email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

BLACK NIGHTS 2020 Industry@Tallinn & Baltic Event / Premi

Industry@Tallinn & Baltic Event assegna i suoi premi

di 

- Zeynep Dadak ha vinto l'Eurimages Co-production Development Award, mentre il Post Production Award è stato diviso tra Kalev e Nuucha

Industry@Tallinn & Baltic Event assegna i suoi premi
La consegna virtuale dell'Eurimages Co-production Development Award durante la cerimonia di premiazione (© Tallinn Black Nights)

Questo articolo è disponibile in inglese.

This year, the 19th edition of Industry@Tallinn & Baltic Event ran entirely online, and 57 projects were presented in its various sections. The industry section of the Black Nights Film Festival wrapped on Thursday 26 November with its awards ceremony.

The biggest prize, the Eurimages Co-production Development Award, valued at €20,000, for the best project among the line-up of 20 that participated in the Baltic Event Co-Production Market, was bestowed upon Electric Sleep, the sophomore feature by Turkish filmmaker Zeynep Dadak, a sci-fi film about a potential future produced by Titus Kreyenberg (unafilm). The jury – comprising Renata Santoro, head of programming for Venice’s Giornate degli Autori; Finnish producer Kaarle Aho (Making Movies); and scriptwriter Elena Kotova, the Eurimages representative in the Czech Republic – made the decision unanimously, as they were won over by the originality of the topic.

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)

The Cannes Marché du Film Producers Network Award for Promising Young Producer, including a free accreditation to next year’s edition, went to Laura McNicholas (925 Productions) from Ireland, the producer of the project Class A by Brian Durnin, and to Marina Naumova (Garpastum Pictures) from Russia, who pitched the project The Beilis Case by Andrey Proshkin. Screen International offered the Best Pitch Award and coverage of the life cycle of the winning film to Tasty, the sophomore effort by Lithuanian director Eglė Vertelytė.

The International and Baltic Event Works in Progress presented 14 projects, and the jury, comprising Isabel Ivars-Sancho (Films Boutique), Ilaria Gomarasca (First Cut+) and Nikolaj Nikitin (Febiofest), decided to split both of the awards they were giving out.

The Post Production Award, valued at up to €10,000 (but not more than two-thirds of the expenses incurred at Post Control), was given to the Estonian sports drama Kalev, directed by first-time filmmaker Ove Musting, and co-produced by Pille Rünk (Allfilm) and Maria Avdjushko (Ugri Film), along with Nuuchaa, a period drama set in Yakutia, directed by Vladimir Munkuev. The Baltic Event Works in Progress Award, worth €3,000, was also split between two winners: I Am Fine, Thanks, the sophomore drama by Lithuanian filmmaker Ernestas Jankauskas, and Neon Spring, the latest project by Latvian writer-director Matīss Kaža.

Finally, in the Just Film Works in Progress competition for films for children and young audiences, the winner was the psychological coming-of-age drama The Sleeping Beast by local director Jaak Kilmi, produced by Evelin Penttilä (Stellar Film) in co-production with Roberts Vinovskis for Latvia’s Studio Locomotive.

In the Script Pool section, the jury for the film competition, comprising Patrick Fisher (Creative Capital), Patrik Andersson (B-Reel Films) and Agathe Maurac (Pyramide International), picked the Spanish project 20,000 Species of Bees, written and directed by Estibaliz Urresola Solaguren as the one deserving of the Outstanding Script in Film Award. In the TV series category, the jury of Julie Hodge (Fremantle), Anna Katharina Brehm (Seriencamp Conference) and Toomas Ili (Elisa) chose When You Fall by Biljana Crvenkovska from North Macedonia as the winner.

Finally, the HBO Europe Award, valued at $5,000, was handed to the Croatian TV project Afterparty, written by Dora Šustic and produced by Maja Pek-Brünjes from Croatia.

Here is the full list of Industry@Tallinn and Baltic Event award winners:

Baltic Event Co-production Market Awards

Eurimages Co-production Development Award for Best Project
Electric Sleep - Zeynep Dadak (Germany/Turkey)
Producers: Titus Kreyenberg (unafilm), Fenafilm

Cannes Marché du Film Producers Network Award
Laura McNicholas (925 Productions, Ireland)
Marina Naumova (Garpastum Pictures, Russia)

Screen International Best Pitch Award
Tasty - Eglė Vertelytė (Lithuania)
Producer: Lukas Trimonis (iN SCRiPT)

Works in Progress awards

Post Production Award (ex aequo)
Kalev - Ove Musting (Estonia)
Producers: Pille Rünk (Allfilm) and Maria Avdjushko (Ugri Film)

Nuuccha - Vladimir Munkuev (Russia)
Producers: Aleksandr Plotnikov, Boris Khlebnikov, Valeriy Fedorovich, Evgeniy Nikishov, Albert Ryabyshev, Andrei Ushatskiy
Production companies: Look Film, The Place of Power, R-Media

Baltic Event Works in Progress Award (ex aequo)
I Am Fine, Thanks - Ernestas Jankauskas (Lithuania)
Producers: Gabija Siurbyte, Greta Akcijonaite (Dansu films)

Neon Spring - Matīss Kaža (Latvia)
Producers: Dace Siatkovska, Matīss Kaža (Deep Sea Studios)

Just Works in Progress Award
The Sleeping Beast - Jaak Kilmi (Estonia/Latvia)
Producers: Evelin Penttilä (Stellar Film), Roberts Vinovskis (Studio Locomotive)

Script Pool Tallinn

Outstanding Script in Film Award
20,000 Species of Bees - Estibaliz Urresola Solaguren (Spain)
Producer: Lara Izagirre Garizurieta

Outstanding Script in TV Award
When You Fall - Biljana Crvenkovska (North Macedonia)
Producer: Ilija Tiricovski

MIDPOINT TV Launch HBO Award
Afterparty (Croatia)
Writer: Dora Šustic
Producer: Maja Pek-Brünjes

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)

(Tradotto dall'inglese)

Ti è piaciuto questo articolo? Iscriviti alla nostra newsletter per ricevere altri articoli direttamente nella tua casella di posta.

Privacy Policy