email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on LinkedIn share on reddit pin on Pinterest

LES ARCS 2022

European cinema travels to Les Arcs

by 

- Les Arcs Film Festival has unveiled the rich programme of its 14th edition which will take place from 10 to 17 December with Roschdy Zem as president of the jury

European cinema travels to Les Arcs
Skin Deep by Alex Schaad

Greatly appreciated for combining high quality European cinema and mountain conviviality, Les Arcs Film Festival has revealed the rich programme of its 14th edition, which will take place from 10 to 17 December.

The 8 feature films competing for the 2022 Crystal Arrow will be judged by a jury chaired by director and actor Roschdy Zem, who will be assisted by French actresses Jeanne Balibar and Nadia Tereszkiewicz, their compatriot and screenwriter Fanny Herrero, and Italian director Filippo Meneghetti.

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

The competition, concocted by artistic director Frédéric Boyer, includes five feature films discovered in Venice (at Orizzonti and Critics' Week): Vera [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Tizza Covi, Rainer Frimmel
film profile
]
by Italian-Austrian duo Tizza Covi - Rainer Frimmel and The Happiest Man in the World [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
by Macedonian director Teona Strugar Mitevska (unveiled at Orizzonti), Ghost Night [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
by Italian filmmaker Fulvio Risuleo (Orizzonti Extra), Eismayer [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: David Wagner
film profile
]
by Austrian director David Wagner and Skin Deep [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Alex Schaad
film profile
]
by Kazakh-born German  filmmaker Alex Schaad (discovered on the Lido at Critics Week). Also in the running are Pink Moon [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
by Dutch director Floor van der Meulen (special mention at Tribeca), the animation title Blind Williw, Sleeping Woman [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
by French director Pierre Földes (jury mention at Annecy) and the Cannes competitor Mother and Son [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Léonor Serraille
film profile
]
by fellow French director Léonor Serraille.

On the programme of the Playtime section are The Banshees of Inisherin [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
by the Englishman Martin McDonagh (twice awarded in Venice), Empire of Light [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
by his compatriot Sam Mendes, the Cannes title Sick of Myself [+see also:
film review
interview: Kristoffer Borgli
film profile
]
by Norwegian filmmaker Kristoffer Borgli, the Venice competitor L'immensità [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Emanuele Crialese
film profile
]
by Italian director Emanuele Crialese, the animated film My Love Affair With Marriage [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Signe Baumane
film profile
]
by Latvian filmmaker Signe Baumane (unveiled in Tribeca and recipient of a special mention in Annecy,) the Berlin competitor The Line [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Ursula Meier
film profile
]
by Switzerland's Ursula Meier, Luxembourg, Luxembourg [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Antonio Lukich
film profile
]
by Ukraine's Antonio Lukich (unveiled at Venice Orizzonti), The Ordinaries [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Sophie Linnenbaum
film profile
]
by Germany's Sophie Linnenbaum (discovered in competition at Karlovy Vary), Last Dance [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Delphine Lehericey
film profile
]
by Switzerland's Delphine Lehericey (Locarno Piazza Grande) and the documentary Into The Ice by Denmark's Lars Ostenfeld.

The Hauteurs section will feature Blue Jean [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Georgia Oakley
film profile
]
by British director Georgia Oakley (Audience Award at the Giornate degli Autori), the Un Certain Regard attraction Godland [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Hlynur Pálmason
film profile
]
by Icelandic director Hlynur Palmason, Moja Vesna [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Sara Kern
film profile
]
by Slovenian-Australian director Sara Kern (Generation at the Berlinale) and two feature films discovered in competition at Locarno: Tengo sueños eléctricos [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Valentina Maurel
film profile
]
by Costa Rican (based in Belgium) filmmaker Valentina Maurel and Serviam - I Will Serve [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Ruth Mader
film profile
]
by Austrian director Ruth Mader.

Also on the menu for the second year is a Focus section dedicated to Alpine cinema (this year focusing on Austria and the Alpine regions of Italy and France), including the Cannes Jury Award winner The Eight Mountains [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Felix van Groeningen & Char…
film profile
]
by Belgian filmmakers Charlotte Vandermeersch and Felix van Groeningen, the documentary Alpenland by Austrian director Robert Schabus and the French title The Mountain [+see also:
film review
interview: Thomas Salvador
film profile
]
by Thomas Salvador (SACD Prize at the Directors' Fortnight).

A new and exciting section called "Oscar au ski" (“the Oscars go skiing”) will feature eight European contenders for the famous best international film statuette: Corsage [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Marie Kreutzer
film profile
]
by Austrian director Marie Kreutzer, Alma Viva [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
by Franco-Portuguese filmmaker Christèle Alves Meira, January [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
by Latvian director Viesturs Kairiss, Girl Picture [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Alli Haapasalo
film profile
]
by Finnish filmmaker Alli Haapasalo, Beautiful Beings [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Guðmundur Arnar Guðmundsson
film profile
]
by Iceland's Guomundur Arnar Guomundsson, Alcarràs [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Carla Simón
interview: Giovanni Pompili
film profile
]
by Spanish filmmaker Carla Simón, The Quiet Girl [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Colm Bairéad
film profile
]
by Irish director Colm Bairéad and Klondike [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Maryna Er Gorbach
film profile
]
by Ukrainian filmmaker Maryna Er Gorbach.

Tribute will be paid to the French filmmaker Cédric Klapisch (who will give a masterclass) and Belgian actress and director Veerle Baetens. The short film jury will be chaired by director Léa Mysius and the Industry Village will welcome professionals from 10 to 13 December (with the Co-production Village, the Work in Progress and the Talent Village on the menu) before giving way to the Distributors/Exhibitors Summit from 13 to 17 December. The latter will present 14 films reserved for professionals, including Slumlord by Steve Achiepo, Chien de la casse by Jean-Baptiste Durand, El agua [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Elena López Riera
film profile
]
by Spanish filmmaker Elena López Riera (unveiled in Directors' Fortnight), Polaris [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Ainara Vera
film profile
]
by her compatriot Ainara Vera, Habib, la grande aventure [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
by Belgian filmmaker Benoît Mariage, and Ramona [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Andrea Bagney
film profile
]
by Spanish filmmaker Andrea Bagney (which has also been screened at Karlovy Vary). And let's not forget the Music Village, the Femmes de Cinéma Lab, conferences, workshops and the ecological awareness programme Déplacer les montagnes.

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

(Translated from French)

Did you enjoy reading this article? Please subscribe to our newsletter to receive more stories like this directly in your inbox.

Privacy Policy