email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

FESTIVALES / PREMIOS Francia

El acontecimiento triunfa en los Lumières

por 

- El largometraje de Audrey Diwan se lleva el premio a mejor película y mejor actriz (para Anamaria Vartolomei) mientras Annette se hace con tres, y Benoît Magimel, el de mejor actor

El acontecimiento triunfa en los Lumières
La actriz Anamaria Vartolomei y la directora Audrey Diwan con sus premios Lumières por L’événement (© Coadic Guirec/Pierre Perrusseau/Bestimage)

Este artículo está disponible en inglés.

Awarded by foreign journalists stationed in France to the best works and artists from the world of French film, the 27th Lumière Awards organised by the international press named Happening [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Anamaria Vartolomei
ficha de la película
]
by Audrey Diwan the Best Film of 2021 during a free-to-air ceremony broadcast on Canal+. It’s the third time in the history of the Lumières that a woman director has won the main prize after Agnès Jaoui in 2001 and Deniz Gamze Ergüven in 2016, a victory consolidated by the success of French-Romanian rising star Anamaria Vartolomei (just 23 years of age and previously nominated for the Best Newcomer trophy in 2012 via My Little Princess [+lee también:
tráiler
entrevista: Anamaria Vartolomei
ficha de la película
]
) who won herself the title of Best Actress. For the record, the film also scooped Venice’s Golden Lion last year.

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

Annette [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
by Leos Carax also did itself proud, snaffling three awards in the form of Best Director, Best Photography (Caroline Champetier, who’d already nabbed the prize in 2011) and Best Score (Sparks: Ron and Russel Mael).

The international press also voted Benoît Magimel Best Actor (thanks to his performance in Peaceful [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
by Emmanuel Bercot).

Despite racking up the greatest number of nominations (5), Lost Illusions [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Xavier Giannoli
ficha de la película
]
by Xavier Giannoli walked away with just the one Lumière: the trophy for Best Screenplay (which went to the filmmaker and which also pays indirect tribute to the incredible author Honoré de Balzac from whose writings the film has been brilliantly adapted). Arthur Harari’s most excellent Onoda - 10,000 Nights in the Jungle [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Arthur Harari
ficha de la película
]
also suffered disappointment, leaving the event empty-handed despite four nominations.

Symbolic of the great diversity and vigorous revitalisation of French production, the remaining Lumière awards were won by a further five titles hailing from a younger filmmaking generation: Gagarin [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Fanny Liatard y Jérémy Tro…
ficha de la película
]
by Fanny Liatard and Jérémy Trouilh (Best First Film), Titane [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Julia Ducournau, Vincent L…
ficha de la película
]
by Julia Ducournau (with Agathe Rousselle named Best Female Newcomer), Magnetic Beats [+lee también:
crítica
entrevista: Vincent Maël Cardona
ficha de la película
]
by Vincent-Maël Cardona (Timothée Robart crowned Best Male Newcomer), The Summit of the Gods [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
by Patrick Imbert (Best Animated Film) and The Velvet Queen [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Marie Amiguet y Vincent Mu…
ficha de la película
]
by Marie Amiguet and Vincent Munier (Best Documentary).

Last but not least, the Lumière for Best International Co-Production (to which minority partners can aspire, on condition that the French stake is at least 20%) went to The Worst Person in the World [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Joachim Trier
ficha de la película
]
by Norway’s Joachim Trier, to the delight of his co-producer-sales agent (mk2 Films) and his French distributor (Memento Films).

The full list of winners is as follows:

Best Film
Happening [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Anamaria Vartolomei
ficha de la película
]
- Audrey Diwan

Best Direction
Leos Carax - Annette [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
(France/Germany/Belgium/Switzerland/Mexico/Japan)

Best Actress
Anamaria Vartolomei - Happening

Best Actor
Benoît Magimel - Peaceful [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]

Best Screenplay
Xavier Giannoli – Lost Illusions [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Xavier Giannoli
ficha de la película
]

Best First Film
Gagarin [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Fanny Liatard y Jérémy Tro…
ficha de la película
]
- Fanny Liatard and Jérémy Trouilh

Best Female Newcomer
Agathe Rousselle – Titane [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Julia Ducournau, Vincent L…
ficha de la película
]
(France/Belgium)

Best Male Newcomer
Timothée Robart – Magnetic Beats [+lee también:
crítica
entrevista: Vincent Maël Cardona
ficha de la película
]
(France/Germany)

Best Documentary
The Velvet Queen [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Marie Amiguet y Vincent Mu…
ficha de la película
]
- Marie Amiguet and Vincent Munier

Best Animated Film
The Summit of the Gods [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
- Patrick Imbert (France/Luxembourg)

Best International Co-Production
The Worst Person in the World [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Joachim Trier
ficha de la película
]
– Joachim Trier (Norway/France/Sweden/Denmark)

Best Photography
Caroline Champetier – Annette

Best Score
Ron Mael and Russel Mael (Sparks) – Annette

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

(Traducción del francés)

¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.

Privacy Policy