email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

TRANSILVANIA 2019 Awards

Monos wins the Transilvania Trophy

by 

- Features from Denmark, France, Iceland and Germany have also scooped awards at the 18th Transilvania IFF

Monos wins the Transilvania Trophy
Transilvania IFF president Tudor Giurgiu announces Monos as the overall winner of the 2019 edition of the gathering (© Vlad Cupsa)

For the second year in a row, the Transilvania Trophy, the top award of the Transilvania International Film Festival (31 May-9 June, Cluj-Napoca), has gone to a South American feature, Alejandro Landes' Monos [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
(Colombia/Netherlands/Argentina/Germany/Denmark/Sweden/Uruguay/Switzerland). All of the other statuettes at this edition went to European productions, including the Audience Award, which was won by Nora Fingscheidt's System Crasher [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Nora Fingscheidt
film profile
]
(Germany).

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

The Romanian Days Award for Best Feature went to Andrei Cohn's Arrest [+see also:
film review
film profile
]
(Romania), with other three features and three short films winning awards and Special Mentions.

Here is the complete list of competitive awards handed out at the 2019 Transilvania IFF:

Transilvania Trophy
Monos
 [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
- Alejandro Landes (Colombia/Netherlands/Argentina/Germany/Denmark/Sweden/Uruguay/Switzerland)

Best Director
May el-Toukhy - Queen of Hearts [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: May el-Toukhy
film profile
]
(Denmark/Sweden)

Special Jury Prize
A Faithful Man
 [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Louis Garrel
film profile
]
- Louis Garrel (France)

Best Performance
Ingvar Eggert Sigurðsson - A White, White Day [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Hlynur Pálmason
film profile
]
(Iceland/Denmark/Sweden)

FIPRESCI Award (Religion Class sidebar)
Clergy
 [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Wojciech Smarzowski
film profile
]
- Wojciech Smarzowski (Poland)

Audience Award
System Crasher
 [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Nora Fingscheidt
film profile
]
- Nora Fingscheidt (Germany)

Romanian Days Award for Best Feature
Arrest
 [+see also:
film review
film profile
]
- Andrei Cohn (Romania)

Romanian Days Award for Best First Feature
Monsters.
 [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Marius Olteanu
film profile
]
- Marius Olteanu (Romania)

Romanian Days Audience Award
Moromete Family: On the Edge of Time
 [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
- Stere Gulea (Romania)

Romanian Days Special Mention
Timebox
 [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
- Nora Agapi (Romania)

Romanian Days Award for Best Short Film
Opinci
- Anton Groves, Damian Groves (Romania)

Special Mention of the Jury
The Call
- Anca Damian (Romania)
Minion
- Anghel Damian (Romania)

Did you enjoy reading this article? Please subscribe to our newsletter to receive more stories like this directly in your inbox.