email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

LES ARCS 2021 Industry Village

15 projects selected for the prestigious Work in Progress section of Les Arcs

by 

- 15 feature films currently in post-production and seeking international sales agents will be under the spotlight on 12 December, within the Industry Village of the festival

15 projects selected for the prestigious Work in Progress section of Les Arcs
Director Sacha Polak, whose project Silver Haze has been selected

After first revealing its program (read the article), the selection of 18 projects taking part in the Co-Production Villages (news) and the eight participants of its Talent Village, Les Arcs Film Festival (whose 13th edition will unfold from 11 to 18 December) has unveiled the list of 15 films currently in post-production selected for the Work in Progress (WiP) section of its Industry Village, which will take place on Sunday 12 December. It is a highly anticipated event, since previous editions unveiled the first images of, among others, five titles selected this year in Cannes (Lamb [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Valdimar Jóhannsson
film profile
]
, Clara Sola [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Nathalie Álvarez Mesén
film profile
]
, The Hill Where Lionesses Roar [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Luana Bajrami
film profile
]
, Small Body [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Laura Samani
film profile
]
and The Gravedigger's Wife [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
) and of Reflection [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Valentyn Vasyanovych
film profile
]
(in competition in Venice 2021), Gerda (awarded this summer in Locarno), but also Luzzu [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Alex Camilleri
film profile
]
, Shorta [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Anders Ølholm and Frederik …
film profile
]
, Oasis [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Ivan Ikic
film profile
]
, System Crasher [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Nora Fingscheidt
film profile
]
, And Then We Danced [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Levan Akin
interview: Levan Gelbakhiani
film profile
]
, Koko-di Koko-da [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Johannes Nyholm
film profile
]
, Girl [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Lukas Dhont
film profile
]
, Diamantino [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Gabriel Abrantes, Daniel Sc…
film profile
]
and I Am Not A Witch [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Rungano Nyoni
film profile
]
, to cite only a few films among the many gems spotted by the team of Les Arcs.

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

This year, the selection put together by Frédéric Boyer (artistic director of Les Arcs Film Festival) will feature 15 films (eight of which are directed by women) currently in post-production, of which long clips (eight minutes in total) will be introduced by the filmmakers and their producers to international sales agents, distributors and festival programmed present in the Savoyard resort. Among these 15 titles (selected from among 164 candidates and coming from 18 countries) feature seven feature debuts and five sophomore feature films.

Standing out, among others, is Dutch director Sacha Polak (who competed at Sundance and opened the 2019 Rotterdam film festival with her latest film, Dirty God [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Sacha Polak
film profile
]
, after participating in the Berlinale Forum in 2012 and 2015), Swiss director Tobias Nölle (FIPRESCI award winner in the 2016 Berlinale Panorama with his feature debut, Aloys [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Tobias Nölle
film profile
]
), Iranian-Swedish director Milad Alami (discovered in San Sebastian New Directors in 2017 with The Charmer [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Ardalan Esmaili
interview: Milad Alami
film profile
]
), Cypriot filmmaker Kyros Papavassiliou (revealed in the 2015 Rotterdam Competition with Impressions of a Drowned Man [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
), Hungarian director György Mór Kárpáti (whose first steps in Guerilla [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
marked a very promising talent), Italian filmmaker Alessandra Celesia (out of competition in Locarno in 2017 with Anatomia del miracolo [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
) and Argentine director Santiago Fillol (co-writer on the films from Spanish filmmaker Oliver Laxe). Also worth pointing out out of competition is When It Melts (read the article), the directorial feature debut from Belgian actress Veerle Baetens.

Three awards are up for grabs this year. The TitraFilm award (€10,000 in image and/or sound post-production services) will be handed out by a jury composed of Kathrin Kohlstedde (program director of the Hamburg Film Festival), Kevin Chan (co-head of acquisitions at MUBI) and Mimi Plauché (artistic director of the Chicago Film Festival), while the Alphapanda Audience Engagement award (focused on the film’s digital marketing and worth €5,000) will be given by Didar Domehri (Maneki Films), Mathias Noschis and Joanna Solecka. The winner of the brand new 22D Music award (€10,000 to finance the production of an original score) will be chosen by Emmanuel Delétang and composer Amine Bouhafa.

The Work in Progress selection:

Dogborn - Isabella Carbonell
Produced by Momento Film (Sweden)

Eismayer - David Wagner
Produced by Golden Girls Film (Austria)

Embryo Larva Butterfly - Kyros Papavassiliou
Produced by AMP Filmworks (Cyprus) and Graal SA (Greece)

January - Viestur Kairish
Produced by Mistrus Media (Latvia), Artbox (Lithuania) and Staron Film (Poland)

Krzyk (Losing Control) - Ewa Wikiel
Produced by Deutsche Film-und Fernsehakademie Berlin (Germany)

Matadero - Santiago Fillol
Produced by 4A4 Productions, El Viaje Films (Spain), Magoya Films (Argentina), Nina Films (Spain) and Prisma Cine (Argentina)

Nika - Vasilisa Kuzmina
Produced by Vodorod (Russia) and Art Pictures Studio (Russia)

Opponent - Milad Alami
Produced by Tangy (Sweden) and Ape&Bjørn (Norway)

Preparations For a Miracle - Tobias Nölle
Produced by Hugofilm Features (Switzerland) and Flare Film (Germany)

Silver Haze - Sacha Polak
Produced by Viking Film (The Netherlands) and Emu Films (United Kingdom)

Stranger in my Own Skin - Katia de Vidas
Produced by Wendy Production (United Kingdom)

Summer To Come - György Mór Kárpáti
Produced by Proton Cinema (Hungary) and Café Film (Hungary)

The Mecanics of Things - Alessandra Celesia
Produced by Films de Force Majeure (France) and Dirk Manthey Film UG (Germany)

The Ordinaries - Sophie Linnenbaum
Produced by Banden Film (Germany) and Film University Babelsberg Konrad Wolf (Germany)

When It Melts - Veerle Baetens 
Produced by Savage Film (Belgium), PRPL (The Netherlands) and Versus Production (Belgium)
(Out of competition, in partnership with Flanders Image - VAF)

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

(Translated from French)

Did you enjoy reading this article? Please subscribe to our newsletter to receive more stories like this directly in your inbox.

Privacy Policy