email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

SARAJEVO 2019 Concorso / Concorso Documentari

Sarajevo annuncia la line-up di tutte le sue sezioni competitive

di 

- 53 film saranno in gara per gli Heart of Sarajevo Awards nelle competizioni di lungometraggi, documentari, cortometraggi e studenti, e 23 di questi avranno la loro anteprima mondiale a Sarajevo

Sarajevo annuncia la line-up di tutte le sue sezioni competitive
Heidi di Cătălin Mitulescu

Questo articolo è disponibile in inglese.

The Sarajevo Film Festival (SFF, 16-23 August) has announced the full line-ups of its four competition programmes. A total of 53 pictures will be vying for the Heart of Sarajevo Awards in the Feature Film, Documentary Film, Short Film and Student Film sections. This includes 23 world, four international, 24 regional and two Bosnian premieres.

In the Feature Film Competition, there are four world premieres: Cătălin Mitulescu's Heidi [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Cătălin Mitulescu
scheda film
]
(Romania), Stephan Komandarev's Rounds [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Stephan Komandarev
scheda film
]
(Bulgaria/Serbia/France), Florenc Papas' Open Door [+leggi anche:
recensione
intervista: Florenc Papas
scheda film
]
(Albania/Italy/Kosovo/Macedonia) and Ines Tanović's The Son [+leggi anche:
recensione
intervista: Ines Tanović
scheda film
]
 (Bosnia and Herzegovina/Croatia/Romania/Slovenia/Montenegro).

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)

The regional premieres include Emin Alper's Berlinale competition entry A Tale of Three Sisters [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Emin Alper
intervista: Emin Alper
scheda film
]
(Turkey/Germany/Netherlands), Levan Akin's Cannes Directors’ Fortnight title And Then We Danced [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Levan Akin
scheda film
]
(Georgia/Sweden/France), Mina Mileva and Vesela Kazakova's Locarno competition-bound Cat in the Wall [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Mina Mileva, Vesela Kazakova
scheda film
]
(Bulgaria/UK/France), and Ena Serdarijević's Rotterdam Tiger Special Mention winner Take Me Somewhere Nice [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Ena Sendijarević
scheda film
]
(Bosnia and Herzegovina/Netherlands).

The international premiere of Radu Dragomir's Mo [+leggi anche:
recensione
intervista: Radu Dragomir
scheda film
]
(Romania), which previously screened at the Transilvania International Film Festival in Cluj, rounds off the selection.

In the Documentary Film section, 16 titles will be competing for the awards, and eight of them are set to have their world premieres at Sarajevo: Goran Bregović's A Small Documentary About 3 Letters (Bosnia and Herzegovina/Serbia/France), Siniša Gačić's Daughter of Camorra [+leggi anche:
intervista: Siniša Gacić
scheda film
]
 (Slovenia/Italy), Katalin Barsony's How Far the Stars (Hungary/USA), Višnja Skorin's medium-length film If Only Dreams Came True (Croatia), Pelin Esmer's Queen Lear (Turkey), Sajra Subašić's short film Stack of Material (Bosnia and Herzegovina), Denisa Morariu-Tamas and Adrian Robe's The Golden Girl (Romania), and Dragoș Turea's The Soviet Garden (Moldova/Romania).

The regional premieres include Boris Missirkov and Georgi Bogdanov's DOK Leipzig entry Palace for the People [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 (Bulgaria/Romania/Germany), Hilal Baydarov's Visions du Réel prizewinner When the Persimmons Grew [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
(Azerbaijan/Austria), Marianna Economou's Berlinale title and Thessaloniki winner When Tomatoes Met Wagner [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
(Greece), Réka Szabó's The Euphoria of Being [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
 (Hungary) and Maja Novaković's short film Then Comes the Evening (Serbia/Bosnia and Herzegovina).

The international premiere of Renata Poljak's short film Yet Another Departure (Croatia) and the Bosnian premieres of Tamara Kotevska and Ljubomir Stefanov's triple Sundance winner Honeyland [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Ljubomir Stefanov, Tamara …
scheda film
]
(North Macedonia) and Samir Karahoda's Berlinale Shorts entry In Between (Kosovo) top off the selection.

For the list of Short and Student Competition titles, please scroll down.

