email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

FESTIVAL / PREMI Francia

Les Misérables trionfa ai Lumières

di 

- Con tre premi tra cui il titolo di miglior film, il lungometraggio di Ladj Ly domina un palmarès in cui brillano anche Noémie Merlant, Roschdy Zem, Jérémy Clapin e Yolande Zauberman

Les Misérables trionfa ai Lumières
I vincitori dei premi Lumières 2020 (© Maxime Brault/Starface)

Questo articolo è disponibile in inglese.

Handed out by foreign journalists stationed in Paris to the best French and French-speaking films and artists, the 25th Lumières Awards have crowned Les Misérables, which thus receives three more awards in addition to the many others it has received since its Jury Prize win in Cannes: the Lumières award for Best French Film of 2019, the award for Best Script (written by the director together with Giordano Gederlini and Alexis Manenti), and the award for Most Promising Actor (for the latter, who therefore wins two awards to his name). Nominated for the International Feature Film award, the feature was produced by Toufik Ayadi and Christophe Barral for SRAB Films, co-produced by Rectangle Productions and Lyly Films, distributed in France by Le Pacte and sold internationally by Wild Bunch.

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)

Among the very diverse list of winners this year, another film has been particularly successful, receiving two Lumières awards: Portrait of a Lady on Fire [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Céline Sciamma
scheda film
]
by Céline Sciamma, with a win for Noémie Merlant, crowned Best Actress, and for director of photography Claire Mathon, who won in the Best Photography category.

The international press also celebrated Roschdy Zem, who won the Best Actor award (for his charismatic performance in Oh Mercy! [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Arnaud Desplechin
scheda film
]
) and crowned Oscar nominee I Lost My Body [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Jérémy Clapin
scheda film
]
by Jérémy Clapin in the Animation category. Yolande Zauberman’s incredible film M [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
, meanwhile, won the award for Best Documentary. All of these were relatively predictable victories, such as Nina Meurisse winning Most Promising Actress for her performance in Camille [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Boris Lojkine
scheda film
]
. Must less expected were the Best First Film award going to Laure de Clermont-Tonnerre’s The Mustang [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Laure de Clermont-Tonnerre
scheda film
]
and, to a lesser degree, the award for Best Director going to Roman Polanski for An Officer and a Spy [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
(though technically well-deserved, this decision could have been affected by self-censorship from the members of the Lumières Academy due to the controversy surrounding the filmmaker, which was not ultimately the case).

The full list of award winners:

Best Film
Les Misérables [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Ladj Ly
scheda film
]
- Ladj Ly

Best Director
Roman Polanski -An Officer and a Spy [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
(France/Italy)

Best Actress
Noémie Merlant – Portrait of a Lady on Fire [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Céline Sciamma
scheda film
]

Best Actor
Roschdy Zem – Oh Mercy! [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Arnaud Desplechin
scheda film
]

Best Script
Ladj Ly, Giordano Gederlini and Alexis Manenti - Les Misérables

Best Photography
Claire Mathon – Portrait of a Lady on Fire

Most Promising Actress
Nina Meurisse – Camille [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Boris Lojkine
scheda film
]

Most Promising Actor
Alexis Manenti - Les Misérables

Best First Film
Nevada [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Laure de Clermont-Tonnerre
scheda film
]
– Laure de Clermont-Tonnerre (France/Belgium/United Kingdom)

Best international Co-Production
It Must Be Heaven [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Elia Suleiman
scheda film
]
– Elia Suleiman (France/Germany/Canada/Turkey/Qatar)

Best Animated Film
I Lost My Body [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Jérémy Clapin
scheda film
]
- Jérémy Clapin

Best Documentary
M [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
– Yolande Zauberman

Best Music
Alexandre Desplat – Adults in the Room [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Costa-Gavras
scheda film
]
(France/Greece)

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)

(Tradotto dal francese)

Ti è piaciuto questo articolo? Iscriviti alla nostra newsletter per ricevere altri articoli direttamente nella tua casella di posta.