email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

FESTIVAL / PREMI Regno Unito

For Sama è il primo documentario a vincere il primo premio ai BIFA

di 

- Il film di Waad al-Kateab e Edward Watts e The Personal History of David Copperfield trionfano ai 22mi British Independent Film Awards

For Sama è il primo documentario a vincere il primo premio ai BIFA
Waad al-Kateab e Edward Watts, registi di For Sama, con i loro trofei per il miglior documentario, miglior regista e miglior film indipendente britannico

Questo articolo è disponibile in inglese.

The Syrian Civil War documentary For Sama [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Waad Al-Kateab, Edward Watts
scheda film
]
picked up four awards at the BIFAs: Best British Independent Film (making it the first doc ever to snag this particular accolade), Best Director for co-directors Waad al-Kateab and Edward Watts, Best Documentary and Best Editing. Accepting the awards, al-Kateab reminded the audience of the ongoing struggle to remove President Bashar al-Assad from power as well as Britain’s responsibility in the current conflict. She also added that she is making another film on the Syrian crisis.

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)

Armando Iannucci’s The Personal History of David Copperfield [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
ended the night with five gongs. The adaptation of the Charles Dickens novel won Best Screenplay for Iannucci and Simon Blackwell, and Best Supporting Actor for Hugh Laurie, as well as three awards in the craft categories, for Best Costume Design, Best Production Design and Best Casting.

Shola Amoo’s adolescent tale The Last Tree [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Shola Amoo
scheda film
]
won two awards, Best Supporting Actress for Ruthxjiah Bellenea and Most Promising Newcomer for its lead, Sam Adewunmi

The IVF drama Only You [+leggi anche:
recensione
scheda film
]
won Best Debut Director for Harry Wootliff and Best Actor for Josh O’Connor. Kate Byers and Linn Waite won the Breakthrough Producer Award for Mark Jenkin’s Cornish fisherman drama Bait [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Mark Jenkin
scheda film
]
.

The outgoing CEO of the BFIAmanda Nevill, collected the Special Jury Prize, and Kristin Scott Thomas took home the Richard Harris Award for Outstanding Contribution by an Actor to British Film.

Here is the list of the 2019 BIFA winners:

Best British Independent Film
For Sama [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Waad Al-Kateab, Edward Watts
scheda film
]
- Waad Al-Kateab, Edward Watts (UK/USA)

Best Director
Waad Al-Kateab, Edward Watts - For Sama

Best Screenplay
Armando Iannucci, Simon Blackwell - The Personal History of David Copperfield [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
(UK/USA)

Best Documentary
For Sama - Waad Al-Kateab, Edward Watts

Best Actress
Renée Zellweger - Judy [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
(UK/USA)

Best Actor
Josh O’Connor - Only You [+leggi anche:
recensione
scheda film
]
(UK)

Best Supporting Actress
Ruthxjiah Bellenea - The Last Tree [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Shola Amoo
scheda film
]
(UK)

Best Supporting Actor
Hugh Laurie - The Personal History of David Copperfield

Most Promising Newcomer
Sam Adewunmi - The Last Tree

Douglas Hickox Award (Best Debut Director)
Harry Wootliff - Only You

Best Debut Screenwriter
Emma Jane Unsworth - Animals [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
(UK/Ireland/Australia)

Breakthrough Producer
Kate Byers, Linn Waite - Bait [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Mark Jenkin
scheda film
]
(UK)

Raindance Discovery Award
Children of the Snow Land [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
- Zara Balfour, Marcus Stephenson, Mark Hakansson (UK/Nepal)

Best British Short
Anna - Dekel Berenson (UK/Ukraine/Israel)

Best International Independent Film
Parasite - Bong Joon-ho (South Korea)

Best Cinematography
Benjamin Kracun - Beats [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
(UK)

Best Costume Design
Suzie Harman, Robert Worley - The Personal History of David Copperfield

Best Editing
Chloe Lambourne, Simon McMahon - For Sama

Best Make-up and Hair Design
Jeremy Woodhead - Judy

Best Music
Jack Arnold - Wild Rose [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
(UK)

Best Production Design
Cristina Casali - The Personal History of David Copperfield

Best Sound
David Bowtle-McMillan, Joakim Sundström, Robert Farr - Beats

Best Effects
Howard Jones - A Shaun The Sheep Movie: Farmageddon [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Richard Phelan e Will Becher
scheda film
]
(UK/France/USA)

Richard Harris Award for Outstanding Contribution by an Actor to British Film
Kristin Scott Thomas

Special Jury Prize
Amanda Nevill

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)

(Tradotto dall'inglese)

Ti è piaciuto questo articolo? Iscriviti alla nostra newsletter per ricevere altri articoli direttamente nella tua casella di posta.