email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

LES ARCS 2020

Quo Vadis, Aida? trionfa a Les Arcs

di 

- Jasmila Zbanic vince la Freccia di cristallo e il Premio del pubblico, The Whaler Boy vince il Gran Premio, Mendonza e Natasa Stork nominati migliori interpreti, mentre il premio Cineuropa va a Shorta

Quo Vadis, Aida? trionfa a Les Arcs
Quo Vadis, Aida? di Jasmila Zbanic

Questo articolo è disponibile in inglese.

It’s a double victory at the 12th Les Arcs Film Festival (whose one-off online edition will continue until 26 December) for Quo Vadis, Aida? [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Jasmila Žbanić
scheda film
]
, by Bosnian director Jasmila Zbanic, which not only walked away with the 2020 Crystal Arrow for Best Film, as decided upon by a jury helmed by the French director and actress Zabou Breitman, but also won big with the Audience Award.

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)

Unveiled in competition at the Venice Film Festival, Quo Vadis, Aida? was produced by Bosnian firm Deblokda alongside Austrian groups Coop99 and ORF, Romanian outfit Digital Cube, Poland’s Extreme Emotions, Paris-based Indie Prod, the Netherlands’ N279 Entertainment, German firm Razor Film, Norway’s Tordenfilm and Turkey’s TRT. International sales are steered by Parisian group Indie Sales, while the film’s French release is set to take place in 2021, courtesy of Condor.

The main jury awarded its Grand Prize to The Whaler Boy [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Philipp Yuryev
scheda film
]
by Russia’s Philipp Yuryev, and distinguished the acting talent of the Gabarre Mendoza family in Last Days of Spring [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Isabel Lamberti
scheda film
]
, a film by Spain’s Isabel Lamberti, as well as that of Natasa Stork in Preparations To Be Together For An Unknown Period of Time [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Lili Horvat
scheda film
]
, coming courtesy of Hungary’s Lili Horvát. Joining them on the winners list is Romania’s Alexander Nanau, for the photography he offers up in his documentary Collective [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
  (all his own work), and English composer Chris Roe for the music gracing After Love [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Aleem Khan
scheda film
]
, a film directed by his compatriot Aleem Khan.

Also of note is the Cineuropa Prize, which went to Shorta [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Anders Ølholm e Frederik L…
scheda film
]
by Danish directors Anders Ølholm and Frederik Louis Hviid, and the Young Jury Award which was claimed by Greek filmmaker Christos Nikou for Apples [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Christos Nikou
scheda film
]
.

The full list of winners is as follows:

Crystal Arrow
Quo Vadis, Aida? [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Jasmila Žbanić
scheda film
]
- Jasmila Zbanic (Bosnia-Herzegovina/Austria/Romania/France/Netherlands/Germany/Poland/Norway/Turkey)

Grand Jury Prize
The Whaler Boy [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Philipp Yuryev
scheda film
]
- Philipp Yuryev (Poland/Russia/Belgium)

Best Acting Performance
The Gabarre Mendoza family – Last Days of Spring [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Isabel Lamberti
scheda film
]
(Netherlands/Spain)
Natasa Stork - Preparations To Be Together For An Unknown Period of Time [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Lili Horvat
scheda film
]
(Hungary)

Best Original Music
Chris Roe - After Love [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Aleem Khan
scheda film
]
(UK)

Best Photography
Alexander Nanau - Collective [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
(Romania/Luxembourg)

Audience Award
Quo Vadis, Aida? -  Jasmila Zbanic

Cineuropa Prize
Shorta [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Anders Ølholm e Frederik L…
scheda film
]
- Anders Ølholm and Frederik Louis Hviid (Denmark)

Young Jury Award
Apples [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Christos Nikou
scheda film
]
- Christos Nikou (Greece/Poland/Slovenia)

Best Short Film
Sherbet
- Nikola Stojanovic (Serbia)

Short Film Special Mention
Dustin
- Naïla Guiguet (France)

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)

Ti è piaciuto questo articolo? Iscriviti alla nostra newsletter per ricevere altri articoli direttamente nella tua casella di posta.

Privacy Policy