email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on LinkedIn share on reddit pin on Pinterest

BERLINALE 2023

La Berlinale aggiunge nuovi titoli alla Berlinale Special e completa le sue line-up Berlinale Series, Panorama e Generation

di 

- Il doc Kiss the Future è aggiunto alla selezione Berlinale Special, mentre The Siren di Sepideh Farsi darà il via al programma Panorama

La Berlinale aggiunge nuovi titoli alla Berlinale Special e completa le sue line-up Berlinale Series, Panorama e Generation
Kiss the Future di Nenad Cicin-Sain (© Bill S. Carter/Not Us Ltd)

Questo articolo è disponibile in inglese.

Today, the Berlinale announced a raft of new titles taking part in the 53rd edition of the gathering (16-26 February). Berlinale Special (see the previous line-up news) will be enriched by the world premiere of one more documentary feature, Nenad Cicin-Sain’s Kiss the Future [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Nenad Cicin-Sain e Bill Ca…
scheda film
]
 (USA/Ireland). The picture has been described by the festival team as “an inescapably current story of defiance, highlighting the struggle of the citizens of Sarajevo during the Bosnian War and how aid worker Bill Carter’s determination resulted in the enlistment of the world’s largest rock band, U2, to help shine a light when the world wasn’t paying attention”.

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)

The gathering has also confirmed that the Panorama line-up is now complete. As previously announced, the programme will be opened by Sepideh Farsi’s “engaging and politically urgent film” The Siren [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
(France/Germany/Luxembourg/Belgium) on 16 February. Among the new European titles announced today are three films “inviting us into the club as a social place and a space of timeless seduction and seemingly endless possibilities”: Patric Chiha’s “mesmerising club elegy” The Beast in the Jungle [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Patric Chiha
scheda film
]
(France/Belgium/Austria), Anthony Lapia’s After [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Anthony Lapia
scheda film
]
(France) and Hannes Hirsch’s “Berlin metamorphosis” depicted in Drifter [+leggi anche:
trailer
intervista: Hannes Hirsch e River Matzke
scheda film
]
(Germany).

Two more German-language titles are to be showcased in the Panorama strand. In İlker Çatak’s The Teachers’ Lounge [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: İlker Çatak
intervista: Leonie Benesch
scheda film
]
(Germany), the director “takes a close look at the microcosm of a high school poisoned by power games and uncovers a social minefield”. Sisi & I [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Frauke Finsterwalder
scheda film
]
comes ten years after Frauke Finsterwalder’s previous effort, Finsterworld [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
. It promises to offer “a feminist reinterpretation of the myth of the Austro-Hungarian empress from the point of view of her final companion and admirer, Irma Sztáray”. The lead roles are played by Susanne Wolff and Sandra Hüller.

The Generation 14plus competition will open with When Will It Be Again Like It Never Was Before [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Sonja Heiss
scheda film
]
(Germany/Belgium) by Sonja Heiss on 17 February. Based on Joachim Meyerhoff’s novel of the same name, the film tells the laugh-out-loud funny and deeply moving story of a childhood and youth spent on the grounds of a psychiatric clinic. As previously announced, Domien Huyghe’s moving Sea Sparkle [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Domien & Wendy Huyghe
scheda film
]
(Belgium/Netherlands) will kick off the Generation Kplus competition.

“The films in this year’s Generation programme form a kaleidoscope of young worldviews. They look at what moves the present and, in doing so, open our eyes to astounding new perspectives. They create protective, private spaces, formulate clear objections and insist on the right to fantasise. They find new cinematic forms for untold truths,” said section head Sebastian Markt.

Among the European titles being showcased in the two Generation programmes is Mira Fornay’s She – Hero [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
(Slovakia). In it, Romy follows her escaped budgie into a wondrous Slovakian river woodland, and discovers a world where fantasy and reality merge. Meanwhile, in Delegation (Israel/Germany/Poland), Asaf Saban follows an Israeli school class visiting historical sites of German extermination camps in Poland. Finally, Alisa Kovalenko’s documentary We Will Not Fade Away [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
(Ukraine/France/Poland) will zoom in on five young people from the Donbas region – threatened by Russian occupation – who refuse to let go of their faith in a happy future.

The festival has also announced the full selection for the Berlinale Series strand.

