email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

ASTRA 2019

126 films to be screened at the 26th Astra Film Festival

by 

- Romania’s largest documentary film event boasts four official competitions this year

126 films to be screened at the 26th Astra Film Festival
In Touch by Pawel Ziemilski

A total of 126 films from 45 countries and five continents will meet the Romanian audience at the 26th edition of the Astra Film Festival (14-20 October, Sibiu), the country's biggest documentary gathering. Fifty-five of the films will be shown as world, international or national premieres at Astra. Forty-six movies will be competing in the festival's four official competitions, while another 80 will be screened in 12 thematic sections or in the Astra Film Junior programme, which is intended to educate the next generation of documentary lovers.

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

The titles announced for the International Competition are Pawel Ziemilski's In Touch [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
(Poland/Iceland), César Alejandro Jaimes and Juan Pablo Polanco's Lapü (Colombia), Ellen Fiske and Ellinor Hallin's Scheme Birds [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
(Sweden/UK), Valentina Primavera's Una Primavera [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
(Italy/Austria/Germany), Andrei Kutsila's Strip and War [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
(Belarus/Poland), Jane Bibi's A Perfect Housewife (Israel), Elodie Lélu's Letter to Theo [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
(Belgium), Gulistan Mirzaei and Elizabeth Mirzaei's Laila at the Bridge (Canada/Afghanistan), Waad Al-Kateab and Edward Watts' For Sama [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Waad Al-Kateab, Edward Watts
film profile
]
(UK/Syria), and Ksenia Okhapkina's Immortal [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Ksenia Okhapkina
film profile
]
(Estonia).

Meanwhile, the Central and Eastern European Competition comprises Anna Kryvenko's My Unknown Soldier [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
(Czech Republic/Latvia/Slovakia), Bojina Panayotova's I See Red People [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
(France/Bulgaria), Eszter Hajdu's Hungary 2018 - Behind the Scenes of Democracy [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
(Hungary/Portugal), Zsuzsanna Gellér-Varga's Angel Business (Hungary), Zosya Rodkevich and Evgeniya Ostanina's White Mama [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Zosya Rodkevich
film profile
]
(Russia), Andrius Lekavičius' Delta Zoo [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
(Lithuania/Latvia), Nadia Parfan's Heat Singers [+see also:
trailer
interview: Nadia Parfan
film profile
]
(Ukraine), Dali Rust's The Balcony of Europe [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
(Russia/Lithuania), Aleksander Elkan's Hey, Bro! (Russia), Raimo Joerand and Kiur Aarma's Rodeo [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
(Estonia/Finland), and Sergei Loznitsa's State Funeral [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
(Netherlands/Lithuania).

As for the Romanian competition, it includes 11 features either produced or co-produced by Romanian production companies, or focusing on local topics: namely, Mona Nicoară and Dana Bunescu's The Distance Between Me and Me [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
(Romania/USA), Mihai Mincan and George Chiper-Lillemark's The Man Who Would Be Free [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
(Romania), Şerban Georgescu's Being Romanian: A Family Journal [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
(Romania), Dragoş Zămosteanu's Group Canal '77 (Romania), Boris Missirkov and Georgi Bogdanov's Palace for the People [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
(Bulgaria/Germany/Romania), Diana Gavra's The House with a Lock (Romania/Spain), Dragoş Turea's The Soviet Garden [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
(Romania/Moldavia), Alex Brendea's Teach [+see also:
film review
film profile
]
(Romania), Adrian Robe and Denisa Morariu Tamaş's The Golden Girl [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
(Romania), Alexander Nanau's Colectiv [+see also:
film review
film profile
]
(Romania/Luxembourg), and Charlotte Grégoire and Anne Schiltz's Pastures New [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
(Belgium).

Finally, the DocSchool competition mixes 14 shorts and features produced by documentary film schools.

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

Did you enjoy reading this article? Please subscribe to our newsletter to receive more stories like this directly in your inbox.