email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

LES ARCS 2019 Industry Village

I 22 progetti del Villaggio delle Coproduzioni di Les Arcs

di 

- In vetrina brillano in particolare Jonas Alexander Arnby, Agnieszka Smoczyńska, Juris Kursietis, Ágnes Kocsis, Marian Crisan e Rainer Sarnet

I 22 progetti del Villaggio delle Coproduzioni di Les Arcs
Il regista Jonas Alexander Arnby, il cui nuovo progetto In The Eyes of God è stato selezionato

Questo articolo è disponibile in inglese.

Whilst unveiling the programme (read our article) for its 11th edition, running 14 – 21 December 2019), Les Arcs Film Festival also revealed one particular segment of its highly dynamic Industry Village sidebar, announcing a list of 22 projects in development which have been selected for the Co-Productions Village, as well as the eight individuals who have won themselves a place on the Talent Village scheme. The Work in Progress selection, meanwhile, is set to be announced soon.

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)

Standing out among the projects selected for the Co-Productions Village (where a prize worth €4,000 will be awarded by the ArteKino Festival) is In The Eyes of God, which will be the 3rd feature film by Denmark’s Jonas Alexander Arnby following on from When Animals Dream [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Jonas Alexander Arnby
scheda film
]
(Cannes’ Critics’ Week 2014) and Suicide Tourist [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Jonas Alexander Arnby
scheda film
]
(recently screened in Zurich and Sitges).

Likewise stealing the spotlight are Poland’s Agnieszka Smoczyńska (who prevailed at Sundance 2016 with her work The Lure [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Agnieszka Smoczyńska
scheda film
]
and who was showcased in Cannes’ Critics’ Week in 2018 by way of Fugue [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Agnieszka Smoczyńska
scheda film
]
), Latvian director Juris Kursietis (very well received in the Directors’ Fortnight in May as a result of Oleg [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Juris Kursietis
scheda film
]
, having already spent time in Toronto in 2014 courtesy of Modris [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
) and Hungary’s Ágnes Kocsis (revealed in Cannes’ Critics’ Week 2006 via Fresh Air [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
and the winner of the 2010 Un Certain Regard FIPRESCI Prize on the Croisette, thanks to Adrienn Pál [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Agnes Kocsis, regista di P…
scheda film
]
).

Equally noteworthy is the selection of new projects by Romania’s Marian Crisan (awarded the Special Jury Prize in Locarno 2010 for Morgen [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
), by Estonian director Rainer Sarnet (rewarded for November [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Rea Lest
scheda film
]
at Tribeca 2017) and by French animation filmmakers Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli (Oscar-nominated in their category for A Cat in Paris [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
in 2012, and who subsequently put their names to Phantom Boy [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
).

In terms of the Talent Village initiative, which will be blessed with an exceptional ambassador in the form of Isabelle Huppert, the eight young filmmakers selected (see the list hereunder) will take part in a workshop at the CinéFabrique Film School in Lyon (with a masterclass led by László Nemes) before travelling on to Les Arcs to present their first feature film projects to the professionals gathered together in the Alpine resort.

List of Co-Production Village projets:

Barbarian - Juris Kursietis (Latvia)
Production: White Picture

Avant l’effondrement - Alice Zeniter & Benoit Seguin (France)
Production: Elzévir Films

Dark Paradise - Triin Ruumet (Estonia)
Production: Three Brothers

Empire of the Rabbits - Seyfettin Tokamak (Turkey)
Production: Yaman Film, Zkf

Entreprenör - Vahlne Simon (Sweden/France)
Production: Plattform Produktion Ab, Deuxième Ligne

Ghostdance - Nicolas Blies, Stephane Hueber-Blies & Kim O’bomsawin (Luxembourg/Canada)
Production: A_Bahn, Mélusine Productions, Terre Innue

I Am Here But You Can’t See Mee - Feyrouz Serhal (Spain/Lebanon)
Production: Zeitun Films, Roummana

In The Eyes of God - Jonas Alexander Arnby (Denmark)
Production: Profile Pictures

Iron Song - Ágnes Kocsis (Latvia)
Production: Juris Podnieks Studio

Josefina - Javier Marco (Spain/Germany)
Production: White Leaf Producciones, Achtung Panda !

Kaspervizija - Karolis Kaupinis (Lithuania)
Production: M-Films

La edad desnuda - Valentina Maurel (France/Belgium)
Production: Geko Films, Wrong Men

Laissez-moi - Maxime Rappaz (Switzerland)
Production: Goldeneggproduction

Man Accidentally Kills - Sean Robert Dunn (UK)
Production: Ossian Pictures

Rabia - Mareike Engelhardt (France)
Production: Films Grand Huit

Feu de paille - Loïc Barché (France)
Production: Punchline Cinéma

Silent Twins - Agnieszka Smoczyńska (Poland)
Production: Madants Sp. Z O.o.

SlugaMarian Crisan (Romania)
Production: Rova Film

Les Contes du hérisson - Alain Gagnol & Jean-Loup Felicioli (France)
Production: Parmi Les Lucioles Films

The Grand Piano Room - Laura Tamošiūnaitė Šakalienė (Lithuania)
Production: Ketvirta Versija

The Invisible Fight - Rainer Sarnet (Estonia)
Production: Homeless Bob Production

Windless - Pavel G. Vesnakov (Bulgaria)
Production: Red Carpet

Talent Village Participants:

Sven Bresser (The Netherlands)
Dana Lerer (Israel)
Lauri-Matti Parppei (Finland)
Thessa Meijer (The Netherlands)
Anthony Nti (Belgium)
Anna Roller (Germany)
Süheyla Schwenk (Turkey)
Erlendur Sveinsson (Iceland)

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)

(Tradotto dal francese)

Ti è piaciuto questo articolo? Iscriviti alla nostra newsletter per ricevere altri articoli direttamente nella tua casella di posta.