Here is the full list of films selected, including the new titles announced today:

Berlinale Special

Kiss the Future [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Nenad Cicin-Sain e Bill Ca…
scheda film
]
Nenad Cicin-Sain (USA/Ireland)
Golda [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
Guy Nattiv (UK)
Kill BoksoonByun Sung-hyun (South Korea)
Massimo Troisi: Somebody Down There Likes Me [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Mario Martone
scheda film
]
Mario Martone (Italy)
Last Night of Amore [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Andrea Di Stefano
scheda film
]
Andrea Di Stefano (Italy)
Mad Fate – Soi Cheang (Hong Kong/China)
Sun and Concrete [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
David Wnendt (Germany)
Talk to MeDanny and Michael Philippou (Australia)
Measures of Men [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Lars Kraume
scheda film
]
Lars Kraume (Germany)
Infinity Pool [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
Brandon Cronenberg (Canada/Hungary/Croatia/France)
Loriot's Great Cartoon Revue [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
Loriot and Peter Geyer (Germany)
#ManholeKazuyoshi Kumakiri (Japan)
Seneca – On the Creation of Earthquakes [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Robert Schwentke
scheda film
]
Robert Schwentke (Germany/Morocco)
TÁRTodd Field (USA)
Boom! Boom! The World vs. Boris Becker [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
Alex Gibney (UK/USA)

Berlinale Series

The Swarm [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Leonie Benesch
scheda series
]
Barbara Eder, Luke Watson and Philipp Stölzl (Germany/Belgium) (series)
Agent [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda series
]
- Nikolaj Lie Kaas (Denmark) (series)
The Architect [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda series
]
- Kerren Lumer-Klabbers (Norway) (series)
Bad Behaviour - Corrie Chen (Australia) (series)
Roar - Reema Kagti, Zoya Akhtar and Ruchika Oberoi (India) (series)
The Good Mothers [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda series
]
- Julian Jarrold and Elisa Amoruso (United Kingdom/Italy) (series)
Spy/Master [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda series
]
- Adina Sădeanu, Kirsten Peters and Christopher Smith (Romania/Germany) (series)
Why Try to Change Me Now - Yu Gong, Xiaohui Wang and Dalei Zhang (China) (series)

Panorama

The Siren [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
- Sepideh Farsi (France/Germany/Luxembourg/Belgium) (opening film)
After [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Anthony Lapia
scheda film
]
Anthony Lapia (France)
All the Colours of the World Are Between Black and White – Babatunde Apalowo (Nigeria)
And, Towards Happy Alleys Sreemoyee Singh (India)
The Beast in the Jungle [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Patric Chiha
scheda film
]
Patric Chiha (France/Belgium/Austria)
Drifter [+leggi anche:
trailer
intervista: Hannes Hirsch e River Matzke
scheda film
]
Hannes Hirsch (Germany)
The Eternal Memory – Maite Alberdi (Chile)
Femme [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Sam H. Freeman, Ng Choon P…
scheda film
]
– Sam H Freeman, Ng Choon Ping (UK)
Ambush – Chhatrapal Ninawe (India)
Green Night – Han Shua (Hong Kong/China)
Heroic [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
– David Zonana (Mexico/Sweden)
Am a Noise – Karen O'Connor, Miri Navasky, Maeve O'Boyle (USA)
Kokomo City – D Smith (USA)
The Teachers’ Lounge [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: İlker Çatak
intervista: Leonie Benesch
scheda film
]
İlker Çatak (Germany)
Matria [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Álvaro Gago
scheda film
]
Álvaro Gago (Spain)
Opponent [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Milad Alami
scheda film
]
– Milad Alami (Sweden)
Property – Daniel Bandeira (Brazil)
Midwives [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Léa Fehner
scheda film
]
– Léa Fehner (France)
Sira [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Apolline Traoré
scheda film
]
– Apolline Traoré (Burkina Faso/France/Germany)
Sisi & I [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Frauke Finsterwalder
scheda film
]
Frauke Finsterwalder (Germany/Switzerland/Austria)
Do You Love Me? [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Tonya Noyabrova
scheda film
]
Tonia Noyabrova (Ukraine/Sweden)
Under the Sky of Damascus [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
Heba Khaled, Talal Derki, Ali Wajeeh (Denmark/Germany/USA/Syria)
The Burdened - Amr Gamal (Yemen/Sudan/Saudi Arabia)
The Cemetery of Cinema [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Thierno Souleymane Diallo
scheda film
]
- Thierno Souleymane Diallo (France/Senegal/Guinea/Saudi Arabia)
The Castle [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Martín Benchimol
scheda film
]
- Martín Benchimol (Argentina/France)
Hello Dankness - Soda Jerk (Australia)
Inside [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Vasilis Katsoupis
scheda film
]
- Vasilis Katsoupis (Greece/Germany/Belgium)
Iron Butterflies [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Roman Liubyi
scheda film
]
- Roman Liubyi (Ukraine/Germany)
Passages [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
- Ira Sachs (France)
Perpetrator [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
- Jennifer Reeder (USA)
Reality - Tina Satter (USA)
Silver Haze [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
- Sacha Polak (Netherlands/UK)
Stams - Bernhard Braunstein (Austria)
The Quiet Migration [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Malene Choi
scheda film
]
 - Malene Choi (Denmark)
Transfariana [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Joris Lachaise
scheda film
]
- Joris Lachaise (France/Colombia)

