The Fury of a Patient Man (2016)
Orphan (2016)
Felicity (2017)
Paris La Blanche (2016)
Waldstille (2016)
The Other Side of Hope (2017)
A Wedding (2016)
previous
next
Choose your language en | es | fr | it

GOYAS 2016

email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

Paula Ortiz and Isabel Coixet duking it out at the Goya Awards

by 

- The Bride, with 12 nominations, and Nobody Wants the Night, with nine, are the strongest candidates at the 30th edition of the Spanish Film Academy's awards

Paula Ortiz and Isabel Coixet duking it out at the Goya Awards
Inma Cuesta in The Bride by Paula Ortiz

It should not be big news when women are nominated for the main Goya Awards, but this year there are three females in the Best Director of a Fiction Feature categories: Isabel Coixet, Paula Ortiz and Leticia Dolera, with the latter a first-timer. They are joined by Gracia Querejeta, who instead of competing with her feature, Felices 140 [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Gracia Querejeta
film profile
]
, is doing so with her short film Cordelias, and Mabel Lozano, with her documentary New Girls 24 Hours.

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

This morning at the Spanish Academy of Film Arts and Sciences, actors Emma Suárez and Asier Etxeandía read out the nominees, with the luckiest turning out to be The Bride [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Paula Ortiz
film profile
]
(with 12 nominations, making it the main contender, as was the case at the Feroz Awards: read more), Nobody Wants the Night [+see also:
film review
trailer
making of
film focus
interview: Isabel Coixet
film profile
]
(nine), Retribution [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Dani de la Torre
film profile
]
(eight), A Perfect Day [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Fernando León de Aranoa
film profile
]
(eight), Truman [+see also:
film review
trailer
making of
film focus
interview: Cesc Gay
film profile
]
(six) and Nothing in Return [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Daniel Guzmán
film profile
]
(six). You can read the complete list of nominations at the end of this article.

In terms of surprises, it is worth noting that Regression [+see also:
film review
trailer
making of
film focus
interview: Alejandro Amenábar
film profile
]
is absent from the list, as is Spain's biggest box-office hit of the year, Spanish Affair 2 [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
, with both garnering no nominations at all. The lead actor of the latter film, Dani Rovira, who is already a huge star, will once again be in charge of handing out these trophies on 6 February: his other release of the year, It's Now or Never [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: María Ripoll
interview: María Valverde
film profile
]
, which also received the public's blessing, was nevertheless not popular with the members of the Academy.

The inclusion of filmmaker Fernando Colomo in the Best New Actor category for his role in Isla bonita [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
caused much mirth among the press, but this category always contains surprises: this is evident from the fact that Álex García has been nominated for The Bride when the actor from the Canary Islands has more than 20 titles under his belt, including TV series, short films and features. This is also the case for Irene Escolar, a young but extremely experienced actress.

Further surprises are the nomination of Daniel Guzmán's grandmother in the Best New Actress category for playing herself in Nothing in Return and the non-inclusion of Jaime Ordóñez's magnificent acting work in Mi gran noche [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
. Another oddity among these nominations is that they consider Javier Cámara as a supporting actor in Truman when he is as much a lead as Ricardo Darín: the producer's strategy is to present them as candidates in different categories so that they do not go head to head with each other. The actor from La Rioja should really swap places with Asier Etxeandía, from The Bride.

Best Film
Nothing in Return [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Daniel Guzmán
film profile
]
- Daniel Guzmán
The Bride [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Paula Ortiz
film profile
]
- Paula Ortiz
Nobody Wants the Night [+see also:
film review
trailer
making of
film focus
interview: Isabel Coixet
film profile
]
- Isabel Coixet
Truman [+see also:
film review
trailer
making of
film focus
interview: Cesc Gay
film profile
]
- Cesc Gay
A Perfect Day [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Fernando León de Aranoa
film profile
]
- Fernando León de Aranoa

Best Director
Paula Ortiz - The Bride
Isabel Coixet - Nobody Wants the Night
Cesc Gay - Truman
Fernando León de Aranoa – A Perfect Day

Best New Director
Daniel Guzmán - Nothing in Return
Dani de la Torre - Retribution [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Dani de la Torre
film profile
]

Leticia Dolera - Requirements To Be a Normal Person [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Juan Miguel del Castillo - Food and Shelter [+see also:
trailer
interview: Juan Miguel del Castillo
film profile
]

Best Original Screenplay
Daniel Guzmán - Nothing in Return
Alberto Marini - Retribution
Borja Cobeaga – Negociador [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]

Cesc Gay, Tomás Aragay - Truman

Best Adapted Screenplay
David Ilundain – B [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Agustí Villaronga – The King of Havana [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]

Javier García Arredondo, Paula Ortiz – The Bride
Fernando León de Aranoa – A Perfect Day

Best Lead Actor
Pedro Casablanc – B
Luis Tosar - Retribution
Asier Etxeandia – The Bride
Ricardo Darín – Truman

Best Lead Actress
Inma Cuesta – The Bride
Penélope Cruz – Ma Ma [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Juliette Binoche – Nobody Wants the Night
Natalia de Molina – Food and Shelter

Best Supporting Actor
Felipe García Vélez – Nothing in Return
Manolo Solo – B
Javier Cámara – Truman
Tim Robbins - A Perfect Day

Best Supporting Actress
Elvira Mínguez - Retribution
Marian Álvarez - Felices 140 [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Gracia Querejeta
film profile
]

