email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

LES ARCS 2019 Industry Village

18 titoli per il Work in Progress di Les Arcs

di 

- Lunghi estratti di 18 lungometraggi in post-produzione, di cui 16 ancora senza venditore, saranno presentati il 16 dicembre nella località alpina

18 titoli per il Work in Progress di Les Arcs
Il regista Slávek Horák, autore del progetto selezionato Havel

Questo articolo è disponibile in inglese.

On the back of its programme (see the article), its jury (to be chaired by Guillaume Nicloux – see the news), its guests, the selection of 22 projects partaking in the Coproduction Village (see the article) and the eight promising individuals taking part in the Talent Village (the patron of which will be Isabelle Huppert), the Les Arcs Film Festival (the 11th edition of which unspools from 14-21 December) has now unveiled the list of the 18 films in post-production (16 of which do not yet have a sales agent attached) involved in its revamped Work in Progress (WiP) (see the news), which will take place on Monday 16 December. It’s an eagerly anticipated event for making new discoveries, given that previous iterations featured such high-profile titles as System Crasher [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Nora Fingscheidt
scheda film
]
(Silver Bear at the 2019 Berlinale), And Then We Danced [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Levan Akin
scheda film
]
(screened in the Directors’ Fortnight in May this year), Koko-di Koko-da [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Johannes Nyholm
scheda film
]
(in competition at Rotterdam and Sundance this year), Girl [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Lukas Dhont
scheda film
]
, Diamantino [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Gabriel Abrantes, Daniel S…
scheda film
]
, Chris the Swiss [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Anja Kofmel
scheda film
]
, In My Room [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Ulrich Köhler
scheda film
]
, Cassandro the Exotico! [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
, The Real Estate [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Axel Petersén e Måns Månsson
scheda film
]
, Winter Flies [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Olmo Omerzu
scheda film
]
, I Am Not a Witch [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Rungano Nyoni
scheda film
]
and My Happy Family [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Nana Ekvtimishvili, Simon …
scheda film
]
.

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)

The 2019 selection rustled up by Frédéric Boyer, artistic director of the Les Arcs Film Festival, includes seven projects helmed by female directors and 12 feature-debut projects. Six titles will be going head to head for the Eurimages Lab Project Award, worth €50,000 in cash, while the others will be vying for the TitraFilm Prize (€10,000 in image and/or sound post-production services). The jury will be made up of Mark Adams (artistic director of the Edinburgh Film Festival), Mathilde Henrot (founder and executive director of Festival Scope and a member of the selection committee for the Locarno Film Festival) and Azize Tan (founder of the Baska Sinema Ayvalik Film Festival), with the latter being replaced by Tara Maurel for the Eurimages Lab Project Award. We should also point out that a new prize has been created this year: the Alphapanda Audience Engagement Award, which will have its own dedicated jury.

Here are the 18 films selected for Work in Progress:

Projects with no sales agent attached

Beauty of the Beast - Anna Nemes (Hungary) (feature debut)
Producer: Elf Pictures

Dark Rider - Eva Küpper (Belgium/Netherlands)
Producers: Serendipity Films, Clin d’Oeil Films, Volya Films

Figures in the Urban Landscape - Ekaterina Selenkina (Russia) (feature debut)
Producer: Vladimir Nadein

HavelSlávek Horák (Czech Republic) (second feature)
Producer: Tvorba Films

The Gravedigger - Khadar Ahmed (Finland/France/Germany) (feature debut)
Producers: Bufo, Pyramide Productions, Twenty Twenty Vision

The Hill Where Lionesses Roar - Luàna Bajrami (France/Kosovo) (feature debut)
Producers: Vents Contraires, OrëZanë Films

Luzzu - Alex Camilleri (Malta) (feature debut)
Producer: Fishers of Men

Myjing - Alessandro De Toni (Italy) (second feature)
Producer: Ladoc

Praey - Nabil Ben Yadir (Belgium/France)
Producers: 10:80 Films, Maje Productions, Les Films du Fleuve, A Team Productions

Shorta - Fredrik Louis Hviid, Anders Ølholm (Denmark) (feature debut)
Producer: Toolbox Film

Tenerife - Roman Vasyanov (Russia) (feature debut)
Producer: Metrafilms

The Last Ride of the Wolves - Alberto De Michele (Netherlands/Italy) (feature debut)
Producers: Halal, Jolefilm

The Users - Ivan Ikić (Serbia/Netherlands/Slovenia/Bosnia and Herzegovina/France) (second feature)
Producers: Sense Production, Kepler Film, Tramal Films, SCCA, Les Films d'Antoine

To Sail Close to the Wind - Gregoris Rentis (Greece/France) (feature debut)
Producers: Asterisk, Byrd, Good Fortune Films

Until the Land Tears Us Apart - Diane Sara Bouzgarrou, Thomas Jenkoe (France) (feature debut)
Producer: Films de Force Majeure

In the Mirror - Laila Pakalnina (Latvia/Lithuania)
Producers: Hargla Company, Just A Moment
In partnership with Industry@Tallinn & Baltic Event, as part of the Focus on Finland and the Baltic states

Projects with sales agents attached

Slalom
- Charlène Favier (France/Belgium) (feature debut)
Producers: Mille et Une Production, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Cinéma, Panache Productions, La Compagnie Cinématographique, Charlie Bus Production
Sales agent: Jour2Fête

Lamb - Valdimar Jóhannsson (Iceland/Sweden) (feature debut)
Producers: Go To Sheep, Spark Film&TV
Sales agent: New Europe Film Sales

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)

(Tradotto dal francese)

Ti è piaciuto questo articolo? Iscriviti alla nostra newsletter per ricevere altri articoli direttamente nella tua casella di posta.