A Woman's Life (2016)
Out (2017)
The Son of Bigfoot (2017)
The Party (2017)
May God Save Us (2016)
The Other Side of Hope (2017)
Glory (2016)
previous
next
Choose your language en | es | fr | it

BAFTA 2016

email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

Carol, Bridge of Spies lead BAFTA nominations

by 

- The Revenant has eight nods and Mad Max: Fury Road seven

Carol, Bridge of Spies lead BAFTA nominations
Carol by Todd Haynes

Carol [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
and Bridge of Spies are the frontrunners in the British Academy of Film and Television Arts’ (BAFTA) race with nine nominations each. Carol is nominated for Best Film, Director for Todd Haynes, Adapted Screenplay, Cinematography, Production Design, Costume Design, Make Up and Hair, with Cate Blanchett nominated for Leading Actress and Rooney Mara for Supporting Actress. Bridge of Spies is nominated for Best Film, Director for Steven Spielberg, Original Screenplay, Original Music, Cinematography, Editing, Production Design and Sound and Mark Rylance for Supporting Actor.

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

The Revenant receives nominations for Best Film, Director for Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Original Music, Cinematography, Editing, Make Up and Hair and Sound, and Leonardo DiCaprio for Leading Actor. Mad Max: Fury Road has seven nominations, while Brooklyn [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
and The Martian are each nominated six times. The Big ShortThe Danish Girl [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Paco Delgado
film profile
]
and Ex Machina [+see also:
film review
trailer
making of
film profile
]
receive five nominations. Star Wars: The Force Awakens receives four nominations.

Vying for Best British Film are 45 Years [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
Q&A: Andrew Haigh
film profile
]
, Amy [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
, Brooklyn, The Danish Girl, Ex Machina and The Lobster [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
Q&A: Yorgos Lanthimos
film profile
]
. In the category for Best Film Not in the English Language, four European (co-)productions (Force Majeure [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Ruben Östlund
film profile
]
, Theeb [+see also:
trailer
interview: Naji Abu Nowar
film profile
]
, Timbuktu [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
and Wild Tales [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
) will duke it out, alongside Taiwan’s The Assassin

The nominees for the Rising Star Award, voted for by the British public, are Bel Powley, Brie Larson, Dakota Johnson, John Boyega and Taron Egerton. The awards take place on 14 February.

Nominations:

Best Film
The Big Short – Adam McKay
Bridge of Spies - Steven Spielberg
Carol [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
– Todd Haynes
The Revenant - Alejandro G. Iñárritu
Spotlight – Thomas McCarthy

Outstanding British Film
45 Years [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
Q&A: Andrew Haigh
film profile
]
- Andrew Haigh
Amy [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Asif Kapadia
Brooklyn [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
- John Crowley
The Danish Girl [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Paco Delgado
film profile
]
- Tom Hooper
Ex Machina [+see also:
film review
trailer
making of
film profile
]
- Alex Garland
The Lobster [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
Q&A: Yorgos Lanthimos
film profile
]
- Yorgos Lanthimos

Best Direction
The Big Short - Adam McKay
Bridge of Spies - Steven Spielberg
Carol - Todd Haynes
The Martian - Ridley Scott
The Revenant - Alejandro G. Iñárritu

Best Original Screenplay
Bridge of Spies - Matthew Charman, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen
Ex Machina - Alex Garland
The Hateful Eight - Quentin Tarantino
Inside Out - Josh Cooley, Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve
Spotlight - Tom McCarthy, Josh Singer

Best Adapted Screenplay
The Big Short - Adam McKay, Charles Randolph
Brooklyn - Nick Hornby
Carol - Phyllis Nagy
Room [+see also:
film review
trailer
making of
film profile
]
– Emma Donoghue
Steve Jobs [+see also:
film review
trailer
making of
film profile
]
- Aaron Sorkin

Best Leading Actor
Bryan Cranston – Trumbo
Eddie Redmayne - The Danish Girl
Leonardo DiCaprio - The Revenant
Matt Damon - The Martian
Michael Fassbender - Steve Jobs

Best Leading Actress
Alicia Vikander - The Danish Girl
Brie Larson – Room
Cate Blanchett – Carol
Maggie Smith - The Lady in the Van [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]

Saoirse Ronan – Brooklyn

Best Supporting Actor
Benicio Del Toro – Sicario
Christian Bale - The Big Short
Idris Elba - Beasts of No Nation
Mark Ruffalo – Spotlight
Mark Rylance - Bridge of Spies

Best Supporting Actress
Alicia Vikander - Ex Machina
Jennifer Jason Leigh - The Hateful Eight
Julie Walters – Brooklyn
Kate Winslet - Steve Jobs
Rooney Mara – Carol

