email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

ASTRA 2019 Premi

Immortal vince il primo premio al 26° Astra Film Festival

di 

- Tra i vincitori figurano documentari da Estonia, Francia, Belgio, Israele e Romania

Immortal vince il primo premio al 26° Astra Film Festival
Alex Brendea, regista di Teach, Dorin Ioniţă, protagonista del film, e la produttrice Irina Malcea sul palco durante la cerimonia di premiazione

Questo articolo è disponibile in inglese.

Romania's biggest documentary gathering, the Astra Film Festival (14-20 October, Sibiu), came to an end on Sunday, when the local audience had one last chance to watch the winning titles announced during a gala ceremony the day before.

The top prize of the 26th edition of the gathering went to Ksenia Okhapkina's Immortal [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Ksenia Okhapkina
scheda film
]
(Estonia/Latvia). The jury, consisting of Czech programmer and film critic Martin Horyna, French programmer Olivia Cooper-Hadjian and Romanian film professor Claudiu Turcuş, described the film as “a declaration against the dangerous dynamics of nationalism spreading all over the world”.

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)

The award in the Central and Eastern European Competition went to Bojina Panayotova's I See Red People [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
(France/Bulgaria). The jury, consisting of UK director-producer Peter Dale, Chinese director Zhang Yang and Romanian TV personality Mirela Nagâţ, particularly appreciated the film for the “serious and profound questions it asks about the nature of life after the fall of totalitarian regimes”.

Over the seven days of the event, a total of 126 films from all around the globe were screened across nine locations.

Here is the complete list of award winners, including the winning projects in Documentary Tank, Astra's industry platform:

Best Film in the International Competition
Immortal [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Ksenia Okhapkina
scheda film
]
– Ksenia Okhapkina (Estonia/Latvia)

Best Film in the Central and Eastern European Competition
I See Red People [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
– Bojina Panayotova (France/Bulgaria)

Best Film in the Romanian Competition
Teach
 [+leggi anche:
recensione
scheda film
]
– Alex Brendea (Romania)

Best Directing in the Romanian Competition
Pastures New
 [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
– Anne Schiltz, Charlotte Gregoire (Belgium)

Best Film in the Docschool Competition
My Father's Son
– Hillel Chaim Rate (Israel)

Best Directing in the Docschool Competition
The Opposite of Love Is Not Hate
– Hadas Hechter (Israel)

Industry awards

AstraFilmLab Development Award (offered by HBO Europe)
Our Men
– Mirona Radu (Romania)

AstraFilmLab Post-Production Award (offered by CineLab)
Heavy Roots
– Jacopo Marzi (Italy/Romania)

AstraFilmLab Most Promising Project (offered by Pitch the Doc)
Telciu
– Vlad Petri (Romania)

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)

(Tradotto dall'inglese)

Ti è piaciuto questo articolo? Iscriviti alla nostra newsletter per ricevere altri articoli direttamente nella tua casella di posta.