Generation Kplus

Sea Sparkle [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Domien & Wendy Huyghe
scheda film
]
 - Domien Huyghe (Belgium/Netherlands) (opening film)
Cinderella –
Walt Disney, Wilfred Jackson, Clyde Geronimi, Hamilton Luske (USA) (1950)
Closing Dynasty –
Lloyd Lee Choi (USA)
Dancing Queen [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
Aurora Gossé (Norway)
Gaby’s Hills – Zoé Pelchat (Canada)
A Greyhound of a Girl [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
Enzo d’Alò (Luxembourg/Italy/Ireland/UK/Latvia/Estonia/Germany)
I Woke Up With a Dream – Pablo Solarz (Argentina/Uruguay)
Kiddo [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Zara Dwinger
scheda film
]
Zara Dwinger (Netherlands)
She – Hero [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
Mira Fornay (Slovakia)
Deep Sea – Tian Xiaopeng (China)
Sweet As – Jub Clerc (Australia)
Dusk – Awa Moctar Gueye (Senegal)
Xiaohui and His Cows – Xinying Lao (China)
Longing for the World [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
- Jenna Hasse (Switzerland)
Just Super [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
- Rasmus A Sivertsen (Norway)
The Properties of Metals [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 - Antonio Bigini (Italy)
Of Dreams in the Dream of Another Mirror – Yunyi Zhu (France, short film)
George-Peterland – Christer Wahlberg (Sweden, short film)
Somni – Sonja Rohleder (Germany, short film)
Magma – Luca Meisters (Netherlands, short film)
Spin & Ella – An Vrombaut (Belgium, short film)
The Shift – Amalie Maria Nielsen (Denmark, short film)
Pond – Lena von Döhren, Eva Rust (Switzerland, short film)
Aaaah! - Osman Cerfon (France, short film)
To Be Sisters - Anne-Sophie Gousset, Clément Céard (France, short film)
Dede Is Dead - Philippe Kastner (Czech Republic, short film)
Nanitic - Carol Nguyen (Canada, short film)
Waking up in Silence - Mila Zhluktenko, Daniel Asadi Faezi (Germany/Ukraine, short film)

Generation 14Plus

When Will It Be Again Like It Never Was Before [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Sonja Heiss
scheda film
]
Sonja Heiss (Germany/Belgium) (opening film)
Aatmapamphlet (Autobio-Pamphlet) – Ashish Avinash Bende (India)
Almamula [+leggi anche:
trailer
intervista: Juan Sebastián Torales
scheda film
]
Juan Sebastian Torales (France/Argentina/Italy)
And the King Said, What a Fantastic Machine [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Axel Danielson, Maximilien…
scheda film
]
Axel Danielson, Maximilien Van Aertryck (Sweden/Denmark)
Delegation [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
Asaf Saban (Israel/Poland/Germany)
Hito – Stephen Lopez (Philippines)
Hummingbirds Silvia Del Carmen Castaños, Estefanía “Beba” Contreras (USA)
When a Rocket Sits on the Launch PadBohao Liu (China/USA)
Mutt – Vuk Lungulov-Klotz (USA)
Ramona Victoria Linares Villegas (Dominican Republic)
We Will Not Fade Away [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
Alisa Kovalenko (Ukraine/France/Poland)
Adolfo - Sofía Auza (USA/Mexico)
Dreams' Gate - Negin Ahmadi (Iran/Norway/France)
Tomorrow Is a Long Time [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
- Jow Zhi Wei (Singapore/Taiwan/France/Portugal)
The Lost Boys [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Zeno Graton
scheda film
]
 - Zeno Graton (Belgium/France)
Sica [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
- Carla Subirana (Spain)
IncrociFrancesca de Fusco (USA/Germany, short film)
Madden – Malin Ingrid Johansson (Sweden, short film)
Simo – Aziz Zoromba (Canada, short film)
From the Corner of My Eyes – Domonkos Erhardt (Hungary, short film)
Now. Here – Hao Zhao (China, short film)
Ma mère et moi – Emma Branderhorst (Netherlands, short film)
And Me, I’m Dancing Too Mohammad Valizadegan (Germany/Czech Republic/Iran, short film)
Mirror Mirror Sandulela Asanda (South Africa, short film)
Catching Birds – Lea Marie Lembke, Simon Maria Kubiena (Germany, short film)
To Write from Memory - Emory Chao Johnson (USA, short film)
Before Madrid - Ilén Juambeltz, Nicolás Botana (Uruguay, short film)
Crushed - Ella Rocca (Switzerland, short film)
Infantaria Infantry - Laís Santos Araújo (Brazil, short film)

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)

(Tradotto dall'inglese)

Ti è piaciuto questo articolo? Iscriviti alla nostra newsletter per ricevere altri articoli direttamente nella tua casella di posta.

Privacy Policy