My Extraordinary Summer with Tess [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 - Steven Wouterlood (Netherlands/Germany)
Lotte and the Lost Dragons [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
 - Janno PõldmaHeiki Ernits (Estonia/Latvia)
Where We Belong [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 - Jacqueline Zünd (Switzerland), documentary
Anbessa [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
 - Mo Scarpelli (USA/Italy), documentary 
Baracoa [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 - Pablo Briones, The Moving Picture Boys (Switzerland/USA/Spain), documentary 
2040Damon Gameau (Australia), documentary, out of competition
Driveways - Andrew Ahn (USA) 
KokduA Story of Guardian Angels - Kim Tae Yong (Republic of Korea)
A First Farewell - Wang Lina (China)
A Colony - Geneviève Dulude-De Celles (Canada)

(Tradotto dall'inglese)

Ti è piaciuto questo articolo? Iscriviti alla nostra newsletter per ricevere altri articoli direttamente nella tua casella di posta.