email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

LES ARCS 2019

120 film europei in vetrina a Les Arcs

di 

- Il Festival di Les Arcs ha svelato il programma dell'11ma edizione che si svolgerà dal 14 al 21 dicembre

120 film europei in vetrina a Les Arcs
La hija de un ladrón di Belén Funes

Questo articolo è disponibile in inglese.

An unmissable event for all European auteur cinema professionals, Les Arcs Film Festival will offer an opulent, high-class menu for its 11th edition (running 14 – 21 December), welcoming the actresses Isabelle Huppert (as the ambassador of Talent Village) and Barbara Sukowa as guests of honour.

The winning feature film from among the 10 titles in the running for the Crystal Arrow 2019 will be decided upon by a jury presided over by French filmmaker Guillaume Nicloux, who will be shored up in his work by Hungarian filmmaker Ildikó Enyedi, German star Nina Hoss, French-Afghan filmmaker Atiq Rahimi and Argentine screenwriter and director Santiago Amigorena.

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)

The competition concocted by artistic director Frédéric Boyer includes nine French premieres, amongst which A Thief’s Daughter [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Belén Funes
scheda film
]
by the Spaniard Belén Funes (who scooped the Best Female Performance trophy in San Sebastian), the prize-winning Berlin work System Crasher [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Nora Fingscheidt
scheda film
]
by Germany’s Nora Fingscheidt (discovered last year in the Les Arcs’ Work-In-Progress sidebar), Lara Jenkins [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Jan Ole Gerster
scheda film
]
by fellow German Jan-Ole Gerster (who bagged the Special Jury Prize and the Best Actress award at Karlovy Vary), Atlantis [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Valentyn Vasyanovych
scheda film
]
by Ukrainian filmmaker Valentyn Vasyanovych (who triumphed in Venice’s Orizzonti section), two titles which went down well in the San Sebastian New Directors programme (Invisible [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Ignas Jonynas e Kristupas …
scheda film
]
by Lithuania’s Ignas Jonynas and Lynn + Lucy [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Fyzal Boulifa
scheda film
]
by the Brit Fyzal Boulifa), Rocks [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Sarah Gavron
scheda film
]
by British filmmaker Sarah Gavron (screened in competition in Toronto and San Sebastian), and three feature films discovered in Locarno: Echo [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Rúnar Rúnarsson
scheda film
]
by Iceland’s Rúnar Rúnarsson, O Fim do Mundo [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Basil Da Cunha
scheda film
]
by Swiss-Portuguese director Basil Da Cunha and Instinct [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
by Dutch filmmaker Halina Reijn.

Jostling in the Playtime line-up (which tots up six French premieres) are Disco [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Jorunn Myklebust Syversen
scheda film
]
by Norway’s Jorunn Myklebust Syversen (which is making its way to the festival via Toronto and San Sebastian), Corpus Christi [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Jan Komasa
scheda film
]
by Poland’s Jan Komasa (awarded the Europa Cinemas Label at Venice Days), Patrick [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Tim Mielants
scheda film
]
by Belgian director Tim Mielants (unveiled in competition at Karlovy Vary), Pelican Blood [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Katrin Gebbe
scheda film
]
by Germany’s Katrin Gebbe (which opened Venice’s Orizzonti section), Our Lady of the Nile [+leggi anche:
recensione
scheda film
]
by French-Afghan director Atiq Rahimi (which also premiered in Toronto), Romulus & Remus – The First King [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
by Italy’s Matteo Rovere, and the documentaries Sing Me A Song by Frenchman Thomas Balmès and Sanctuary [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
by Spain’s Álvaro Longoria.

The Hauteur section, meanwhile, will treat audiences to Aga’s House [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Lendita Zeqiraj
scheda film
]
by Kosovo’s Lendita Zeqiraj, Kongo [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
by French directors Hadrien La Vapeur and Corto Vaclav, Let There Be Light [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Marko Škop
scheda film
]
by the Slovakian Marko Skop (named Best Actor at Karlovy Vary), the British production Nocturnal by Italy’s Nathalie Biancheri, Stitches [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Miroslav Terzić
scheda film
]
by Serbian director Miroslav Terzic, Twelve Thousand [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
by French filmmaker Nadège Trebal and the Italian title Tommaso [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Abel Ferrara
scheda film
]
by America’s Abel Ferrara.

The Focus section of the festival will this year be dedicated to Finland and the Baltic States, with a dozen feature films in the offing, including the recent works Tom of Finland [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Dome Karukoski
scheda film
]
by Dome Karukoski and Sasha Was Here [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
by Ernestas Jankauskas.

Standing tall amongst the French premieres on offer are Les Traducteurs by Régis Roinsard, which is set to open the festival, the majority French production Two of Us [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
by the Italian Filippo Meneghetti (very well received in Toronto), Voir le jour by Marion Lainé (in a world premiere), Play [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
by Anthony Marciano, The Holy Family [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
by Louis-Do de Lencquesaing, the collective film Selfie, and four titles discovered in Venice: the prize-winning works Back Home [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
by Jessica Palud and A Son [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
by Mehdi M. Barsaoui, as well as My Days of Glory [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Antoine de Bary
scheda film
]
by Antoine de Bary and the documentary Woman [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Anastasia Mikova e Yann Ar…
scheda film
]
by Anastasia Mikova and Yann Arthus-Bertrand.

In terms of works of interest to schoolchildren, these include Marona’s Fantastic Tale [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
by Romania’s Anca Damian, Simon’s Got a Gift [+leggi anche:
recensione
scheda film
]
by Léo Karmann, Little Man by Benjamin Parent, the documentary Marche avec les loups by Jean-Michel Bertrand and L’Équipe de secours, en route pour l’aventure by Latvia’s Jānis Cimermanis.

Equally of note, the short film jury will be presided over by filmmaker Houda Benyamina (flanked by such names as Agathe Bonitzer, Guillaume Gouix, Kacey Mottet Klein and Belorussia’s Olga Pärn).

This year, the Les Arcs Film Festival will also be launching Green Lab Cinema (offering debates, a Cinema Green Label for films and a "Cinema and environmental commitment" award), as well as repeating its spotlight on "Women in Film" (by way of a dedicated Lab and a Woman in Film award). The film debate organised in partnership with the LUX Prize, meanwhile, will be dedicated to God Exists, Her Name is Petrunya [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Labina Mitevska
intervista: Teona Strugar Mitevska
scheda film
]
by Macedonian director Teona Strugar Mitevska.

For the record, the professional sidebar of the Les Arcs Film Festival encompasses the Industry Village (running 14 – 17 December), largely consisting of the Co-Productions Village (read our article), the newly overhauled Work-in-Progress section (news), the Talent Village (running 11 – 17 December), the Music Village and the Distributors-Exhibitors Summit (running 17 – 21 December).

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)

(Tradotto dal francese)

Ti è piaciuto questo articolo? Iscriviti alla nostra newsletter per ricevere altri articoli direttamente nella tua casella di posta.