email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

FEST ESPINHO 2021 Premi

La Civil e Last Knights of the Right Side vincono al FEST – New Directors, New Films

di 

- La 17ma edizione del raduno di Espinho ha visto il film di Teodora Mihai aggiudicarsi la Lince d'oro per il miglior film di finzione, mentre Michał Edelman ha vinto nella categoria documentari

La Civil e Last Knights of the Right Side vincono al FEST – New Directors, New Films
Uno dei Premi FESTinha assegnati durante la cerimonia di premiazione

Questo articolo è disponibile in inglese.

FEST – New Directors, New Films has wrapped its 17th edition: an event close to a traditional format, with in-person master classes and physical screenings in venues at full capacity (for the first time, in Portugal, since the pandemic hit). As this physical 2021 edition in Espinho came to an end, Filipe Pereira, director of FEST, announced during the awards ceremony the theme of the upcoming 2022 edition, to be held from 20-27 June: love.

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)

The winner of this year’s Golden Lynx Award for Best Fiction Feature was La Civil [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Teodora Ana Mihai
scheda film
]
by Teodora Mihai. In the documentary category of the International Feature Film Competition, the winner was Last Knights of the Right Side by Michał Edelman, with an Honourable Mention going to Ainhoa Rodríguez’s Mighty Flash [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Ainhoa Rodríguez
scheda film
]
. The Cineuropa Audience Award for Best Feature Film was given to Shorta [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Anders Ølholm e Frederik L…
scheda film
]
by Anders Ølholm and Frederik Louis Hviid, while Moritz Mueller-Preisser’s Haeberli received the Cineuropa Audience Award for Best Short Film.

In the International Short Film Competition, the Silver Lynx, the categories were split into Fiction, Documentary, Experimental and Animation. Zonder Meer by Melts Van Coillie, Mundo by Ana Edwards, Copacabana Madureira by Leonardo Martinelli and Easter Eggs by Nicolas Keppens were the films that topped this competition, which also handed out six Honourable Mentions: to Dustin by Naïla Guiguet, Still Processing by Sophy Romvari, Under the Sky by Marta Skiba, Scum Mutation by Ov, One Thousand and One Attempts to Be an Ocean by Wang Yuyan and Souvenir Souvenir by Bastien Dubois.

The winner of the Best Portuguese Short Film Competition – which boasted its biggest programme to date – was Rodrigo Braz Teixeira’s Miraflores, with two Honourable Mentions going to We Won’t Forget by Edgar Morais and Lucas Elliot Eberl, and Mulher Como Árvore by Alejandro Vázquez San Miguel, Carmen Tortosa, Daniela Cajías, Flávio Ferreira and Helder Faria. In the NEXXT Competition, dedicated to academic films, Dominik Hartl’s Washing Machine received the Award for Best Film, with an Honourable Mention for Jannis Alexander Kiefer’s Good German Work.

However, FEST – New Directors, New Films is not over just yet: national audiences can still watch a selection of films from the festival via its extended, online version – in partnership with Filmin – until 18 October, which includes some of the award-winning movies (Dustin, Last Knights of the Right Side and Mighty Flash).

Here is the full list of award winners:

Golden Lynx - International Feature Film Competition

Golden Lynx for Best Fiction Feature
La Civil [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Teodora Ana Mihai
scheda film
]
- Teodora Mihai (Belgium/Romania/Mexico)

Golden Lynx for Best Feature Documentary
Last Knights of the Right Side - Michał Edelman (Poland)
Honourable Mention
Mighty Flash [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Ainhoa Rodríguez
scheda film
]
- Ainhoa Rodríguez (Spain)

Cineuropa Audience Awards

Cineuropa Audience Award for Best Feature Film
Shorta [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Anders Ølholm e Frederik L…
scheda film
]
- Anders Ølholm and Frederik Louis Hviid (Denmark)

Cineuropa Audience Award for Best Short Film
Haeberli - Moritz Mueller-Preisser (Germany)

Silver Lynx - International Short Film Competition

Silver Lynx for Best Fictional Short Film
Zonder Meer - Meltse Van Coillie (Belgium)
Honourable Mention
Dustin - Naïla Guiguet (France)

Silver Lynx for Best Documentary Short Film
Mundo - Ana Edwards (Chile)
Honourable Mentions
Still Processing - Sophy Romvari (Canada)
Under the Sky - Marta Skiba (Poland)

Silver Lynx for Best Experimental Short Film
Copacabana Madureira - Leonardo Martinelli (Brazil)
Honourable Mentions
Scum Mutation – Ov (France)
One Thousand and One Attempts to Be an Ocean - Wang Yuyan (France)

Silver Lynx for Best Animated Short Film
Easter Eggs - Nicolas Keppens (Belgium)
Honourable Mention
Souvenir Souvenir - Bastien Dubois (France)

National Grand Prix - Award for Best Portuguese Short Film
Miraflores - Rodrigo Braz Teixeira (Portugal)
Honourable Mentions
We Won’t Forget - Lucas Elliot Eberl, Edgar Morais (USA/Portugal)
Mulher Como Árvore - Alejandro Vázquez San Miguel, Carmen Tortosa, Daniela Cajías, Flávio Ferreira, Helder Faria (Portugal)

NEXXT - Award for Best Academic Movie
Washing Machine - Dominik Hartl (Austria)
Honourable Mention
Good German Work - Jannis Alexander Kiefer (Germany)

FESTinha Awards

Sub10 Audience Award (up to ten years old)
The Plastic Turtle - Miguel León, Claudia Osej (Colombia)

Sub12 Audience Award (up to 12 years old)
Totem - Katrine Glenhammer (Denmark)

Sub16 Audience Award (up to 16 years old)
Dọlápọ̀ is Fine - Ethosheia Hylton (UK)

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)

(Tradotto dall'inglese)

Ti è piaciuto questo articolo? Iscriviti alla nostra newsletter per ricevere altri articoli direttamente nella tua casella di posta.

Privacy Policy