email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

FESTIVAL / PREMI Francia

À l’abordage incoronato a Cabourg

di 

- Il film di Guillaume Brac si aggiudica il Grand Prix della 34ma edizione del festival normanno, dedicato al cinema romantico e primo evento pubblico post Covid-19

À l’abordage incoronato a Cabourg
À l’abordage di Guillaume Brac

Questo articolo è disponibile in inglese.

The first public film gathering to be held in France since the end of nationwide lockdown, the 34th Cabourg Film Festival, Journées Romantiques will close tomorrow in the Norman city after three days of screenings in Normandy and Ciné Plage cinemas. The various juries, meanwhile, have already delivered their verdicts, with the panel in charge of the feature film competition, presided over by actor Benoît Magimel, awarding the 2020 Grand Prize to the hugely entertaining, intelligent and refreshing À l’abordage [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Guillaume Brac
scheda film
]
by Guillaume Brac.

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)

Unveiled in the Berlinale’s Panorama line-up, chiefly starring Éric Nantchouang, Salif Cissé, Édouard Sulpice and Asma Messaoudene, and co-written by the director in league with Catherine Paillé, the film tells of the impromptu holiday and pie-in-the-sky love schemes of a surprising trio. Produced by Grégoire Debailly for Geko Films in co-production with Arte France, the feature film will be distributed in France (on a date yet to be confirmed) by Jour2Fête, with international sales in the hands of The Party Film Sales.

The winners are as follows:

Feature Film Competition

Grand Prize
À l’abordage [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Guillaume Brac
scheda film
]
- Guillaume Brac (France)

Special Mention
Balloon - Pema Tseden (China)

Short Film Competition

Best Short Film
La Grande nuit - Sharon Hakim (France)

Jury Award
Aline - Simon Guélat (France)

Special Mention
Shakira - Noémie Merlant (France)

Best Actress
Catalina Danca - Shakira
Tamara Saade - La Grande nuit

Best Acting Duo
Paulin Jaccoud and Schemci Lauth – Aline

Other Awards

Golden Swann (film professionals jury)

Best Director
Nicolas Bedos - La Belle Époque [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Nicolas Bedos
scheda film
]
(France)

Best Film
Gloria Mundi
 [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Robert Guédiguian
scheda film
]
- Robert Guédiguian (France/Italy)

Gonzague Saint Bris Award for Best Literary Adaptation
Dominik Moll and Gilles Marchand (based upon Colin Niel’s eponymous work) – Only the Animals [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Dominik Moll
scheda film
]
(France/Germany)

Best Female Newcomer
Luàna Bajrami - Portrait of a Lady on Fire [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Céline Sciamma
scheda film
]
(France)

Best Male Newcomer
Benjamin Voisin -  Man Up! [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 (France/Belgium)

Best Actress
Chiara Mastroianni – On A Magical Night [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Christophe Honoré
scheda film
]
(France/Belgium/Luxembourg)

Best Actor
Lambert Wilson - De Gaulle [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
(France)

Best First Film
You Deserve a Lover [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Hafsia Herzi
scheda film
]
- Hafsia Herzi (France)

First Performances (first appearance in a film)
Zahia Dehar An Easy Girl [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Rebecca Zlotowski
scheda film
]
(France)
Alex Wetter – Miss (France)

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)

(Tradotto dal francese)

Ti è piaciuto questo articolo? Iscriviti alla nostra newsletter per ricevere altri articoli direttamente nella tua casella di posta.

Privacy Policy