email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

NAMUR 2021 Premios

La Mif, gran vencedora del Festival Internacional de Cine Francófono de Namur

por 

- La película de Frédéric Baillif se ha llevado el Bayard d'Or, así como el Premio Agnès, durante la 36a edición del certamen

La Mif, gran vencedora del Festival Internacional de Cine Francófono de Namur
El director Frédéric Baillif con su Bayard d'Or por La Mif durante la ceremonia de premios (© Andy Tierce/FIFF)

Este artículo está disponible en inglés.

The 36th Namur International French-Language Film Festival ended this weekend with the announcement of its prize list, which honoured the film by Swiss director Frédéric Baillif, The Fam [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Fred Baillif
ficha de la película
]
, discovered last winter at the Berlinale, in the Generation section. This social drama follows the journey of teenage girls placed in a foster home, a family environment, but marked by a retrograde institution. Present in Namur for the ceremony, the director explained that he had to change the foster home for the shooting at the last moment, and therefore also had to find new heroines since many of them are real young girls he met there. He underlined the harshness of a system against which he wanted to react by making this film, which also received the Agnès prize, the award for egalitarian imagination, which rewards a filmmaker whose work bears witness to an egalitarian, original and innovative artistic approach.

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

The Special Jury Prize went to Întregalde [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Radu Muntean
ficha de la película
]
by Radu Muntean, a director who has often been featured at the festival, having won the Bayard d'Or in 2010 for Tuesday, After Christmas [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Radu Muntean
ficha de la película
]
, and the Jury Prize already in 2006 for The Paper Will Be Blue.

The Bayard for Best Performance went to French actress Mélanie Thierry for Fabien Gorgeart's La Vraie famille, while the Best Cinematography Award went to Mathieu Laverdière for the film Souterrain, by Quebecer Sophie Dupuis.

Belgian cinema also did well, as Rachel Lang's second feature film Our Men [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Rachel Lang
ficha de la película
]
won the Bayard for Best Screenplay and the Critics' Prize; Patric Jean's essay film La Mesure des choses won a special mention from the Jury; and Aya [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Simon Coulibaly Gillard
ficha de la película
]
, Simon Coulibaly Gillard's first feature film selected in the First Work Competition, won the Best Performance Award in this section for the young Marie-Josée Kokora, as well as the Cinevox Award.

The full list of winners is below:

Competition
Bayard d'Or for Best Film
The Fam [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Fred Baillif
ficha de la película
]
- Frédéric Baillif (Switzerland)

Special Jury Bayard
Întregalde [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Radu Muntean
ficha de la película
]
- Radu Muntean (Romania)

Bayard for Best Screenplay
Our Men [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Rachel Lang
ficha de la película
]
- Rachel Lang (Belgium/France)

Bayard for Best Cinematography
Mathieu Laverdière - Souterrain (Canada)

Bayard for Best Performance
Mélanie Thierry - La Vraie famille (France)

Special Mention
Théodore Pellerin - Souterrain (Canada)

Agnès Prize
The Fam - Frédéric Baillif (Switzerland)

Jury Special Mention
La Mesure des
choses - Patric Jean (Belgium/France)

First Film Competition

Bayard for Best First Film
Poppy Field [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Eugen Jebeleanu
ficha de la película
]
- Eugen Jebeleanu (Romania)

Discovery Prize
Freda [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
- Gessica Généus (Haiti/France/Benin)

Best Performance Award
Marie-Josée Kokora- Aya (Belgium/France)

Petit Agnès Prize
Neptune Frost - Saul Williams, Anisia Uzeyman (Rwanda/United States)

Special Jury Mention
The Heroics [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Maxime Roy
ficha de la película
]
- Maxime Roy (France)

Other Prizes

Junior Jury Prize
Animal [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
- Cyril Dion (France)

Critics' Prize
Our Men [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Rachel Lang
ficha de la película
]
- Rachel Lang (Belgium/France)

Cinevox Prize
Aya - Simon Coulibaly Gillard

RTBF Prize
The Divide [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Catherine Corsini
ficha de la película
]
- Catherine Corsini (France)

BeTV Prize
The Divide - Catherine Corsini 

Audience Award for Best Fiction Feature
Freda - Gessica Généus 

Audience Award for Best Documentary
Les Mots de la fin - Gaëlle Hardy, Agnès Lejeune (Belgium)

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

(Traducción del francés)

¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.

Privacy Policy