email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on LinkedIn share on reddit pin on Pinterest

LES ARCS 2023

Il cinema europeo più frizzante in arrivo al Les Arcs Film Festival

di 

- Il festival alpino ha presentato il programma della sua 15ma edizione, che si svolgerà dal 16 al 23 dicembre

Il cinema europeo più frizzante in arrivo al Les Arcs Film Festival
Holly di Fien Troch

Questo articolo è disponibile in inglese.

An unmissable appointment appreciated for its high quality programme, its professional impact and its atmosphere, Les Arcs Film Festival has unveiled the very rich menu of more than a hundred films set to play at its 15th edition, taking place at the Savoyard resort from 16 to 23 December.

The 9 feature films vying for the 2023 Crystal Arrow will be judged by a jury presided by director Asghar Farhadi who will be accompanied with actress Rebecca Marder, actor Vincent Lacoste, composer Irène Drésel and novelist (soon-to-be director) Christine Angot.

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)

The competition assembled by artistic director Frédéric Boyer includes three feature films discovered in Venice: Holly [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Fien Troch
scheda film
]
by Belgium’s Fien Troch (in competition on the Lido), Explanation for Everything [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Gábor Reisz
scheda film
]
by Hungary’s Gábor Reisz (Best Film in Orizzonti) and Through the Night [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Delphine Girard
scheda film
]
by Belgium’s Delphine Girard (Audience Award winner in Giornate degli Autori). Also competing for the 2023 Crystal Arrow are two titles awarded in the acting categories in Locarno (Animal [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Sofia Exarchou
scheda film
]
by Greece’s Sofia Exarchou and Sweet Dreams [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Ena Sendijarević
scheda film
]
by Bosnian director Ena Sendijarević), Slow [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Marija Kavtaradze
scheda film
]
by Lithuania’s Marija Kavtaradze (Best Director at Sundance), The Teachers' Lounge [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: İlker Çatak
intervista: Leonie Benesch
scheda film
]
by Germany’s Ilker Çatak (winner of the Label Europa Cinemas in Panorama at the Berlinale and nominated for the LUX Audience Award), The Hypnosis by Sweden's Ernst De Geer (Best Actor Award and Europa Cinemas Label in Karlovy Vary) and The Successor [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Xavier Legrand
scheda film
]
by France’s Xavier Legrand (in competition in San Sebastián).

In the superb programme of the Playtime section are Poor Things [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Suzy Bemba
Q&A: Yorgos Lanthimos
scheda film
]
by Greek filmmaker Yorgos Lanthimos, White Plastic Sky [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Tibor Bánóczki, Sarolta Sz…
scheda film
]
by Hungary’s Tibor Bánóczki and Sarolta Szabó, The Hidden Web [+leggi anche:
recensione
scheda film
]
by Poland’s Piotr Adamski, Life's a Bitch [+leggi anche:
recensione
scheda film
]
 by Belgian director Xavier Seron, The Invisible Fight [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
by Estonia’s Rainer Sarnet, Europa [+leggi anche:
recensione
intervista: Sudabeh Mortezai
scheda film
]
by Austria’s Sudabeh Mortezai, Four Little Adults [+leggi anche:
recensione
intervista: Selma Vilhunen
scheda film
]
by Selma Vilhunen, Benjamin Pfohl’s Jupiter [+leggi anche:
recensione
intervista: Benjamin Pfohl
scheda film
]
and Timm Kröger’s The Universal Theory [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Timm Kröger
scheda film
]
from Germany, and three Spanish films: 20,000 Species of Bees [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Estíbaliz Urresola
scheda film
]
by Estibaliz Urresola Solaguren, Love and Revolution [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
by Alejandro Marín, and A Chef for Dalí by David Pujol.

The Hauteurs section will feature Agnieszka Holland’s Green Border [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
as well as Małgorzata Szumowska and Michal Englert’s Woman of… [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Małgorzata Szumowska, Mich…
scheda film
]
from Poland, the documentary Apolonia, Apolonia [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Lea Glob
scheda film
]
by Danish director Lea Glob, Solitude [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Ninna Pálmadóttir
scheda film
]
by Iceland’s Ninna Pálmadóttir, and Milk [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Stefanie Kolk
scheda film
]
by Dutch filmmaker Stefanie Kolk 

Also on the menu is a Focus dedicated to the Netherlands with eight feature films (including Kiddo [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Zara Dwinger
scheda film
]
by Zara Dwinger), special screenings of La Chimera [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
by Italian director Alice Rohrwacher (who will receive the 10th Sisley – Les Arcs Femme de Cinéma award) amonf other films, and the series Grace of Heaven by Vincent Maël Cardona.

The "Oscars on skis" section will showcase seven European candidates for the prestigious Best International Feature Film award, including the winner of the Crystal Globe in Karlovy Vary Blaga’s Lessons [+leggi anche:
recensione
intervista: Stephan Komandarev
scheda film
]
by Bulgarian director Stephan Komandarev, the winner of the Europa Cinemas Label in Gironate degli Autori Photophobia [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Ivan Ostrochovský, Pavol P…
scheda film
]
by Slovakia’s Ivan Ostrochovsky and Pavol Pekarčik, and the LUX Audience Award nominee Smoke Sauna Sisterhood [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Anna Hints
scheda film
]
by Estonia’s Anna Hints, while the school programme will also present plenty of titles. 

Finally, tributes will be paid to French-Argentine actress Bérénice Bejo and Swedish director Ruben Östlund who will deliver masterclasses. The short film jury will be presided by Mona Achache (accompanied by Lucie Debay and Mees Peijnenburg), while the 2023 Prix Révélation Compositrice de Musique de Film (Upcoming Female Composer Award) will go to Delphine Malaussena. The Industry Village will welcome professionals from 16 to 19 December (with the Co-Production Village, the Work in Progress and the Talent Village – read the article) before making way for the Distributors / Exhibitors Summit from 20 to 23 December. The latter will present 11 films for professionals only, including Eternal [+leggi anche:
recensione
intervista: Ulaa Salim
scheda film
]
by Denmark’s Ulaa Salim, All of Us Strangers [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
by British director Andrew Haigh, the Polish animated film The Peasants [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
by DK and Hugh Welchman, Le Molière imaginaire by Olivier Py as well as The Falling Star [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Dominique Abel & Fiona Gor…
scheda film
]
by Dominique Abel and Fiona Gordon. Also worth mentioning are the Music Village, the Lab Femmes de Cinéma, conferences, workshops, and the awareness programme Déplacer les montagnes (Moving Mountains) centred this year on mental health.

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)

(Tradotto dal francese)

Ti è piaciuto questo articolo? Iscriviti alla nostra newsletter per ricevere altri articoli direttamente nella tua casella di posta.

Privacy Policy