email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

ZAGREBDOX 2019

ZagrebDox prepara una 15ma edizione ampliata

di 

- Il principale festival di documentari balcanici accoglierà oltre 100 titoli durante l'edizione di quest'anno e introdurrà alcuni programmi speciali nuovi di zecca

ZagrebDox prepara una 15ma edizione ampliata
The Night We Fell di Cille Hannibal

Questo articolo è disponibile in inglese.

Celebrating its 15th-anniversary edition this year, the ZagrebDox International Documentary Film Festival has unveiled its full line-up. As its director, Nenad Puhovski, mentioned: “Over the last 15 years, we have screened over 2,000 documentaries that have been seen by over 190,000 people. This means that we have seen roughly 15,000 films in order to select the best, most important and most interesting bits and pieces from global documentary production.” With 104 feature-length and short documentary titles showcased across 16 sections, the leading Balkan documentary hub will be hosted in the five movie theatres of the Kaptol Boutique Cinema from 24 February-3 March.

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)

Nineteen documentaries, half of them made by directors of up to and including 35 years of age, are participating in the International Competition. European co-productions are in the majority in the selection, with 14 docs in total, including the opening film, the winner of the Nordic Dox Award at CPH:DOX, The Night We Fell [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
by Cille Hannibal (Denmark). The rest of the selected documentaries are multi-award-winning features such as Island of the Hungry Ghosts [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
by Gabrielle Brady (Germany/UK/Australia), Still Recording [+leggi anche:
recensione
scheda film
]
by Ghiath Ayoub and Saeed Al Batal (Syria/Lebanon/Qatar/France/Germany), and Three Identical Strangers [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
by Tim Wardle (UK/USA). Also set to get an airing are IDFA’s winners of Best Dutch Documentary, Now something is slowly changing’ [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 by mint film office (Netherlands), and Best Mid-length Documentary, Summa by Andrei Kutsila (Poland/Belarus), along with the CPH:DOX winner The Raft [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
by Marcus Lindeen (Denmark/Sweden/USA/Germany), and the well-travelled My Unknown Soldier [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
by Anna Kryvenko (Slovakia/Latvia/Czech Republic), Bruce Lee and the Outlaw [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
by Joost Vandebrug (UK/Netherlands/Czech Republic) and To the Four Winds [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
by Michel Toesca (France).

Previously developed at ZagrebDox Pro, Symphony of the Ursus Factory [+leggi anche:
recensione
scheda film
]
by Jásmina Wójcik (Poland) is also in competition, while the rest of the contenders comprise Hale County This Morning, This Evening by RaMell Ross (USA), Minding the Gap by Bing Liu (USA), On Her Shoulders by Alexandria Bombach (USA) and Up the Mountain by Yang Zhang (China). Four short titles round off the selection: A Life of Pleasure by Marta Pulk (Estonia/Peru), All Inclusive by Corina Schwingruber Ilić (Switzerland), Black Sheep by Ed Perkins (UK) and I Have Sinned a Rapturous Sin by Maryam Tafakory (UK/Iran).

The Regional Competition consists of 18 films, including 4 Years in 10 Minutes [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 by Mladen Kovačević (Serbia), Caisă [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 by Alexandru Mavrodineanu (Romania), Easy Lessons [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 by Dorrotya Zurbó (Hungary), How much do you love yourself? [+leggi anche:
recensione
scheda film
]
 by Nina Blažin (Slovenia), Hungary 2018 [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 by Eszter Hajdú (Hungary/Portugal), I Had a Dream [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
by Claudia Tosi (France/Italy), Neighbours [+leggi anche:
recensione
scheda film
]
by Tomislav Žaja (Croatia), Stories of the Half-Light [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
 by Luca Magi (Italy), Taurunum Boy [+leggi anche:
recensione
scheda film
]
 by Jelena Maksimović and Dušan Grubin (Serbia/Switzerland), The Magic Life of V [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 by Tonislav Hristov (Finland/Denmark/Bulgaria), The Stone Speakers [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 by Igor Drljača (Bosnia and Herzegovina/Canada) and Una Primavera [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 by Valentina Primavera (Austria/Germany/Italy). The selection is topped off by Fundaments by Peter Cerovšek (Slovenia), IKEA for YU by Marija Ratković Vidaković and Dinka Radonić (Croatia), In Between by Samir Karahoda (Kosovo), In the Name of the Republic of Croatia by Goran Dević (Croatia), Separation, Vivid Dreams by Bojana Radulović (Montenegro/Belgium) and The End of Darkness by Ranko Pauković (Croatia).

Besides the two main competitions, ZagrebDox will continue to run its nine sidebar sections in the official programme – namely, Biography Dox, Masters of Dox, Controversial Dox, Musical Globe, State of Affairs, Happy Dox, ADU DOX (films from the Zagreb Academy of Dramatic Arts), Teen Dox and Factumentaries. Also, three brand-new special programmes are being introduced: Slow Dox, which will provide a unique experience thanks to its documentaries characterised by long shots, minimalism, observation, and very little or no plot; Famous on Famous, which includes movies about famous people helmed by equally renowned directors; and Love and Fashion, which deals with the fashion icons of our time.

Finally, acclaimed filmmaker Sergei Loznitsa will be granted a special retrospective, while award-winning Croatian writer-director Nebojša Slijepčević will have a handpicked overview of his work on show as part of this year’s Author's Night.

(Tradotto dall'inglese)

Ti è piaciuto questo articolo? Iscriviti alla nostra newsletter per ricevere altri articoli direttamente nella tua casella di posta.