email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

FESTIVALS / AWARDS Denmark

Flee, Persona Non Grata and The Chestnut Man triumph at this year’s Roberts

by 

- Jonas Poher Rasmussen’s animated documentary scooped four accolades, whilst Lisa Jespersen’s dramedy took home three prizes, including Best Feature Film

Flee, Persona Non Grata and The Chestnut Man triumph at this year’s Roberts
Flee's production team at the Roberts ceremony (© Robert Filmakademiets)

On Saturday, the Danish Robert Awards ceremony was held at the Tivoli Hotel & Congress Centre in Copenhagen. This year’s edition saw the triumph of three productions – namely, Jonas Poher Rasmussen’s animated documentary Flee [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Jonas Poher Rasmussen
film profile
]
, Lisa Jespersen’s dramedy Persona Non Grata [+see also:
film review
interview: Lisa Jespersen
film profile
]
and the TV series The Chestnut Man.

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

Flee took home four statuettes – Best Documentary, Best Editing, Best Sound Design and Best Score – whilst Persona Non Grata was crowned Best Feature Film and also scooped the Award for Best Director, marking the first time ever that a first-time female helmer has won the gong. Jespersen also won the Award for Best Original Screenplay along with Sara Isabella Jønsson.

Persona Non Grata has been described as “a humorous drama” revolving around Laura, who has distanced herself from her family in the countryside and has moved to Copenhagen to be a writer and live the bohemian lifestyle. When she is forced to return to her childhood home to participate in her brother’s wedding, she discovers that he is about to marry her worst childhood enemy, Catrine.

Meanwhile, Flee tells the true story of Amin, who arrived as an unaccompanied minor in Denmark from Afghanistan. A successful thirty-something academic ready to get married to his long-time boyfriend, Amin has been hiding his homosexuality for over 20 years and, for the first time, decides to share his story with his close friend.

Next, Netflix’s hit crime series The Chestnut Man, created by Søren Sveistrup and staged by Sam Productions, was given four prizes – Best Series, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actor and Best Supporting Actress in a Series.

Among other victors, Eskil Vogt’s thriller The Innocents [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Eskil Vogt
film profile
]
won Best Non-English-language Film, and Chloé Zhao’s Nomadland received the Award for Best English-language Film.

Here is the list of this year’s Robert Award winners:

Best Feature Film
Persona Non Grata [+see also:
film review
interview: Lisa Jespersen
film profile
]
– Lisa Jespersen (Denmark)

Best Documentary
Flee [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Jonas Poher Rasmussen
film profile
]
Jonas Poher Rasmussen (Denmark/France/Norway/Sweden)

Best TV Series
The Chestnut Man - Kasper Barfoed, Mikkel Serup (Denmark)

Best Children & Youth Film
Checkered Ninja 2 [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
Anders Matthesen and Thorbjørn Christoffersen (Denmark)

Best Director
Lisa Jespersen – Persona Non Grata

Best Original Screenplay
Lisa Jespersen and Sara Isabella Jønsson – Persona Non Grata

Best Adapted Screenplay
Anders Matthesen – Checkered Ninja 2

Best Cinematography
Stroud Rohde Pearce – Kandis for Life [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
(Denmark)

Best Editor
Janus Billeskov Jansen – Flee

Best Actor
Simon Bennebjerg – The Pact (Denmark)

Best Actress
Birthe Neumann – The Pact

Best Supporting Actor
Jakob Oftebro – Margrete – Queen of the North [+see also:
trailer
interview: Charlotte Sieling
film profile
]
(Denmark/Norway/Sweden/Poland/Czech Republic/Iceland)

Best Supporting Actress
Josephine Park – The Venus Effect (Denmark)

Best Actor – TV Series
Besir Zeciri – Outlaw (Denmark)

Best Actress – TV Series
Danica Curcic – The Chestnut Man

Best Supporting Actor – TV Series
David Dencik – The Chestnut Man

Best Supporting Actress – TV Series
Iben Dorner – The Chestnut Man

Best Set Design
Søren Schwarzberg – Margrete – Queen of the North

Best Costume Design
Manon Rasmussen – Margrete – Queen of the North

Best Make-up
Elizabeth Bukkehave – The Shadow in My Eye (Denmark)

Best Sound Design
Edward Björner and Tormod Ringnes – Flee

Best Score
Uno Helmersson – Flee

Best Original Song
“The Last Call” – Lydmor/Jenny Rossander and Christian Schousboe Vium – The Venus Effect

Best Visual Effects
Nikolas D’Andrade, Sébastien Caudron and Mikael Windelin – The Shadow in My Eye

Best Short TV Series
Outlaw – Laurits Flensted-Jensen (Denmark)

Best Short Animation Film
Wild Minds – Hannah Elbke (Denmark)

Best Short Documentary
Love Bound – Vibe Mogensen (Denmark)

Best English-language Film
Nomadland – Chloé Zhao (USA)

Best Non-English-language Film
The Innocents [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Eskil Vogt
film profile
]
– Eskil Vogt (Norway/Sweden/Denmark/Finland/France/UK)

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

Did you enjoy reading this article? Please subscribe to our newsletter to receive more stories like this directly in your inbox.

Privacy Policy