After Love (2016)
Sleeping Beauty (2016)
Mercy (2016)
The Commune (2016)
Sámi Blood (2016)
Raw (2016)
Lady Macbeth (2016)
previous
next
Choose your language en | es | fr | it

AWARDS Denmark

email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

14 Robert nominations for Martin Zandvliet’s Land of Mine

by 

- “A fantastic year for Danish cinema,” said chairman of the Danish Film Academy Kim Magnusson, when he announced this year’s Robert nominations

14 Robert nominations for Martin Zandvliet’s Land of Mine
Land of Mine by Martin Zandvliet

Danish director Martin Zandvliet’s post-World War II drama Land of Mine [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Martin Zandvliet
film profile
]
, which is shortlisted for the Oscar nomination for Best Foreign-language Film, received the top number of 14 nominations for the Danish Film Academy’s Robert Awards, which will be handed out at Copenhagen’s Tivoli Hotel and Congress Centre on 7 February.

“It has been a fantastic year for Danish cinema in terms of diversity, inventiveness and quality – 18 out of the 27 nominated films are considered in two or more categories,” said the Academy’s president, Danish producer Kim Magnusson, when he made the list public yesterday (12 January).

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

Land of Mine is competing for Best Film along with Christina Rosendahl’s The Idealist [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
Tobias Lindholm’s A War [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Tobias Lindholm
film profile
]
Anders Thomas Jensen’s Men & Chicken [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 and Kasper Barfoed’s Summer of ’92 [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
. The Academy’s 2,000 members will now vote on the final results, while local cinemagoers will decide on the Blockbuster Audience Award.

Here is the full list of nominations for the Danish Robert Awards 2016: 

Best Film
The Idealist [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 - Christina Rosendahl
A War [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Tobias Lindholm
film profile
]
 – Tobias Lindholm
Men & Chicken [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 – Anders Thomas Jensen
Summer of ’92 [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 – Kasper Barfoed
Land of Mine [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Martin Zandvliet
film profile
]
 – Martin Pieter Zandvliet

Best Film for Children and Youth Audiences
Albert [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
– Karsten Kiilerich
Bridgend [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
film profile
]
 – Jeppe Rønde
Iqbal Farooq [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
– Tilde Harkamp
The Shamer’s Daughter [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 – Kenneth Kainz
Villads from Valby – Frederik Meldal Nørgaard

Best Director
Christina Rosendahl – The Idealist
Martin Zandvliet – Land of Mine
May el-Toukhy – Long Story Short [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Michael Noer – Key House Mirror [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Michael Noer
film profile
]

Tobias Lindholm – A War

Best Original Screenplay
Anders August and Kasper Barfoed – Summer of ’92
Anders Thomas Jensen – Men & Chicken
Maren Louise Käehne and May el-Toukhy – Long Story Short
Martin Zandvliet – Land of Mine
Tobias Lindholm – A War

Best Adapted Screenplay
Anders Thomas Jensen – The Shamer’s Daughter
Karsten Kiilerich – Albert
Renée Toft Simonsen – Iqbal Farooq

Best Actor
Mads Mikkelsen – Men & Chicken
Peter Plaugborg – The Idealist
Pilou Asbæk – A War
Roland Møller – Land of Mine
Ulrich Thomsen – Summer of ’92

Best Actress
Bodil Jørgensen – People Get Eaten
Ghita Nørby – Key House Mirror
Marie Tourell Søderberg – Itsi Bitsi
Mille Hoffmeyer Lehfeldt – Long Story Short
Tuva Novotny – A War

Best Supporting Actor
Henning Jensen – Summer of ’92
Louis Hofmann – Land of Mine
Mikkel Boe Følsgaard – Summer of ’92
Mikkel Boe Følsgaard – Land of Mine
Nicolas Bro – Men & Chicken

Best Supporting Actress
Bodil Jørgensen – Men & Chicken
Charlotte Munck – A War
Marijana Jankovic – Long Story Short
Trine Dyrholm – Long Story Short
Trine Pallesen – Key House Mirror

Best Set Design
Gitte Malling – Land of Mine
Lars Nielsen – Summer of ’92
Mia Steensgaard – Men & Chicken
Nikolaj Danielsen and M Wan Sputnick – The Idealist
Waldemar Kalinowski – The Shamer’s Daughter

