email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

LES ARCS 2021 Industry Village

El Village des Coproductions del Festival de Les Arcs acoge 18 proyectos

por 

- Los proyectos firmados por Stephan Komandarev, Maura Delpero, Amin Sidi-Boumédiène, Frida Kempff, Alberto Fasulo, Morgan Simon y Laetitia Dosch, entre otros, se presentarán el 12 y 13 de diciembre

El Village des Coproductions del Festival de Les Arcs acoge 18 proyectos
La actriz Laetitia Dosch, seleccionada con su proyecto de primer largometraje como directora, Le procès du chien (The Dog’s Trial) (© Georges Biard)

Este artículo está disponible en inglés.

Having only just unveiled the programme (read our article) for its 13th edition (running 11 – 18 December), the Les Arcs Film Festival has now revealed the larger part of its highly popular Industry Village (a yearly event bringing together 550+ participants from all over Europe), divulging the list of 18 European projects in development which are participating in the Co-Production Village, as well as the eight winners of its Talent Village. The festival’s Work in Progress selection will be announced at a later date.

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

Jostling among the 18 projects selected for the Co-Production Village (including seven first feature films and six second films) and competing for the ArteKino International award (worth €6,000) are several filmmakers who turned quite a few heads with their first fiction features. In this respect, Italy’s Maura Delpero (awarded a Special Mention in Locarno 2019 thanks to Maternal [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Maura Delpero
ficha de la película
]
) will be attending with her project The Mountain Bride, Sweden’s Frida Kempff (well-received this year via Knocking [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Frida Kempff
ficha de la película
]
in the Sundance Film Festival’s Midnight section) with The Swedish Torpedo, French-Algerian director Amin Sidi-Boumédiène (the revelation of Cannes’ Critics’ Week in 2019 via his work Abou Leila [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
) with The Last Days of R.M., Switzerland’s Hannes Baumgartner (discovered in San Sebastian’s New Directors section in 2018 by way of Midnight Runner [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Hannes Baumgartner
ficha de la película
]
) with Insect Empire, Romania’s Christian Iftime (who graced Karlovy Vary’s East of the West competition in 2017, wielding Mariţa [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Cristi Iftime
ficha de la película
]
) with The Fear’s Artist and French filmmaker Morgan Simon (who earned a Special Mention in San Sebastian’s New Directors competition in 2017 thanks to A Taste of Ink [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Morgan Simon
ficha de la película
]
) with The Vanished Days.

Other star attractions worth a mention include The Dog’s Trial, which is the first feature film project offered up by French actress Laetitia Dosch (Montparnasse Bienvenue [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Léonor Serraille
ficha de la película
]
, Simple Passion [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Danielle Arbid
ficha de la película
]
), and Escape Net by Latvia’s Dzintars Dreibergs (who made a killing at the national box office and was nominated for an Oscar for his previous opus Blizzard of Souls [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
).

A selection of seasoned directors will also be making an appearance, such as Bulgaria’s Stephan Komandarev (whose back catalogue includes Directions [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Stephan Komandarev
ficha de la película
]
, which was unveiled in Cannes’ Un Certain Regard section in 2017 before heading on to Toronto, as well as Rounds [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Stephan Komandarev
ficha de la película
]
, which nabbed the Best Actress award in Sarajevo 2019) and his project Made in EU, and Italy’s Alberto Fasulo (in competition in Locarno in 2018 with Menocchio The Heretic [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
, having triumphed in Rome in 2013 with TIR [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Alberto Fasulo
ficha de la película
]
) and his project The Rope.

It’s also worth noting that five of the 18 Co-Production Village projects will form an integral part of this year’s Focus, dedicated to Switzerland and the Alpine regions of France and Italy.

On the occasion of its 4th edition, the Talent Village’s ambassador is set to be Nadav Lapid who will meet the eight selected filmmakers during the Les Arcs Film Festival. Before presenting their projects to the Industry Village, the eight candidates will take part in three days of workshops at Les Arcs, where they will benefit from conversations with and advice from Danish producer Katrin Pors (Snowglobe), international sales agent Olivier Barbier (mk2 Films), Giona Nazzaro (artistic director of the Locarno Film Festival) and French musical supervisor Martin Caraux (Bande Originale). The jury entrusted with the Talent Village Award (consisting of €1,000, courtesy of the festival) will be composed of Savina Neirotti (the programmer of Venice Production Bridge and the Biennale College), Thomas Rosso (the general coordinator of Cannes’ Critics’ Week) and Laure Caillol (a distributor for Haut et Court).

The list of projects is as follows:

Co-Production Village

As Shadows Fade - Burcu Aykar (Turkey/Germany)
Production: Liman Film, Solis Film, Jyoti Film

Escape Net - Dzintars Dreibergs (Latvia)
Production: Kultfilma

Francesca - Salvatore Lista (France)
Production: Cheyenne Federation

Freddie - Vincent Smitz (Belgium)
Production: Panache Productions

Insect Empire - Hannes Baumgartner (Switzerland)
Production: 8horses

The Dog’s Trial - Laetitia Dosch (France/Switzerland)
Production: Atelier de Production, Bande à Part films

Made in EU - Stephan Komandarev (Bulgaria/Germany)
Production: Argo Film, 42Film

Mothers Don’t - Mar Coll (Spain)
Production: Escándalo Films

Orpheus - Stéphane Riethauser (Switzerland)
Production: Luna Films

Solitude - Ninna Pálmadóttir (Iceland/Croatia)
Production: Pegasus Pictures, MPFilm Production

Sweden-Finn - Johanna Pyykkö (Sweden)
Production: Verket Produktion

The Fear’s Artist - Cristian Iftime (Roumania)
Production: 42 km Film

The Girl Under The Snow - Louise Hémon (France)
Production: Take Shelter

The Last Days of R.M. - Amin Sidi-Boumédiène (France)
Production: In Vivo Films

The Mountain Bride - Maura Delpero (Italy)
Production: Cinedora


The RopeAlberto Fasulo (Italy)
Production: Nefertiti Film

The Swedish TorpedoFrida Kempff (Sweden)
Production: Momento Film

The Vanished Days - Morgan Simon (France/Italy)
Production: Cinenovo, Dugong Films

The selected filmmakers are as follows:

Talent Village

Adam Martinec (Czech Republic)
Ferdinand Arthuber (Germany)
Ida-Maria Olva (Finland)
Katarina Rešek (Slovenia)
Nicole Jachmann (the Netherlands) – (selected in collaboration with T-Port)
Raphaela Schmid (Austria)
Sophia Mocorrea (Germany/Argentina)
Théo Degen (Belgium)

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

(Traducción del francés)

¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.

Privacy Policy