Jupiter's Moon (2017)
In the Fade (2017)
Montparnasse Bienvenue (2017)
Makala (2017)
A Ciambra (2017)
BPM (Beats Per Minute) (2017)
Happy End (2017)
previous
next
Choose your language en | es | fr | it

CANNES 2017 Official Selection

email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

The short films vying for the Palme d’Or

by 

- Nine films will take part in the short-film competition on the Croisette in May, while 16 lucky titles are included in the Cinéfondation selection

The short films vying for the Palme d’Or
Ceiling by Teppo Airaksinen

The identities of the nine short films due to battle it out for the 2017 Palme d’Or at the 70th Cannes Film Festival (17-28 May) and the 16 student films in the Cinéfondation selection have just been unveiled. Romanian filmmaker Cristian Mungiu is to chair the jury (see the news). It is worth noting that a total of three animated films have been accepted.

Short film competition:

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

Ceiling (Katto) - Teppo Airaksinen (Finland)
Pépé le morse - Lucrèce Andreae (France)
A Drowning Man - Madhi Fleifel (UK/Denmark/Greece)
Lunch Time - Alireza Ghasemi (Iran)
Across My Land - Fiona Godivier (USA)
Time to Go (Koniec Widzenia) - Grzegorz Molda (Poland)
A Gentle Night (Xia cheng er yue) - Qiu Yang (China)
Damiana - Andrés Ramirez Pulido (Colombia)
Push It - Julia Thelin (Sweden)

Cinéfondation Selection:

Heritage (Ben Mamshich) - Yuval Aharoni (Steve Tisch School of Film & Television, Tel Aviv University, Israel)
Animal (Heyvan) – Bahman and Behram Ark (Iranian National School of Cinema, Iran)
Atlantis, 2003 (Atlantída, 2003) - Michal Blasko (FTF VSMU, Slovakia)
Lejla - Stijn Bouma (Sarajevo Film Academy, Bosnia-Herzegovina)
Empty on the Outside (Vazio do lado de fora) - Eduardo Brandão Pinto (Universidade Federal Fluminense, Brazil)
Tokeru - Aya Igashi (Toho Gakuen Film Techniques Training College, Japan)
Afternoon Clouds - Payal Kapadia (Film and Television Institute of India/FTII, India)
A perdre haleine - Léa Krawczyk (La Poudrière, France)
Give up the Ghost - Marian Mathias (NYU Tisch School of the Arts, USA)
Paul Is Here - Valentina Maurel (INSA, Belgium)
Camouflage - Imge Özbilge (KASK, Belgium)
Little Manifesto Against Solemn Cinema - Roberto Porta (Universidad del Cine/FUC, Argentina)
Wild Horses - Rory Stewart (NFTS, UK)
Invisibly (Láthatatlanul) - Áron Szentpéteri (Színház-és Filmművészeti Egyetem, Hungary)
Deux égarés sont morts - Tommaso Usberti (La Fémis, France)
Towards the Sun (Yin shian bien jian gon) - Wang Yi-Ling (National Taiwan University of Arts, Taiwan)

(Translated from French)

Producers on the Move
 

latest news

 

more news

Newsletter

Follow us on

facebook twitter rss

Italian Pavilion Cannes