The Midwife (2017)
The Son of Bigfoot (2017)
The Party (2017)
Western (2017)
May God Save Us (2016)
The Other Side of Hope (2017)
Out (2017)
previous
next
Choose your language en | es | fr | it

LONDON 2015

email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

London reveals competition titles

by 

- Official Competition, Sutherland, Grierson nominees announced

London reveals competition titles
Evolution by Lucile Hadžihalilović

The BFI London Film Festival (7-18 October) has announced its competition titles. Vying for the Best Film Award in Official Competition are Jerzy Skolimowski’s 11 Minutes [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
Q&A: Jerzy Skolimowski
film profile
]
, Cary Fukunaga’s Beasts of No NationApichatpong Weerasethakul’s Cemetery of Splendour [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
, Athina Rachel Tsangari’s Chevalier [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
, Simon Stone’s The Daughter, Jonás Cuarón’s Desierto [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
, Lucile Hadžihalilović’s Evolution [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
, Johnnie To’s Office, Lenny Abrahamson’s Room [+see also:
film review
trailer
making of
film profile
]
László NemesSon of Saul [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
Q&A: László Nemes
interview: László Rajk
film profile
]
Terence DaviesSunset Song [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Terence Davies
film profile
]
Sean Baker’s Tangerine and Mir-Jean Bou Chaaya’s Very Big Shot

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

Titles in consideration for the Sutherland Award in the First Feature Competition are Mai Masri’s 3,000 Nights [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
, Eva Husson’s Bang Gang (A Modern Love Story) [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Eva Husson
film profile
]
, Magnus von Horn’s The Here After [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Magnus von Horn
film profile
]
, Trey Edward ShultsKrisha, Yared Zeleke’s Lamb [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
Esther May Campbell’s Light Years [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
, Ariel Kleiman’s Partisan, Eugenio Canevari’s Paula [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
, Bentley Dean and Martin Butler’s Tanna, Piero Messina’s The Wait [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Lou de Laâge
interview: Piero Messina
film profile
]
Nitzan Gilady’s Wedding Doll and Robert EggersThe Witch [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
.  

The Grierson Award nominees in the Documentary Competition category are João Pedro Plácido’s (Be)Longing [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
, Mor Loushy’s Censored Voices [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
, David Sington’s The Fear of 13, Alexandria Bombach and Mo Scarpelli’s Frame By Frame, Alexander Sokurov’s Francofonia [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
, Frederick Wiseman’s In Jackson Heights, Walter Salles’ Jia Zhangke, A Guy From FenyangTomer Heymann’s Mr. Gaga [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
, Patricio Guzmán’s The Pearl Button [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
Sarah Turner’s Public House, Jennifer Peedom’s Sherpa and Hanna Polak’s Something Better To Come [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
.

Film Business Course
WBImages Locarno
 

latest news

 

more news

Newsletter

Follow us on

facebook twitter rss