email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

SARAJEVO 2021

Sarajevo announces its competition titles

by 

- A total of 47 films will be competing for the Heart of Sarajevo Awards in the feature, documentary, short and student competitions, and 18 of these will have their world premieres at Sarajevo

Sarajevo announces its competition titles
Things Worth Weeping For by Cristina Grosan, having its world premiere in the Feature Film Competition

The 27th Sarajevo Film Festival (SFF, 13-20 August) has announced the full line-ups of its four competition programmes. A total of 47 titles, out of 683 submissions, will be vying for the Heart of Sarajevo Awards in the Feature Film, Documentary Film, Short Film and Student Film sections. This includes 18 world, three international, one European, 24 regional and one national premieres.

In the Feature Film Competition, Elma Tataragić has picked a total of nine titles to compete for the Heart of Sarajevo for Best Feature Film, which comes with a prize of €16,000. The selection includes two world premieres, both by debutant directors: The Elegy of Laurel by Dušan Kasalica (Montenegro/Serbia) (read the news) and Things Worth Weeping For by Cristina Grosan (Hungary) (read the news), while the rest of the selected films will enjoy their regional premieres in Sarajevo. The jury of the Feature Film Competition is headed by actress Jasna Đuričić and comprises director and screenwriter Mike Cahill, director and screenwriter Lili Horvát, the artistic director of Viennale Eva Sangiorgi and the executive director of the Austrian Film Commission Martin Schweighofer.

(The article continues below - Commercial information)
series serie

In the Documentary Film section, Rada Šešić has picked 16 titles to compete for the awards, and half of them are set to have their world premieres at Sarajevo, including the features: Disturbed Earth by Kumjana Novakova and Guillermo Carreras-Candi (Bosnia and Herzegovina/Spain/North Macedonia), Divas by Máté Kőrösi (Hungary), and ŽŽŽ (Journal About Želimir Žilnik) by Janko Baljak (Serbia), while Sunny by Keti Machavariani (Georgia) will have its European premiere in Sarajevo.

Here is the full list of titles selected for the 27th Sarajevo Film Festival:

Feature Film Competition
Bebia, à mon seul désir [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Juja Dobrachkous
film profile
]
- Juja Dobrachkous (Georgia, UK)
Celts [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Milica Tomovic
film profile
]
- Milica Tomović (Serbia)
The Elegy of Laurel - Dušan Kasalica (Montenegro/Serbia)
Great Freedom [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Sebastian Meise
film profile
]
- Sebastian Meise (Austria/Germany)
The Hill Where Lionesses Roar [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Luana Bajrami
film profile
]
- Luàna Bajrami (Kosovo/France)
Looking For Venera [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Norika Sefa
film profile
]
- Norika Sefa (Kosovo)
Moon, 66 Questions [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Jacqueline Lentzou
film profile
]
- Jacqueline Lentzou (Greece/France)
Murina [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Antoneta Alamat Kusijanović
film profile
]
- Antoneta Alamat Kusijanović (Croatia/Brazil/USA/Slovenia)
Things Worth Weeping For - Cristina Grosan (Hungary)

Documentary Film Competition
Bosnian Broadway - Jasmina Beširević (Croatia)
Disturbed Earth - Kumjana Novakova, Guillermo Carreras-Candi (Bosnia and Herzegovina/Spain/North Macedonia)
Divas - Máté Kőrösi (Hungary)
Every Sunday - Keti Papadema (Cyprus)
Factory To The Workers [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
- Srđan Kovačević (Croatia)
Horizon - Tanja Deman (Croatia)
Landscapes of Resistance [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Marta Popivoda
film profile
]
- Marta Popivoda (Serbia/France/Germany)
Les Enfants Terribles [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
- Ahmet Necdet Çupur (Turkey/France/Germany)
Looking For Horses [+see also:
film review
film profile
]
- Stefan Pavlović (Bosnia and Herzegovina/Netherlands/France)
Recipe For Hate - Filip Čolović (Serbia)
Reconciliation - Marija Zidar (Slovenia/Serbia/Montenegro/Kosovo)
The Same Dream - Vlad Petri (Romania)
Soldat Ahmet [+see also:
film review
film profile
]
- Jannis Lenz (Austria)
Sunny - Keti Machavariani (Georgia)
When We Were Them - Danis Tanović, Damir Šagolj (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
ŽŽŽ (Journal About Želimir Žilnik) - Janko Baljak (Serbia)

Short Film Competition
Brutalia, Days of Labour - Manolis Mavris (Belgium/Greece)
Displaced - Samir Karahoda (Kosovo)
Everything Ahead - Mate Ugrin (Croatia/France)
From The Balcony - Aris Kaplanidis (Greece)
Heartbreath - Azer Guliev (Azerbaijan)
Intercom 15 - Andrei Epure (Romania)
North Pole - Marija Apchevska (North Macedonia/Serbia)
Penalty Shot - Rok Biček (Croatia/Slovenia/Austria)
Solo Mode - Tamara Kotevska (North Macedonia/Turkey/USA)
Steakhouse - Špela Čadež (Slovenia/Germany/France)

Student Film Competition
Apartment X - Marius Papară (Romania)
Barley - Andrija Mugoša (Montenegro)
Dusk - Bálint Bíró (Hungary/Belgium/Portugal)
Eating Soil - Laura Weissenberger (Austria)
Fonica M-120 - Oliver Rudolf (Hungary)
Love Stories on the Move - Carina-Gabriela Dașoveanu (Romania)
Otava - Lana Bregar (Slovenia)
Reduction - Réka Anna Szakály (Hungary)
Summer Planning - Alexandru Mironescu (Romania)
Wait For Me - Damir Markovina (Croatia)
When Night Lost - Asteris Tziolas (Greece)
When The Morning Dawns - Karmen Obrdalj (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

Did you enjoy reading this article? Please subscribe to our newsletter to receive more stories like this directly in your inbox.

Privacy Policy