email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on LinkedIn share on reddit pin on Pinterest

FIDMARSEILLE 2024

42 prime mondiali in concorso al FIDMarseille

di 

- Un totale di 122 film provenienti da 38 paesi sarà presentato alla 35ma edizione del festival della città francese, che si svolgerà dal 25 al 30 giugno

42 prime mondiali in concorso al FIDMarseille
7 promenades avec Mark Brown di Vincent Barré e Pierre Creton

Questo articolo è disponibile in inglese.

FIDMarseille has unveiled a copious and quality menu for its 35th edition, which will be held between 25 and 30 June and will open and close with two films recently appreciated in Cannes: Grand Tour [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Marta Donzelli, Gregorio P…
intervista: Miguel Gomes
scheda film
]
by Miguel Gomes (Best Director prize on the Croisette) and Misericordia [+leggi anche:
recensione
intervista: Alain Guiraudie
scheda film
]
by Alain Guiraudie. The very rich programme will also honour, through retrospectives, German actress and singer Ingrid Caven, Brazilian filmmakers Adirley Queirós and Joana Pimenta, and French actress Agathe Bonitzer and her mother, the late director Sophie Fillières.

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)

50 films make up the five competitions of the 35th edition, 42 of which will be presented as world premieres, five as international premieres, and three as French premieres. 14 features (13 of which in world premiere) stand out in the international competition, which will be evaluated by a jury that includes Swiss filmmaker Cyril Schäublin, José Luis Cienfuegos (director of the Valladolid-Seminci Festival), and French writer Nathalie Léger. There are eight European (co)productions amongst the titles in competition: 7 Walks with Mark Brown by sculptor Vincent Barré and director Pierre Creton (his latest work after A Prince [+leggi anche:
recensione
intervista: Pierre Creton
scheda film
]
), Gold Songs [+leggi anche:
recensione
scheda film
]
 by Portuguese filmmaker Ico Costa (who just won the national competition at IndieLisboa), If I Fall, Don’t Pick Me Up by Irish director Declan Clarke, Merman by Romanian filmmaker Ana Lungu, It Is At This Point That The Need To Write History Arises by Austrian director Contanze Ruhm, Bluish [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
by her compatriots Lilith Kraxner and Milena Czernovsky, and the co-production between Germany, Russia and China Do You Want To See Part Two? by cricri sora ren. The section is completed by new films from Argentinian filmmakers Mariano Llinás (Kunst Der Farbe) and Tatiana Mazú González (Every Document of Civilization), Mexican director Nicolás Pereda (Lazaro at Night), Chilean filmmaker Antonia Rossi (The Spirit of the Spider), Brazilian director Ricardo Alves Jr. (Amusement Park), Lebanese filmmaker Ghassan Salhab (Day Is Night) and Filipino director Khavn De La Cruz (Rizal’s Makamisa: Phantasm of Revenge).

The French competition brings together 10 titles: Voyage Along the War [+leggi anche:
recensione
intervista: Antonin Peretjatko
scheda film
]
, the new film by Antonin Peretjatko (The Rendez-Vous of Déjà-Vu [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
), Room of Shadows by Paris-based Colombian filmmaker Camilo Restrepo (Best Debut Feature award at the Berlinale for Los Conductos [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
), The Wolves by Isabelle Prim, Festa Major by Jean-Baptiste Alazard, Frieda TV by Léa Lanoë, Harmony by Bertrand Dezoteux, and Pan to Mime by Michel S. Zumpf, and the mid-length films Autumn Clothes by Yohei Yamakado and The Night Next Door by Muriel Montini.

Nine features are in the running in the First Films competition, notably those of Spanish filmmakers Alejandro Pérez Castellanos, Antonio Llamas and Jorge Rojas (A Suburban Mythologic) and Swedish filmmakers Kim Ekberg and Sawandi Groskind (XXL), 11 in the Ciné+ competition (organised in partnership with the GNCR and including the new film by Portugal’s André Gil Mata, Sob a chama da candeia [+leggi anche:
recensione
scheda film
]
) and 14 short films in the Flash competition.

Also notable are several world premieres in the Other Gems section, in particular Before It’s Too Late by Mathieu Amalric, Brains by Philippe Petit, Suspension by Claire Doyon, La prunelle rouge by Pierre Louapre, The Blue Flower In The Land of Technology by Spanish filmmaker Albert García-Alzórriz i Guardiola, the French-German co-production The Sounds of the Pylons by Téano Horn and Léo Bayle and the Russian-French production Normandy by Vadim Kostrov.

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)

(Tradotto dal francese)

Ti è piaciuto questo articolo? Iscriviti alla nostra newsletter per ricevere altri articoli direttamente nella tua casella di posta.

Privacy Policy