email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

NAMUR 2021 Premi

La Mif trionfa al Festival internazionale del cinema francofono di Namur

di 

- Il film di Frédéric Baillif ha vinto il Bayard d'Or e il Premio Agnès alla 36ma edizione della manifestazione

La Mif trionfa al Festival internazionale del cinema francofono di Namur
Il regista Frédéric Baillif con il suo Bayard d’Or per La Mif durante la cerimonia di premiazione (© Andy Tierce/FIFF)

Questo articolo è disponibile in inglese.

The 36th Namur International French-Language Film Festival ended this weekend with the announcement of its prize list, which honoured the film by Swiss director Frédéric Baillif, The Fam [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Fred Baillif
scheda film
]
, discovered last winter at the Berlinale, in the Generation section. This social drama follows the journey of teenage girls placed in a foster home, a family environment, but marked by a retrograde institution. Present in Namur for the ceremony, the director explained that he had to change the foster home for the shooting at the last moment, and therefore also had to find new heroines since many of them are real young girls he met there. He underlined the harshness of a system against which he wanted to react by making this film, which also received the Agnès prize, the award for egalitarian imagination, which rewards a filmmaker whose work bears witness to an egalitarian, original and innovative artistic approach.

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)

The Special Jury Prize went to Întregalde [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Radu Muntean
scheda film
]
by Radu Muntean, a director who has often been featured at the festival, having won the Bayard d'Or in 2010 for Tuesday, After Christmas [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Radu Muntean
scheda film
]
, and the Jury Prize already in 2006 for The Paper Will Be Blue.

The Bayard for Best Performance went to French actress Mélanie Thierry for Fabien Gorgeart's La Vraie famille, while the Best Cinematography Award went to Mathieu Laverdière for the film Souterrain, by Quebecer Sophie Dupuis.

Belgian cinema also did well, as Rachel Lang's second feature film Our Men [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Rachel Lang
scheda film
]
won the Bayard for Best Screenplay and the Critics' Prize; Patric Jean's essay film La Mesure des choses won a special mention from the Jury; and Aya [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Simon Coulibaly Gillard
scheda film
]
, Simon Coulibaly Gillard's first feature film selected in the First Work Competition, won the Best Performance Award in this section for the young Marie-Josée Kokora, as well as the Cinevox Award.

The full list of winners is below:

Competition
Bayard d'Or for Best Film
The Fam [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Fred Baillif
scheda film
]
- Frédéric Baillif (Switzerland)

Special Jury Bayard
Întregalde [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Radu Muntean
scheda film
]
- Radu Muntean (Romania)

Bayard for Best Screenplay
Our Men [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Rachel Lang
scheda film
]
- Rachel Lang (Belgium/France)

Bayard for Best Cinematography
Mathieu Laverdière - Souterrain (Canada)

Bayard for Best Performance
Mélanie Thierry - La Vraie famille (France)

Special Mention
Théodore Pellerin - Souterrain (Canada)

Agnès Prize
The Fam - Frédéric Baillif (Switzerland)

Jury Special Mention
La Mesure des
choses - Patric Jean (Belgium/France)

First Film Competition

Bayard for Best First Film
Poppy Field [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Eugen Jebeleanu
scheda film
]
- Eugen Jebeleanu (Romania)

Discovery Prize
Freda [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
- Gessica Généus (Haiti/France/Benin)

Best Performance Award
Marie-Josée Kokora- Aya (Belgium/France)

Petit Agnès Prize
Neptune Frost - Saul Williams, Anisia Uzeyman (Rwanda/United States)

Special Jury Mention
The Heroics [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Maxime Roy
scheda film
]
- Maxime Roy (France)

Other Prizes

Junior Jury Prize
Animal [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
- Cyril Dion (France)

Critics' Prize
Our Men [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Rachel Lang
scheda film
]
- Rachel Lang (Belgium/France)

Cinevox Prize
Aya - Simon Coulibaly Gillard

RTBF Prize
The Divide [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Catherine Corsini
scheda film
]
- Catherine Corsini (France)

BeTV Prize
The Divide - Catherine Corsini 

Audience Award for Best Fiction Feature
Freda - Gessica Généus 

Audience Award for Best Documentary
Les Mots de la fin - Gaëlle Hardy, Agnès Lejeune (Belgium)

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)

(Tradotto dal francese)

Ti è piaciuto questo articolo? Iscriviti alla nostra newsletter per ricevere altri articoli direttamente nella tua casella di posta.

Privacy Policy