email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

SOFIA 2019 Sofia Meetings

Sofia Meetings annuncia la sua selezione di progetti

di 

- I team di 26 progetti provenienti da Europa, Israele e Russia incontreranno i produttori durante l'evento di quattro giorni

Sofia Meetings annuncia la sua selezione di progetti
Il regista Victor Bojinov, che è stato selezionato con il suo progetto Chamla

Questo articolo è disponibile in inglese.

One of the industry’s biggest co-production platforms in Southern Europe, Sofia Meetings, has announced the 26 projects selected for its 16th edition (13-17 March). Seven projects will be pitched publicly in the Second Film sidebar, with another seven first or third films being presented in the Plus Minus One section. A third sidebar, Projects in Bank, has selected 12 projects to meet interested producers during one-to-one meetings.

Sofia Meetings will also feature a new edition of First Films First, with eight projects soon to be announced. Here are the 26 projects in the selection: 

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)

Second Film Projects 

Ink Wash - Sarra Tsorakidis (Romania)
Producer: Anca Puiu (Mandragora)

No Land for Me - Ram Nehari (Israel) 
Producer: Yifat Prestelnik (Yifat Prestelnik Films) 

Chamla - Victor Bojinov (Bulgaria)
Producer: Galina Toneva (Gala Film)

Black Salt - Marjoleine Boonstra (Netherlands)
Producers: Denis VaslinFleur Knopperts (Volya Films)

Heimatlos - Haci Orman (Turkey)
Producer: Ugur Sahin (Praksis Film)

Najva - Gozde Kural (Turkey/Bulgaria/Canada) 
Producer: Ugur Can Gursozlu (Toz Film) 

Luna Park - Florenc Papas (Albania)
Producer: Dritan Huqi (On Film

Plus Minus One Projects 

Deconstruction - Pavel G Vesnakov (Bulgaria)
Producer: Veselka Kiryakova (Red Carpet)

Let It Be - Łukasz Grzegorzek (Poland) 
Producer: Natalia Grzegorzek (Koskino)

Windy Days Are Good for Flying - Petar Krumov (Bulgaria)
Producer: Rositsa Valkanova (Klas Film)

Pamfir - Dmytro Sukholytkyy-Sobchuk (Ukraine)
Producer: Aleksandra Kostina 

Panopticon - George Sikharulidze (Georgia)
Producer: Vladimer Katcharava (20 Steps)

Vortex - Chrisanthos Margonis (Greece) 
Producer: Eleni Kossyfidou (Blackbird)

Unity - Serpil Altin (Turkey)
Producer: Korhan Ugur (Serpil Altin Film)

Projects in Bank

The Strangers of the Cold Mountain - Albertina Carri (France/Argentina)
Producer: Mani Mortazavi (4 A 4 Productions)

The Invisible Fight - Rainer Sarnet (Estonia)
Producer: Kathrin Kissa (Homeless Bob)

Mother - Zornitsa Sophia (Bulgaria)
Producer: Zornitsa Sophia (Production Mq Pictures)

The Tinderbox - Andjei Petras (Russia)
Producer: Anastassia Razlogova (Kamer-Ton-Film)

In Limbo - Alexander Hant (Russia) 
Producer: Ruben Dishdishyan (Mars Media)

In the Heart of the Machine - Martin Makariev (Bulgaria)
Producer: Alexander Penev (Forward Pictures

Petya of My Petya - Alexander Kossev (Bulgaria) 
Producer: Nikolay Urumov (Bof Pictures, Concept Studio) 

To the North - Mihai Mincan (Romania)
Producer: Radu Stancu (De Film)

Hotline - Dren Zherka (Kosovo/Croatia)
Producer: Bujar Kabashi (N'art and Woof Films) 

Mira - Anna Jadowska (Poland)
Producer: Maria Blicharska (Donten & Lacroix)

Patashnik - Emer Reynolds (Ireland)
Producer: Rioghnach Ni Ghrioghair (Samson Films)

The Sparrow - Michael Kinirons (Ireland)
Producer: Alicia Ní Ghráinne (Tiger Darling)

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)

(Tradotto dall'inglese)

Ti è piaciuto questo articolo? Iscriviti alla nostra newsletter per ricevere altri articoli direttamente nella tua casella di posta.