Jupiter's Moon (2017)
BPM (Beats Per Minute) (2017)
In the Fade (2017)
Montparnasse Bienvenue (2017)
Makala (2017)
A Ciambra (2017)
Happy End (2017)
previous
next
Choose your language en | es | fr | it

AWARDS Switzerland

email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

Vanity and Köpek steamroll the competition at the 2016 Quartz nomination ceremony

by 

- The nominations for the prestigious Swiss Film Award include films and documentaries that broach delicate and complex issues

Vanity and Köpek steamroll the competition at the 2016 Quartz nomination ceremony
Vanity by Lionel Baier

Vanity [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Lionel Baier
film profile
]
, the latest piece by Romand filmmaker Lionel Baier, which takes a comical and surreal approach to the delicate issue of assisted suicide, has been rewarded with no fewer than four nominations for the 2016 Quartz, the Swiss Film Award. It has been nominated for Best Fictional Film, Best Screenplay (Lionel Baier and Julien Bouissoux), Best Actor (Patrick Lapp) and Best Performance in a Supporting Role (the incredibly promising Ivan Geotgiev). The only feature film with more nominations than Vanity is Köpek [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
by Swiss-Turkish director Esen Isik, with a total of five nominations: for Best Fictional Film, Best Screenplay (Esen Isik), Best Actress (Beren Tuna), Best Score (Marcel Vaid, who has also been nominated for his outstanding work on the music for documentary The Day The Sun Fell [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Aya Domenig
film profile
]
by Aya Domenig) and Best Cinematography (Gabriel Sandru). The film is a strong and courageous piece on the injustices and inequalities of modern-day Turkey.

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

Battling it out for the title of Best Fictional Film alongside Vanity and Köpek is the surprising Amateur Teens [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
by Niklaus Hilbert, which has also been nominated in two other important categories, for Best Actress (the young Annina Walt, who has also been nominated for her intense performance in Micha Lewinsky’s drama A Decent Man [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
) and Best Performance in a Supporting Role (Chiara Carla Bär), and apocalyptic ensemble film Wonderland [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Carmen Jaquier and Lionel R…
film profile
]
(Jan Gassmann, Jonas Meier, Benny Jaberg, Tobias Nölle, Lionel Rupp, Lisa Blatter, Gregor Frei, Michael Krummenacher, Carmen Jaquier and Mike Scheiwiller), which is also in the running for Best Editing (Kaya Inan, who has also been nominated for Nicolas Steiner’s documentary Above and Below [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
). Family drama A Decent Man’s third nomination is for Best Screenplay (Micha Lewinsky). 

Turning to the other main category, Best Documentary, in addition to the aforementioned Above and Below and The Day The Sun Fell (which broaches the delicate theme of the victims of Hiroshima), the nominees include Dirty Gold War by Daniel Schweizer, the sublime Grozny Blues [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
by Nicola Bellucci and Imagine Waking Up Tomorrow and All Music Has Disappeared [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
by Stefan Schwietert. Heidi [+see also:
trailer
making of
film profile
]
by Alain Gsponer and A Bell for Ursli [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
by Xavier Kollen, which have both enjoyed roaring success at the box office, are nominated in three and two categories respectively: Best Actor (Bruno Ganz), Best Score (Niki Reiser) and Best Editing (Michael Schaerer) for the former, and Best Actor (Leonardo Nigro) and Best Cinematography (Felix von Muralt) for the latter. Also in the running for the award for Best Actor is Wolfram Berger (Rider Jack by This Lüscher), whilst the Best Cinematography category includes not only Felix von Muralt (A Bell for Ursli) and Gabriel Sandru (Köpek), but Pio Corradi for Giovanni Segantini-Magie des Lichts by Christian Labhart as well.

The nominations:

Best Fictional Film
Amateur Teens [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
- Niklaus Hilber
Wonderland [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Carmen Jaquier and Lionel R…
film profile
]
- Jan Gassmann, Jonas Meier, Benny Jaberg, Tobias Nölle, Lionel Rupp, Lisa Blatter, Gregor Frei, Michael Krummenacher, Carmen Jaquier, Mike Scheiwiller
Köpek [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
- Esen Isik
Vanity [+see also:
film review
trailer
film focus
interview: Lionel Baier
film profile
]
 - Lionel Baier
A Decent Man [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
- Micha Lewinsky

Best Documentary

Above and Below [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
- Nicolas Steiner
The Day The Sun Fell [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Aya Domenig
film profile
]
- Aya Domenig
Dirty Gold War - Daniel Schweizer
Grozny Blues [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
- Nicola Bellucci
Imagine Waking Up Tomorrow and All Music Has Disappeared [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
- Stefan Schwietert

Best Short Film
Just Another Day In Egypt - Corina Schwingruber Ilić, Nikola Ilić
Kacey Mottet Klein, Naissance d'un Acteur - Ursula Meier
Le Mur Et L'eau - Alice Fargier
Pedro M, 1981 - Andreas Fontana
Subotika. Land Of Wonders - Peter Volkart

Best Animated Film
Erlkönig - Georges Schwizgebel
Islander's Rest - Claudius Gentinetta, Frank Braun
Lucens - Marcel Barelli

Best Screenplay
Köpek - Esen Isik
Vanity - Lionel Baier, Julien Bouissoux
A Decent Man - Micha Lewinsky

Best Actress
Beren Tuna – Köpek
Annina Walt - Amateur Teens
Annina Walt - A Decent Man

Best Actor
Wolfram Berger - Rider Jack
Bruno Ganz - Heidi [+see also:
trailer
making of
film profile
]

Patrick Lapp - Vanity

Best Performance in a Supporting Role
Chiara Carla Bär - Amateur Teens
Ivan Georgiev - Vanity
Leonardo Nigro - A Bell for Ursli [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Best Score
Marcel Vaid - The Day The Sun Fell
Niki Reiser – Heidi
Marcel Vaid – Köpek

Best Cinematography
Pio Corradi - Giovanni Segantini - Magie Des Lichts
Gabriel Sandru – Köpek
Felix Von Muralt - A Bell for Ursli

Best Editing
Kaya Inan - Above And Below
Michael Schaerer – Heidi
Kaya Inan – Wonderland

Miglior Film di Diploma
Procedere: - Delia Schiltknecht
Ruben Leaves - Frederic Siegel
Une Histoire Simple, La Mienne, La Tienne Et Celle De M. - Atefeh Yarmohammadi

(Translated from Italian)

Producers on the Move
 

latest news

 

more news

Newsletter

Follow us on

facebook twitter rss

Filmitalia Cannes 2017