Here is the full list of titles selected for the Sarajevo programme:

Feature Film Competition

And Then We Danced [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Levan Akin
scheda film
]
- Levan Akin (Georgia/Sweden/France)
Cat in the Wall [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Mina Mileva, Vesela Kazakova
scheda film
]
- Mina Mileva, Vesela Kazakova (Bulgaria/UK/France)
Heidi [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Cătălin Mitulescu
scheda film
]
- Cătălin Mitulescu (Romania)
Mo [+leggi anche:
recensione
intervista: Radu Dragomir
scheda film
]
- Radu Dragomir (Romania)
Open Door [+leggi anche:
recensione
intervista: Florenc Papas
scheda film
]
- Florenc Papas (Albania/Italy/Kosovo/Macedonia)
Rounds [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Stephan Komandarev
scheda film
]
 - Stephan Komandarev (Bulgaria/Serbia/France)
The Son [+leggi anche:
recensione
intervista: Ines Tanović
scheda film
]
- Ines Tanović (Bosnia and Herzegovina/Croatia/Romania/Slovenia/Montenegro)
A Tale of Three Sisters [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Emin Alper
intervista: Emin Alper
scheda film
]
- Emin Alper (Turkey/Germany/Netherlands/Greece)
Take Me Somewhere Nice [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Ena Sendijarević
scheda film
]
- Ena Sendijarević (Bosnia and Herzegovina/Netherlands)

Documentary Film Competition

Daughter Of Camorra [+leggi anche:
intervista: Siniša Gacić
scheda film
]
 - Siniša Gačić (Slovenia/Italy)
The Euphoria of Being [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
 - Réka Szabó (Hungary)
The Golden Girl - Denisa Morariu-Tamas, Adrian Robe (Romania)
Honeyland [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Ljubomir Stefanov, Tamara …
scheda film
]
- Ljubomir Stefanov, Tamara Kotevska (North Macedonia)
How Far the Stars - Katalin Barsony (Hungary/USA)
If Only Dreams Came True - Višnja Skorin (Croatia) (medium-length film)
In Between - Samir Karahoda (Kosovo) (short film)
Palace for the People [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 - Boris Missirkov, Georgi Bogdanov (Bulgaria/Romania/Germany)
Queen Lear - Pelin Esmer (Turkey)
A Small Documentary About 3 Letters - Goran Bregović (Bosnia and Herzegovina/Serbia/France) (medium-length film)
The Soviet Garden - Dragoș Turea (Moldova/Romania)
Stack of Material - Sajra Subašić (Bosnia and Herzegovina) (short film)
Then Comes the Evening - Maja Novaković (Serbia/Bosnia And Herzegovina) (short film)
Yet Another Departure - Renata Poljak (Croatia) (short film)
When the Persimmons Grew [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
- Hilal Baydarov (Azerbaijan/Austria)
When Tomatoes Met Wagner [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
- Marianna Economou (Greece)

Short Film Competition

12 K. Marx Street - Irine Jordania (Georgia)
Black Sun - Arda Çiltepe (Turkey/Germany)
The Distance Between Us and the Sky - Vasilis Kekatos (Greece/France)
EDNA/One of Many - Vuk Mitevski (North Macedonia/Belgium)
The Last Image of Father - Stefan Đorđević (Serbia/Croatia/Greece)
The Last Trip to the Seaside - Adi Voicu (Romania)
Mr. Mare - Luca Tóth (Hungary/France)
Natural Selection - Aleta Rajič (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
The Pit - Alban Ukaj (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Postcards from the End of the World - Konstantinos Antonopoulos (Greece)
Salt, Pepper to Taste - Teymur Hajiyev (Azerbaijan)
Symbiosis - Nadja Andrasev (Hungary/France)
Tina - Dubravka Turić (Croatia)
The Van - Erenik Beqiri (Albania/France)

Student Film Competition

As Up to Now - Katalin Moldovai (Hungary)
Broken Things - Panni Gyulai (Hungary)
Day Release - Martin Winter (Austria)
Elephants' Graveyard - Filip Mojzeš (Croatia)
Favorites - Martin Monk (Austria/Germany)
God the Mother - Mihai Ghiță (Romania)
How to Fly a Kite? - Loránd Gábor (Romania)
Life Between the Exit Signs - Nicolas Pindeus (Austria)
Night Session - Petre Tomadze (Georgia)
Sad Girl Weekend - Dimitris Tsakaleas, Lida Vartzioti (Greece)
Sherbet - Nikola Stojanović (Serbia)
Sigh - Vlad Bolgarin (Moldova)
The Shift - Damir Markovina (Croatia)
World, on Hold - Ömer Deniz (Turkey)

(Tradotto dall'inglese)

Ti è piaciuto questo articolo? Iscriviti alla nostra newsletter per ricevere altri articoli direttamente nella tua casella di posta.