Best Cinematographer
Camilla Hjelm Knudsen – Land of Mine
Lasse Frank Johannessen – The Shamer’s Daughter
Laust Trier Mørk – The Idealist
Magnus Nordenhof Jønck – Bridgend
Magnus Nordenhof Jønck – A War

Best Costume Design
Kicki Ilander – The Shamer’s Daughter
Louize Nissen – The Idealist
Manon Rasmussen – Men & Chicken
Manon Rasmussen – Itsi Bitsi [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Stefanie Bieker – Land of Mine

Best Make-up
Anne Cathrine Sauerberg, Morten Jacobsen and Thomas Foldberg – Men & Chicken
Barbara Kreuzer – Land of Mine
Eva von Bahr and Love Larsson – The Shamer’s Daughter
Louise Hauberg – Summer of ’92
Tina Jesenkovic – Itsi Bitsi

Best Editing
Adam Nielsen – A War
Benjamin Binderup and Anders Albjerg Kristiansen – Summer of ’92
Janus Billeskov Jansen, Olivier Bugge Coutté and Molly Malene Stensgaard – The Idealist
Nicolaj Monberg – The Shamer’s Daughter
Per Sandholt and Molly Malene Stensgaard – Land of Mine

Best Sound Design
Gugge Garnov – The Shamer’s Daughter
Hans Møller – Itsi Bitsi
Morten Green – A War
Peter Albrechtsen – The Idealist
Rasmus Winther Jensen – Land of Mine

Best Musical Score
Angelo Badalamenti, Johan Carøe and Lasse Martinussen – Gold Coast [+see also:
trailer
interview: Daniel Dencik
film profile
]

Jeppe Kaas – The Shamer’s Daughter
Jonas Struck – The Idealist
Kristian Selin Eidnes Andersen – The Man Who Saved the World
Sune Martin – Land of Mine

Song of the Year
Got Me Good – Lynval Golding, Michael Hess and Rasmus Bille Bähnke, from Rosita [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Ind i mørket – Kim Larsen & Kjukken, from People Get Eaten
Sommersne – Kaae & Petersen, from Emma and Santa Claus – The Quest for the Elf Queen's Heart [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Svæver over byen – Wafande, from Iqbal Farooq
Remember Me – Kwamie Liv and Angelo Badalamenti, from Gold Coast

Best Visual Effects
Martin Madsen, Thomas Øhlenschlæger and Jacob Bang Clemmensen – Emma and Santa Claus - The Quest for the Elf Queen's Heart
Martin Madsen and Morten Jacobsen – The Shamer’s Daughter
Peter Hjorth, Frederik Nord, Alex Hansson, Morten Jacobsen and Thomas Foldberg – Men & Chicken
Thomas Øhlenschlæger – 9. April [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Thomas Øhlenschlæger and Bjørg Serup – A War

Best Short
Home Sweet Home – Katrine Philip
Min far forfra – Nicoline Skotte Jacobse
Slip mine hænder – Ala’A Mohsen
Øde ø – Lea Hjort
Åbne øjne – Olivia Chamby-Rus

Best Documentary
At Home in the World – Andreas Koefoed
The Man Who Saved the World – Peter Anthony
15 Minutes – The Dvor Massacre – Georg Larsen and Kasper Vedsmand
Natural Disorder – Christian Sønderby Jepsen
Something Better to Come [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 – Hanna Polak

Best US Feature
Birdman – Alejandro González Iñárritu
Foxcatcher – Benett Miller
Inside Out – Pete Docter, Ronnie Del Carmen
Mad Max: Fury Road – George Miller
Whiplash – Damien Chazelle

Best Non-US Feature
45 Years [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
Q&A: Andrew Haigh
film profile
]
 – Andrew Haigh (UK)
Amy [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 – Asif Kapadia (UK)
Stations of the Cross [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
Q&A: Dietrich Brüggemann
film profile
]
 – Dietrich Brüggemann (Germany)
Leviathan [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 – Andrey Zvyagintsev (Russia)
Marshland [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Alberto Rodríguez
film profile
]
 – Alberto Rodríguez (Spain)
Mommy – Xavier Dolan (Canada)

courgette oscar shortlist
 

latest news

 

more news

Newsletter

Follow us on

facebook twitter rss

suspi_2016_web300x250