email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

MILLENNIUM DOCS AGAINST GRAVITY 2022 Premios

The Pawnshop se lleva el Gran Premio del Millennium Docs Against Gravity

por 

- Los talentos polacos han destacado en la 19a edición del certamen de documentales, que puso el foco en las cintas de no-ficción como elemento importante para el debate sobre los temas actuales

The Pawnshop se lleva el Gran Premio del Millennium Docs Against Gravity
The Pawnshop, de Łukasz Kowalski

Este artículo está disponible en inglés.

This journalist is not exactly a football expert but will use a sports metaphor, regardless: Polish talents have pulled off a hat-trick at the 19th Millennium Docs Against Gravity festival, winning the Grand Prix (for The Pawnshop [+lee también:
crítica
ficha de la película
]
by Łukasz Kowalski), the First Appearance Award (for Silent Love [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
by Marek Kozakiewicz) and the Best Cinematography Award (Magdalena Kowalczyk, for Andrea Arnold’s Cow [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
). On top of that, another Polish flick, Fledglings [+lee también:
tráiler
entrevista: Lidia Duda
ficha de la película
]
, a sweet story about visually impaired children, by veteran director Lidia Duda, won a clutch of gongs (the TVP Kultura Award, the Mayor of Gdynia Special Mention and the Bydgoszcz Art.Doc Award), and Angels of Sinjar [+lee también:
crítica
ficha de la película
]
(Poland/Germany) by Oscar-nominated helmer Hanna Polak snagged the Lower Silesia Grand Prix Special Mention. Polish documentaries also proved popular with the festival’s audience – most of the screenings were full at both the physical edition of the event, which unspooled from 13-22 May, and the online iteration, which started on 24 May and is set to wrap on 5 June.

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

The Millennium Bank Award jury, comprising David France (How to Survive a Plague), Milenia Fiedler (an accomplished film editor, long-time collaborator with Andrzej Wajda and dean of the Łódź Film School) and Tamara Kotevska (Honeyland [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Ljubomir Stefanov, Tamara …
entrevista: Tamara Kotevska, Ljubomir …
ficha de la película
]
), explained their verdict while also making a point about why Polish documentaries strike a chord with the festival audience: “It seems to be easier to make documentaries about extraordinary topics and characters, as everyone sees the shocking aspects of them. But what is to be admired are documentary craftsmen, who can make an extraordinary story out of the most ordinary topics and people, the ones we would usually ignore in the reality around us […] This film is a beautiful example of why we need to cherish life in its most ‘meaningless’ simplicity. This movie is an example of why we, as authors, must have our eyes open and focused on every ‘corner’ of our world in order to spot a great story.”

The growing popularity of Polish feature-length documentaries resulted in a dedicated competition, established three years ago, and curated by Wojciech Diduszko for the second time. The festival is headed up by Artur Liebhart, with Karol Piekarczyk serving as artistic director.

Here is the full list of winners at the 19th Millennium Docs Against Gravity:

Grand Prix – Bank Millennium Award
The Pawnshop [+lee también:
crítica
ficha de la película
]
 – Łukasz Kowalski (Poland)
Special Mention
We Met in Virtual Reality [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
– Joe Hunting (UK)

Studio Cinemas Association Award in the Polish Competition
Fledglings [+lee también:
tráiler
entrevista: Lidia Duda
ficha de la película
]
– Lidia Duda (Poland)
Special Mention
The Pawnshop – Łukasz Kowalski

Best Polish Film Award
Silent Love [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
 – Marek Kozakiewicz (Poland)

Smakjam Polish Competition Prize for Best Production
The Pawnshop – Łukasz Kowalski

Best Short Film Award
Freedom Swimmer – Olivia Martin-McGuire (Australia/France)

First Appearance Award
Silent Love – Marek Kozakiewicz

TVP Kultura Award
Fledglings – Lidia Duda

Green Warsaw Award
Cow [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
 – Andrea Arnold (UK)
Special Mention
Invisible Demons – Rahul Jain (Finland/Germany/India)

Award for Best Cinematography
Magdalena Kowalczyk – Cow
Special Mentions
Alfredo de Juan – Hide and Seek [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Victoria Fiore
ficha de la película
]
(UK/Italy)
Cecilie Debell, Jens Jákup Hansen, Maria Tórgarð, Rógvi Rasmussen, Troels Rasmus Jensen – Skal [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
(Faroe Islands/Denmark)

Chopin’s Nose Award
Nothing Compares [+lee también:
crítica
ficha de la película
]
– Kathryn Ferguson (Ireland/UK)
Special Mention
Flight – Anna Zakrzewska, Łukasz Ronduda (Poland)

Best Film for Young Audiences
Water, Wind, Dust Bread – Mahdi Zamanpoori Kiasari (Iran)

Amnesty International Polska Award
Our Memory Belongs to Us – Rami Farah, Signe Byrge Sørensen (Syria/ Denmark/France/Palestine)

Zwierciadło” Award for Best Film on Psychology
Young Plato – Neasa Ni Chianain (Ireland/Belgium/France)

Warsaw Documentary Award
Navalny – Daniel Roher (USA)

Wyborcza.pl Big Screen Doc Award
Navalny – Daniel Roher

Award for the Director of the Best Ukrainian Film
Oleksiy Radynski - Infinity: According to Florian [+lee también:
crítica
ficha de la película
]
(Ukraine)

The City of Poznań Freedom Award
Babi Yar. Context [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Sergei Loznitsa
ficha de la película
]
– Sergei Loznitsa (Ukraine/Netherlands/France)
Special Mention
Cow – Andrea Arnold

Lower Silesia Grand Prix – Award of the Marshall of the Lower Silesian Voivodeship
Young Plato – Neasa Ni Chianain
Special Mentions
Angels of Sinjar [+lee también:
crítica
ficha de la película
]
– Hanna Polak (Poland/Germany)
We Met in Virtual Reality – Joe Hunting

Mayor of Gdynia Award
The Pawnshop – Łukasz Kowalski
Special Mention
Fledglings – Lidia Duda

Etnomatograph Award
Singing in the Wilderness – Dongan Chen (China)

Bydgoszcz Art.Doc Award
Fledglings – Lidia Duda

Silesian Audience Award
The Pawnshop – Łukasz Kowalski

Honourable Distinction of the District Bar Council
A House Made of Splinters [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
– Simon Lereng Wilmont (Denmark/Sweden/Finland/Ukraine)

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

(Traducción del inglés)

¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.

Privacy Policy