email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

BATUMI 2019

Dieci lungometraggi in lizza per i premi a Batumi

di 

- Altri otto documentari e 25 cortometraggi verranno proiettati nelle sezioni del concorso, e il festival ha programmato masterclass di Paul Schrader e Krzysztof Zanussi

Dieci lungometraggi in lizza per i premi a Batumi
Bait di Mark Jenkin

Questo articolo è disponibile in inglese.

The Batumi International Arthouse Film Festival (BIAFF) is set to take place for the 14th time from 15-22 September. BIAFF is again organising a carefully curated programme consisting of fiction-feature, documentary and short competitions, plus sidebar sections including Georgian Panorama, Masters and Special Screenings.

In the Feature Competition, there are ten films: Mark Jenkin's Bait [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Mark Jenkin
scheda film
]
(UK), Veit Helmer's The Bra [+leggi anche:
trailer
intervista: Veit Helmer
scheda film
]
(Germany/Azerbaijan), Reza Mirkarimi's Castle of Dreams (Iran), Elmar Imanov's End of Season [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
(Germany/Azerbaijan/Georgia), György Pálfi's His Master’s Voice [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
(Canada/Hungary/France/Sweden/USA), Kıvanç Sezer's La Belle Indifference (Turkey), Marko Škop's Let There Be Light [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Marko Škop
scheda film
]
(Slovakia/Czech Republic), Jacek Borcuch's Dolce Fine Giornata [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Jacek Borcuch
scheda film
]
(Poland), Emin Alper's A Tale of Three Sisters [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Emin Alper
intervista: Emin Alper
scheda film
]
(Turkey/Germany/Netherlands/Greece) and Aleksi Salmenperä's Void [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
(Finland).

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)
LIM Internal

These films will be vying for five awards: Grand Prix, Best Director, Best Actress, Best Actor and the Special Jury Prize, which will be decided on by the jury presided over by legendary Russian writer-director Aleksandr Mindadze, and including US PR agent Tatiana Detlofson, Screen Daily journalist Martin Blaney, film critic Carmen Gray and Georgian filmmaker Rusudan Glurjidze.

The Documentary Competition includes ten features: Waad al-Kateab and Edward Watts' For Sama [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Waad Al-Kateab, Edward Watts
scheda film
]
(UK/USA), Helena Treštikova and Jacub Hejna's Forman vs. Forman [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
(Czech Republic/France), Misho Antadze's The Harvest [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
(Georgia), Elke Margarete Lehrenkrauss' Lovemobil [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
(Germany), Sean McAlister’s A Northern Soul [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
(UK), Yuriy Shylov's Projectionist [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Yuriy Shylov
scheda film
]
(Ukraine/Poland), Kim Longinotto's Shooting the Mafia [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
(Ireland) and Hilal Baydarov's When the Persimmons Grew [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
(Azerbaijan/Austria).

The winners will be decided on by the jury comprising Polish producer Krzysztof Gierat (jury head), Iranian director Ghasideh Golmakani, head of Yerevan's GAIFF Pro Karen Avetysian, Ukrainian director Oles Yanchuk and Georgian director Vakhtang Kuntsev-Gabashvili.

Among the sidebar sections, international visitors will be most interested in the Georgian Panorama, with ten films, ranging from a retrospective entitled "Beyond Soviet Propaganda" and Eldar Shegenlaia's 1964 masterpiece White Caravan, to Nino Zhvania's Parade [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
and world premieres of several Georgian short and mid-length films.

Local audiences, meanwhile, will get the chance to see the newest productions by Brillante Mendoza, Fatih Akin, Agnieszka Holland, Ken Loach, Marco Bellocchio, the Dardenne brothers, Krzysztof Zanussi and Christian Petzold in the Masters section.

Finally, the special guests who will hold master classes or talks are Zanussi, Paul Schrader and Denis Lavant.

For the full BIAFF programme, please click here.

(Tradotto dall'inglese)

Ti è piaciuto questo articolo? Iscriviti alla nostra newsletter per ricevere altri articoli direttamente nella tua casella di posta.