Best Film Not in the English Language
The Assassin - Hou Hsiao-Hsien
Force Majeure [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Ruben Östlund
film profile
]
- Ruben Östlund
Theeb - Naji Abu Nowar
Timbuktu [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
- Abderrahmane Sissako
Wild Tales [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
- Damián Szifron

Best Documentary
Amy - Asif Kapadia
Cartel Land - Matthew Heineman
He Named Me Malala - Davis Guggenheim
Listen To Me Marlon - Stevan Riley
Sherpa - Jennifer Peedom

Best Animated Film
Inside Out - Pete Docter
Minions - Pierre Coffin, Kyle Balda
Shaun The Sheep Movie [+see also:
trailer
making of
film profile
]
- Mark Burton, Richard Starzak

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer
Alex Garland (Director) - Ex Machina
Debbie Tucker Green (Writer/Director) - Second Coming [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]

Naji Abu Nowar (Writer/Director), Rupert Lloyd (Producer) - Theeb [+see also:
trailer
interview: Naji Abu Nowar
film profile
]

Sean McAllister (Director/Producer), Elhum Shakerifar (Producer) - A Syrian Love Story [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]

Stephen Fingleton (Writer/Director) - The Survivalist [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]

Best Original Music
Bridge of Spies - Thomas Newman
The Hateful Eight - Ennio Morricone
The Revenant - Ryuichi Sakamoto, Carsten Nicolai
Sicario - Jóhann Jóhannsson
Star Wars: The Force Awakens - John Williams

Best Cinematography
Bridge of Spies - Janusz Kamiński
Carol - Ed Lachman
Mad Max: Fury Road - John Seale
The Revenant - Emmanuel Lubezki
Sicario - Roger Deakins

Best Editing
The Big Short - Hank Corwin
Bridge of Spies - Michael Kahn
Mad Max: Fury Road - Margaret Sixel
The Martian - Pietro Scalia
The Revenant - Stephen Mirrione

Best Production Design
Bridge of Spies - Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo
Carol - Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler
Mad Max: Fury Road - Colin Gibson, Lisa Thompson
The Martian - Arthur Max, Celia Bobak
Star Wars: The Force Awakens - Rick Carter, Darren Gilford, Lee Sandales

Best Costume Design
Brooklyn - Odile Dicks-Mireaux
Carol - Sandy Powell
Cinderella [+see also:
trailer
making of
film profile
]
- Sandy Powell
The Danish Girl - Paco Delgado
Mad Max: Fury Road - Jenny Beavan

Best Make Up & Hair
Brooklyn - Morna Ferguson, Lorraine Glynn
Carol - Jerry DeCarlo, Patricia Regan
The Danish Girl - Jan Sewell
Mad Max: Fury Road - Lesley Vanderwalt, Damian Martin
The Revenant - Sian Grigg, Duncan Jarman, Robert Pandini

Best Sound
Bridge of Spies - Drew Kunin, Richard Hymns, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom
Mad Max: Fury Road - Scott Hecker, Chris Jenkins, Mark Mangini, Ben Osmo, Gregg Rudloff, David White
The Martian - Paul Massey, Mac Ruth, Oliver Tarney, Mark Taylor
The Revenant - Lon Bender, Chris Duesterdiek, Martin Hernandez, Frank A. Montaño, Jon Taylor, Randy Thom
Star Wars: The Force Awakens - David Acord, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, Matthew Wood, Stuart Wilson

Best Special Visual Effects
Ant-Man - Jake Morrison, Greg Steele, Dan Sudick, Alex Wuttke
Ex Machina - Mark Ardington, Sara Bennett, Paul Norris, Andrew Whitehurst
Mad Max: Fury Road  - Andrew Jackson, Dan Oliver, Tom Wood, Andy Williams
The Martian - Chris Lawrence, Tim Ledbury, Richard Stammers, Steven Warner
Star Wars: The Force Awakens -  Chris Corbould, Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh, Neal Scanlan

Best British Short Animation
Edmond - Nina Gantz, Emilie Jouffroy
Manoman - Simon Cartwright, Kamilla Kristiane Hodol
Prologue - Richard Williams, Imogen Sutton

Best British Short Film
Elephant - Nick Helm, Alex Moody, Esther Smith
Mining Poems Or Odes - Callum Rice, Jack Cocker
Operator - Caroline Bartleet, Rebecca Morgan
Over - Jörn Threlfall, Jeremy Bannister
Samuel-613 - Billy Lumby, Cheyenne Conway

The Rising Star Award
Bel Powley
Brie Larson
Dakota Johnson
John Boyega
Taron Egerton

DPC
WBImages Locarno
Swiss Locarno
 

latest news

 

more news

Newsletter

Follow us on

facebook twitter rss