Nora Navas - Felices 140
Luisa Gavasa – The Bride

Best New Actor
Miguel Herrán – Nothing in Return
Fernando Colomo - Isla bonita [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]

Álex García – The Bride
Manuel Burque – Requirements To Be a Normal Person

Best New Actress
Antonia Guzmán – Nothing in Return
Iraia Elias – Amama [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Asier Altuna
film profile
]

Yordanka Ariosa – The King of Havana
Irene Escolar - Un otoño sin Berlín [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Best Animated Film
Capture the Flag [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Enrique Gato
The Princess and the Magic Mirror - Ernesto Padrón
Noche ¿de paz? - Juan Galiñanes
Yoko eta Lagunak (Yoko y sus amigos) - Iñigo Berasategui, Juanjo Elordi

Best Documentary Film
New Girls 24 Hours - Mabel Lozano
I Am Your Father [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Toni Bestard, Marcos Cabotá
Sueños de sal - Alfredo Navarro
The Propaganda Game [+see also:
trailer
interview: Álvaro Longoria
film profile
]
- Álvaro Longoria

Best Latin American Film
The Clan [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
- Pablo Trapero (Argentina, Spain)
La Once - Maite Alberdi (Chile)
Magallanes [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
- Salvador del Solar (Peru, Spain, Argentina, Colombia)
His Wedding Dress - Marilyn Solaya (Cuba)

Best European Film
On the Way To School [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Pascal Plisson (France)
Leviathan [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Andrei Zvyagintsev (Russia)
Macbeth [+see also:
film review
trailer
making of
film profile
]
- Justin Kurzel (United Kingdom)
Mustang [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Deniz Gamze Ergüven
film profile
]
- Deniz Gamze Ergüven (France/Germany/Turkey)

Best Production Management
Carla Pérez de Albéniz - Retribution
Andrés Santana, Marta Miró – Nobody Wants the Night
Toni Novella – Palm Trees in the Snow [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]

Luis Fernández Lago – A Perfect Day

Best Cinematography
Josep María Civit – The King of Havana
Miguel Ángel Amoedo – The Bride
Jean Claude Larrieu – Nobody Wants the Night
Álex Catalán –A Perfect Day

Best Editing
Jorge Coira - Retribution
David Gallart – Requirements To Be a Normal Person
Pablo Barbieri – Truman
Nacho Ruiz Capillas – A Perfect Day

Best Production Design
Jesús Bosqued Maté and Pilar Quintana – The Bride
Arturo García “Biaffra”, José Luis Arrizabalaga “Arri” - Mi gran noche [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]

Alain Bainée – Nobody Wants the Night
Antón Laguna – Palm Trees in the Snow

Best Wardrobe Design
Paola Torres - Mi gran noche
Clara Bilbao – Nobody Wants the Night
Loles García Galeán – Palm Trees in the Snow
Fernando García – A Perfect Day

Best Hair and Make-up
Esther Guillem, Pilar Guillem – The Bride
Ana Lozano, Fito Dellibarda, Massimo Gattabrusi - Ma Ma
Pablo Perona, Paco Rodríguez H, Sylvie Imbert – Nobody Wants the Night
Alicia López, Karmele Soler, Manolo García, Pedro de Diego – Palm Trees in the Snow

Best Sound
Marc Orts, Oriol Tarragó, Sergio Bürmann – Spy Time [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

David Machado, Jaime Fernández, Nacho Arenas - Retribution
Clemens Grulich, César Molina, Nacho Arenas – The Bride
David Rodríguez, Nicolás de Poulpiquet, Sergio Bürmann - Mi gran noche

Best Special Effects
Lluís Castells, Lluis Rivera – Spy Time
Isidro Jiménez, Pau Costa - Retribution
Curro Muñoz, Juan Ramón Molina - Mi gran noche
Curro Muñoz, Reyes Abades – Breathless Time [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Best Original Score
Santi Vega - El teatro de más allá. Chavín de Huántar
Shigeru Umebayashi – The Bride
Alberto Iglesias – Ma Ma
Lucas Vidal – Nobody Wants the Night

Best Original Song
So Far and Yet So Close - Antonio Meliveo, El país del miedo [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Cómo me mata el tiempo
- Luis Ivars, Matar el tiempo [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Palmeras en la nieve
- Lucas Vidal, Pablo Alborán, Palm Trees in the Snow
Techo y comida -
Daniel Quiñones Perulero, Miguel Carabante Manzano, Food and Shelter

Best Spanish Fictional Short
Cordelias - Gracia Querejeta
El corredor - José Luis Montesinos
The Red Thunder - Álvaro Ron
Inside the Box - David Martín-Porras

Best Spanish Animated Short
Alike - Daniel Martínez Lara, Rafael Cano Méndez
Honorio. Dos minutos de sol - Francisca Ramírez Villaverde, Francisco Gisbert Picó
La noche del océano - María Lorenzo Hernández
Víctimas de Guernica - Ferrán Caum

Best Spanish Documentary Short
Hijos de la Tierra - Álex O’Mill Tubau, Patxi Uriz Domezáin
Regreso a la Alcarria - Tomás Cimadevilla
Ventanas - Pilar García Elegido
Viento de atunes - Alfonso O’Donnell

Honorary Goya Award
Mariano Ozores

(Translated from Spanish)

Bridging the Dragon
 

latest news

 

more news

Newsletter

Follow us on

facebook twitter rss

CASI HECHO Home